English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2014, 18:14   #41
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Zorro busboards existed for the A1200 to attach various zorro cards including gfx. I'm sure someone would have paired these up with a ppc card. Someone out there knows what should happen.

These men promptly escaped from a maximum-security stockade to the Los Angeles underground. Today, still wanted by the government, they survive as soldiers of fortune. If you have a problem... if no one else can help... and if you can find them... maybe you can hire... The A-Team
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2014, 18:22   #42
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I am only getting AGA modes though as the zorroIII Picasso iv card is not being detected in this mode (bppc+os4). Any zorroII rtg crashes the emu after the pink screen.
Disable any (68k-)JIT stuff in CPU and RAM settings. You didn't need it for PPC. This was my problem...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 18:26   #43
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
@Mad-Matt

I was accidentally using A4000 chipset+ROM instead of A1200. The CD is booting now (IDE; will try Accelerator SCSI in a moment, and edit the post). AGA only.

Edit: Only via IDE.

Last edited by MickJT; 14 September 2014 at 18:44.
MickJT is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 18:35   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
OS4 for classic hardware requirements say "Phase5 or DCE Blizzard PPC (all models – no SCSI driver yet)"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 18:44   #45
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Thanks Toni. Is correct memory mapping (for >128MB) a goal? Not that I expect I'd use Blizzard PPC anyway if it means no Picasso IV.

Last edited by MickJT; 14 September 2014 at 18:49.
MickJT is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:04   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Thanks Toni. Is correct memory mapping (for >128MB) a goal?
Yes. Blizzard 1230/1260 also have similar memory mapping problem, SCSI Kit SIMM slot is also not emulated, reducing max available RAM in emulation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:42   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
About PowerUp/WarpOS PPC programs running under OS3.x: Better wait until QEMU PPC CPU idle mode is emulated (This was emulated in PearPC), PPC (like most other CPUs) have instruction that stops the CPU, lowers power usage and starts waiting for next interrupt.

Currently CPU wakes up immediately and this can break compatibility and timing.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 23:36   #48
billt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 79
I'm having trouble setting up a hard drive file in OS4.1

100000MB capacity as SFS/00
Accelerator SCSI (csppc, and OS4.1 installed with csppc.device support enabled)
Other drives on same Accelerator SCSI chain are 2GB for System partition (1GB SYS and 1GB SWAP, SYS is SFS/00) and CDROM
OS4.1 Update 2 Classic is installed on system partition using this config
No OS4.1 upates yet applied

I was able to use Media Tooklbox to partition completely as my Work partition using SFS/00 filesystem, same as the working SYS partition uses.

When doing quick format of this 100GB Work partition, WinUAE gives this message in a popup window:

hd: tried to seek out of bounds! (1869FFFE00 >= 186A000000 - 40000)

I click OK in this popup window and then get a WinUAE has stopped working window, and have to kill it all out.

The Windows host partition this 100GB HDF lives on has 234GB free after creating this HDF.

Are there any limitations to hard drive HDF drive size or partition size in WinUAE land?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (29.8 KB, 158 views)
billt is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 00:03   #49
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by billt View Post
1GB SWAP
Just some info for you. If you use Z3 Fast RAM, it will act as a ZoRRAM that gets used as SWAP.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 10:02   #50
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Funny. With the latest b16, I don't get those "Crash detected" messages that I got in the last beta release, but:

- With Accelerator Board SCSI, I managed to get the AmigaOS4.1 Classic logo, a black screen after that, then nothing.

- With IDE, the installation program works fine, but I keep getting these mouse trials and some of the text in the dialog boxes appear invisible unless I move my mouse through it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AmigaOS4.1install_mouseTrails.jpg
Views:	397
Size:	74.4 KB
ID:	41541  
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS41.uae (17.4 KB, 188 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 10:18   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Funny. With the latest b16, I don't get those "Crash detected" messages that I got in the last beta release, but:

- With Accelerator Board SCSI, I managed to get the AmigaOS4.1 Classic logo, a black screen after that, then nothing.

- With IDE, the installation program works fine, but I keep getting these mouse trials and some of the text in the dialog boxes appear invisible unless I move my mouse through it.
Move CPU Idle to fully left and disable JIT completely. If problems continue, attach winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 11:38   #52
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
EDIT:- Edited old message instead of posting new one, doh.

Pointer issue is fixed by settings Graphics to Direct3D.

Last edited by FOL; 15 September 2014 at 13:42.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 11:53   #53
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Move CPU Idle to fully left and disable JIT completely. If problems continue, attach winuaelog.txt.
Nothing, I'm afraid. An example of the "invisible text" problem would be the very first dialog screen (blue in color) where you are supposed to see 4 options. With my current config, I can only see the 4th one (unless I keep moving the mouse inside the dialog box.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (57.8 KB, 160 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 11:59   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Nothing, I'm afraid. An example of the "invisible text" problem would be the very first dialog screen (blue in color) where you are supposed to see 4 options. With my current config, I can only see the 4th one (unless I keep moving the mouse inside the dialog box.
As was said in post above, switch to Direct3D mode. DirectDraw may not work with RTG hardware board emulation. (and probably never will be fixed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 13:42   #55
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
- With Accelerator Board SCSI, I managed to get the AmigaOS4.1 Classic logo, a black screen after that, then nothing.
Might be worth noting, this is normal. Just check the CD or HD led to see if its going.
If so just leave it. It will boot.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 15:41   #56
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
I think I go to the limits by using my "none" dual core (or higher) CPU and the Accelerator board SCSI.

AmigaOS 4.0
Accelerator board SCSI

After a while it show me the Kickstart screen. (see the attached screenshot)

2 questions:
1.) Can I use the same hard drive image which was installed by using the IDE controller or is a reinstallation necessary?
2.) Is the config ok? (JIT disabled, MMU disabled, CPU Idle disabled)

PS: The hard drive image with installed AmigaOS 4.0 is working with the IDE controller.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KS.png
Views:	328
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	41549  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (35.0 KB, 166 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.8 KB, 158 views)
File Type: uae Accelerator board SCSI.uae (19.6 KB, 164 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 15 September 2014 at 15:51.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 15:51   #57
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Thanks FOL and Toni for all your help.

It seems that the performance is much faster with Direct3D.

The only problem I have now is when I minimize the window and then restore it back, WinUAE immediately goes into a pause state, and I can't access F12. No matter, at least I can cmd-tab out of it without it doing this.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 18:24   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by billt View Post
hd: tried to seek out of bounds! (1869FFFE00 >= 186A000000 - 40000)
Did you click "RDB mode" button when you added the HDF? (Last value is non-zero if there is virtual RDB added)

btw, I recommend using "dynamic" hardfiles (vhd), it stores only changed/used blocks. Saves space.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 18:38   #59
Agent_Pl
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, if anyone attempts to boot morphos 1.4.5? Unfortunately I can not afford to purchase AmigaOS 4.1, so I'm trying unsuccessfully to boot Morphos. Here is the configuration and log files.
Attached Files
File Type: uae mos.uae (30.1 KB, 157 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (38.3 KB, 173 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.2 KB, 158 views)
 
Old 15 September 2014, 19:38   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_Pl View Post
Hi, if anyone attempts to boot morphos 1.4.5? Unfortunately I can not afford to purchase AmigaOS 4.1, so I'm trying unsuccessfully to boot Morphos. Here is the configuration and log files.
No one knows what goes wrong without finding someone who can debug it. I don't do PPC debugging.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 20 16 July 2014 08:51
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27078 seconds with 12 queries