English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2014, 19:52   #61
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Thanks FOL and Toni for all your help.

It seems that the performance is much faster with Direct3D.

The only problem I have now is when I minimize the window and then restore it back, WinUAE immediately goes into a pause state, and I can't access F12. No matter, at least I can cmd-tab out of it without it doing this.
I get this, if its set to Above Normal in Priority settings.
I avoid having to minimise window, just work around it, .
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 September 2014, 21:55   #62
Agent_Pl
 
Posts: n/a
This is logs from beta 15. Morphos not work Im stoped my work to start this system :/
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (18.6 KB, 206 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.9 KB, 154 views)
 
Old 16 September 2014, 08:06   #63
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
MOS1.4.5 on QEMU crashes quite early in its boot process.

I vaguely remember reading Balaton Zoltan's patches for QEMU about MOS3.x on Mac99 and i think the issue is actually something fixed in his patch.

If i dont get a lift to SAKU next weekend I think i will have time to do some 'exciting' disassembly and debugging ;-)

Toni:

The github winuae tree only seems to include the qemu glue code, do you have a tree of your hacked up qemu for me?

Also, could you create a build of qemu-uae.dll that provides the gdb stub on a socket? I don't have a Windows build environment setup.
Locutus is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 09:02   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
MOS1.4.5 on QEMU crashes quite early in its boot process.
It does not crash, it "only" hangs in infinite loop. I did some tiny disassembling yesterday and it seems to enable PPC CPU interrupt (sets MSR bits) and then goes in infinite loop ("label: b label") so apparently it expects some interrupt.

My guess is that some feature of CSPPC board is still missing. There are at least 2 unknown bits in CSPPC registers that MOS modifies. I'll post about them in http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74615 later today.


Quote:
The github winuae tree only seems to include the qemu glue code, do you have a tree of your hacked up qemu for me?

Also, could you create a build of qemu-uae.dll that provides the gdb stub on a socket? I don't have a Windows build environment setup.
QEMU code is in Frode's github. Ask him, I only compile it for Windows
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 09:49   #65
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It does not crash, it "only" hangs in infinite loop. I did some tiny disassembling yesterday and it seems to enable PPC CPU interrupt (sets MSR bits) and then goes in infinite loop ("label: b label") so apparently it expects some interrupt.
Oh curious! that is not what happens on my setup, could be that i just see a setup error at this point :-) (i only very briefly tried if it worked)

Quote:
My guess is that some feature of CSPPC board is still missing. There are at least 2 unknown bits in CSPPC registers that MOS modifies. I'll post about them in http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74615 later today.
'fun'....

Quote:
QEMU code is in Frode's github. Ask him, I only compile it for Windows
Okay, i'll take a look in the evening, kiitos! :-)
Locutus is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 10:14   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Oh curious! that is not what happens on my setup, could be that i just see a setup error at this point :-) (i only very briefly tried if it worked)
Crystal ball reply: You have directory filesystem, UAE-controller HDF or any other UAE expansion enabled. You can only use hardware emulated features with "alien" operating systems.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 10:25   #67
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
Just curious: to be able to have more than 128 MB RAM on the CyberStorm PPC, would it be necessary to modify the ROM for the card?
Or are there restrictions within the emulation of the card which disallows more than 128 MB RAM?
mulder77 is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 10:48   #68
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Crystal ball reply: You have directory filesystem, UAE-controller HDF or any other UAE expansion enabled. You can only use hardware emulated features with "alien" operating systems.
My counter target spell says... no, to obvious ;-)
Locutus is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 13:14   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
My counter target spell says... no, to obvious ;-)
Apparently crystal ball is not calibrated for PPC

Anyway, do you get normal autoconfig log messages (if you have any autoconfig devices configured) and then it crashes? What kind of message?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 15:00   #70
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
I'm at work now, so i cant really check right now.

But i will do some bone divinations in the evening and see where it strands
Locutus is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 17:56   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulder77 View Post
Just curious: to be able to have more than 128 MB RAM on the CyberStorm PPC, would it be necessary to modify the ROM for the card?
Or are there restrictions within the emulation of the card which disallows more than 128 MB RAM?
Hardware does not restrict it, at least not in emulation, there is space for 1G and a bit more.. (Original space is 0x08000000 to 0x0fffffff. 0x10000000 to 0x3fffffff is basically free). Currently RAM size is limited to 128M via GUI/config file but that limit can be removed easily.

You would need to patch OS4 (assuming you want more RAM for OS4, you can easily have MUCH more RAM under OS3 already..), patching CSPPC flash rom won't help. I quickly tested with 256M and OS4 immediately crashed at boot.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 22:54   #72
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hardware does not restrict it, at least not in emulation, there is space for 1G and a bit more.. (Original space is 0x08000000 to 0x0fffffff. 0x10000000 to 0x3fffffff is basically free). Currently RAM size is limited to 128M via GUI/config file but that limit can be removed easily.

You would need to patch OS4 (assuming you want more RAM for OS4, you can easily have MUCH more RAM under OS3 already..), patching CSPPC flash rom won't help. I quickly tested with 256M and OS4 immediately crashed at boot.
256MB ram would work in a Blizzard PPC emulated environment - OS4.1 Classic supports up to 256MB of RAM on the Blizzard. But only 128MB on a Cyberstorm as you know.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 00:34   #73
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
I played around with the config files.
If I manually set memory to 256 MB, boot process complains (still within 3.1/68k), that the kernel cannot be loaded.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 10:15   #74
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Why can't I use the Accelerator board SCSI, if I use the A590/A2091 or the A4091, then the AmigaOS4.1 logo appears as it should, then the hard disk refuses to boot up. IDE is no problem.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.7 KB, 149 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 10:29   #75
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 400
Did you boot from a harddrive which is formerly installed with ide? If so, then please reinstall the system. In the install process of AmigaOS 4 you'll be asked to install also cybppc.device. Maybe this is the problem.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 13:03   #76
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
That means I could have to have WinUAE create a hard drive with a SCSI controller rather than an IDE one.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 13:10   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Log is wrong (winuaelog.txt, it is only needed when logging option in paths panel is ticked)

Easiest way to confirm if it is simply missing driver from your OS4 installation: start installation from scratch (just like you did when installing with IDE) but mount the install CD as accelerator SCSI unit 1 instead of IDE.

Config is correct (and your existing OS4 installation misses cybppc.device support) if it boots to install selection screen.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 13:25   #78
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Two more questions:

1. Is cybppc.device support really necessary if you want to install and run the OS with SCSI?
2. Do you recommend creating a SCSI unit 0 hard drive?

Sorry if these questions annoy you, but I am not really used to this PPC stuff.

Toni, I thought that the boot log was appropriate since I had trouble booting the OS with SCSI. My mistake.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 17 September 2014 at 13:46.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 13:39   #79
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Two more questions:

1. Is cybppc.device support really necessary if you want to install and run the OS with SCSI?
2. Do you recommend creating a SCSI unit 0 hard drive?

Sorry if these questions annoy you, but I am not really used to this PPC stuff.
1) Yes, if you want to use Cyberstorm Scsi.

2) Yes, Accelerator Scsi.

I have mine set as;

Accelerator SCSI unit 0 = HDD.
Accelerator SCSI unit 1 = CDROM.

If you go into Cyberstorm flash menu (esc while booting). Disable all scsi devices except Unit 0 and 1 and set unit 1 to CDROM bootable.
You can now boot OS4.1 install CD without the need for floppy.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 13:40   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I thought that the boot log was appropriate since I had trouble booting the OS with SCSI. My mistake.
winuaebootlog.txt is WinUAE's "boot" phase (display modes, sound devices, input devices, etc.. detection phase), nothing to do with emulated Amiga boot.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 20 16 July 2014 08:51
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22566 seconds with 12 queries