English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2016, 12:00   #381
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by timofonic View Post
PPC Mac guys haven been giving some love to the QEMU PPC core. There's a WIP fork there, no idea when will be merged upstream. They made big progress and were able to run not only MacOS X, but MacOS 9 too.

I'm not sure if they improve the PPC emulation, but there it is

https://github.com/ozbenh/qemu/tree/wip
If Frode wants to attempt merge.. (last time newer version was merged, it become unstable and slower.. Back to old..)

Quote:
What about WinUAE's QEMUVGA? Have you considered to merge it to upstream too?
Once. Someone who had something to do with QEMU had attitude problems that had nothing to do with the code. Also it looks like QEMU does not care about accurate emulation in expansion devices, only that it works with supported OS versions and is secure. (even if it breaks compatibility)

Quote:
Any possible issue because the code got modified to a concrete platform or those fixes would provide a more reliable vga? I see SCSI, sound, glue code for qemu emulation in dll and network code too. Why? O_O
It was originally only used for Cirrus Logic emulation. Later other parts of qemu was added and I didn't want to change the name. I don't care about non-code related problems
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 May 2017, 19:45   #382
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
I am trying to get the ppc pc to work. Is QEmu an accelerator board? Is it included or do we have to download something extra for it. (Toni Wilen's link) I got the Amiga Forever version to work but it doesn't take zip files. I am hoping to build my hdd in Winuae because it can read zipfiles and would make my applications faster and more convenient. Amiga OS4.1 Final Edition works fine on Amiga Forever but I have some issues trying to make it work on WinUae and I am not sure of the fundementals.
methodman is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 03:37   #383
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
I am trying to get the ppc pc to work. Is QEmu an accelerator board?
Download QEMU rom here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062

unarchive them in to the plugins directory. Load and run your PPC emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
Amiga OS4.1 Final Edition works fine on Amiga Forever but I have some issues trying to make it work on WinUae and I am not sure of the fundementals.
My OS4.1 config attached. You should have the PPC roms if you bought Amiga Forever
Attached Files
File Type: uae PPCOS4.1FEUPLOAD.uae (13.2 KB, 114 views)

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 17:21. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 07:24   #384
dh1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 41
Posts: 1
hi all!

a destop pc with i5, 16 gb ram, win7 64, TP-Link PCI-E WiFi card
winuae 3.5.0 (32) and installed OS4.1 FE Classic, working, nice!
but... no internet
copy ethernet.device, A2065 enabled (on Winuae checked the bdsocket.library but when boot OS4.1 and push F12 the bdsocket.library no checked...)
OS4.1 test New Connection ethernet.device test OK...

What is the solution?
thx!
dh1 is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 09:51   #385
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 831
bsdsocket.library is only for AmigaOS/68k, you will need to enable A2065 and then on the OS4 side setup the TCP/IP stack to use A2065.device (which you might need to copy over first to your OS4 install)
Locutus is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 06:57   #386
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by dh1 View Post
hi all!

a destop pc with i5, 16 gb ram, win7 64, TP-Link PCI-E WiFi card
winuae 3.5.0 (32) and installed OS4.1 FE Classic, working, nice!
but... no internet
copy ethernet.device, A2065 enabled (on Winuae checked the bdsocket.library but when boot OS4.1 and push F12 the bdsocket.library no checked...)
OS4.1 test New Connection ethernet.device test OK...

What is the solution?
thx!
ON the expansion tab/page, select Networking. Select Network Adapter. Select RTL8029 PCI (NE2000 Compatible). Select Network Mode. Make sure SLIRP+open ports is selected.

Hopefully that will work for you.

HINT: works for me
Saghalie is offline  
Old 29 November 2017, 17:38   #387
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
You can use uaenet.device too, with a bit of manual setup and editing a text file.
MickJT is offline  
Old 29 November 2017, 19:00   #388
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,072
Hardware emulated NIC is better choice under OS4, they are faster due to way UAE expansion needs to work under OS4.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2018, 21:01   #389
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
I want try PPC with warpup (amblitz can create warpup programs). I find this version of warpup on inet
http://aminet.net/package/misc/os/WarpUP_V40

when i add quemu files winuae crash as soon i start a program(non PPC too). crash seem happen in warp.library. if i remove this lib then ppc resource etc... are in no crash happen

have somebody get it working and which tests you can suggest to see if PPC work ?. i want sysspeed PPC bench run to see how fast my PC is.

quemu files i use from winuae download page http://www.winuae.net/download/
the ppc CPU core plugin ?
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 20 January 2018, 23:22   #390
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 556
Warpup 5.1 is the latest. Does that crash too?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 21 January 2018, 11:10   #391
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 121
Here are both V4.0 and V5.1 update: http://download.haage-partner.de/Amiga/WarpUP/
Tomislav is offline  
Old 21 January 2018, 13:25   #392
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,072
I only get Amiga crash when attempting to run programs in Demos. As usual: JIT must be off when testing crashes. JIT crashing when program does bad things is normal.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 16:48   #393
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
I test now 5.1 too. this crash too. as rom for the cpyerstorm ppc i use 44.71 is this ok ?

i use simple aos startup sequence without patches(machv work in my old ppc card always). I have disable the JIT and let run snoopdos too. now crash is in warphw.library. i start p96 speed and it will load warp.library. see screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ppccrash.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	273.0 KB
ID:	56361  
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 17:47   #394
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,902
For me no problem with WinUAE 3.6 OS3.9 (AFA OS) PPC/060/JIT Warp.library 5.1.

Warp3D it's faster anyway on OS3.9 (AFA OS) 060/JIT (No PPC)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 February 2018 at 00:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 17:54   #395
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
I test now 5.1 too. this crash too. as rom for the cpyerstorm ppc i use 44.71 is this ok ?

i use simple aos startup sequence without patches(machv work in my old ppc card always). I have disable the JIT and let run snoopdos too. now crash is in warphw.library. i start p96 speed and it will load warp.library. see screenshot
Only way to debug this is to have the dump file. Does it create one? (winuae_<date>.dmp?) Must use official version or official betas. Never winuae.7z.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2018, 11:20   #396
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only way to debug this is to have the dump file. Does it create one? (winuae_<date>.dmp?) Must use official version or official betas. Never winuae.7z.
dmp file it create but i am not sure when it happen. yesterday i test and get min 5 such crashes, but i have only 1 dmp file.

first i want know if warp up progs really work, so i know i must closer search whats wrong with my system. I have move my system with PPC install to winuae and remove PPC files i know. because on every start of a program warphw crash, maybe problem is that there are some ppc datatypes or datatypes in mixed binary on my install. i test more and let know, wy this happen, so you can see how to duplicate
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 23 January 2018, 11:25   #397
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
For me no problem with WinUAE 3.6 OS3.9 (AFA OS) PPC/060/JIT Warp.library 5.1.

Warp3D it's faster anyway on OS3.9 (AFA OS) 060/JIT (No PPC)
many thanks for info, so i know AFA should work too. first i thought afa do not work and disable it first, because several real PPC users reports that AFA do not work with warpup powerup. have you do something special so AFA work ?
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 23 January 2018, 11:48   #398
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
dmp file it create but i am not sure when it happen. yesterday i test and get min 5 such crashes, but i have only 1 dmp file.

first i want know if warp up progs really work, so i know i must closer search whats wrong with my system. I have move my system with PPC install to winuae and remove PPC files i know. because on every start of a program warphw crash, maybe problem is that there are some ppc datatypes or datatypes in mixed binary on my install. i test more and let know, wy this happen, so you can see how to duplicate
Emulator crash is always emulation bug if it happens without JIT.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2018, 16:38   #399
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
I try several time without JIT, there come no dmp file( i test with release 3.6.0. i look into wunuaelog and this look as there are some address spaces not mappet.
Code:
42-663 [771 113-126]: PPC: uae_ppc_cpu_reboot
42-663 [771 113-126]: PPC: Loading QEmu implementation
42-664 [771 113-126]: DLOPEN: Loaded plugin qemu-uae.dll
42-664 [771 113-126]: DLOPEN: Patching common functions
42-664 [771 113-126]: Loaded qemu-uae library at 5FD80000
42-664 [771 113-126]: Imported qemu_uae_init
42-664 [771 113-126]: Imported qemu_uae_start
42-664 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Initializing
42-664 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Initialize QEMU-UAE (QEMU 2.2.0 + API 3.6.0)
42-664 [771 113-126]: QEMU: MODULE_INIT_QOM
42-667 [771 113-126]: Imported qemu_uae_ppc_init
42-667 [771 113-126]: Imported qemu_uae_ppc_in_cpu_thread
42-667 [771 113-126]: QEMU: ppc_cpu_init_with_model 604e => 604e_v2.4
42-667 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Initializing PPC CPU model 604e_v2.4
42-668 [771 113-126]: PPC: Creating thread CPU 0/TCG
42-668 [771 113-126]: QEMU: CPU PVR 0x00090204
42-668 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Starting main loop
42-668 [771 113-126]: PPC: Loaded qemu-uae library at 5FD80000
42-668 [771 113-126]: Starting PPC thread.
42-668 [771 113-126]: PPC: uae_ppc_cpu_reset
42-668 [771 113-126]: PPC: Hard reset
42-668 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Main thread running
42-668 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Running main loop
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Map memory regions:
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 00 00000000 [+  800000]  =>  7FFF0000  "Chip memory")
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 01 00bf0000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "CIA")
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 02 00d80000 [+   40000]  =>  00000000  "Gayle (low)")
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 03 00dc0000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "Battery backed up clock (RF5C01A)")
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 04 00dd0000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "Gayle (low)")
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 05 00de0000 [+    8000]  =>  00000000  "Motherboard Resources")
42-672 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 06 00df0000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "Custom chipset")
42-673 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 07 00e00000 [+   80000]  =>  80F70000  "Kickstart ROM")
42-673 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 08 00e80000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "Autoconfig Z2")
42-673 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 09 00e90000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "Toccata")
42-673 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 10 00ea0000 [+   10000]  =>  80E90000  "Filesystem autoconfig")
42-673 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 11 00ef0000 [+   10000]  =>  80EE0000  "UAE Boot ROM")
42-674 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 12 00f00000 [+   40000]  =>  80EF0000  "CPUBoard F00000")
42-674 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 13 00f40000 [+    1000]  =>  00000000  "CyberStorm SCSI IO")
42-674 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 14 00f41000 [+    f000]  =>  80F31000  "CyberStorm SCSI RAM")
42-674 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 15 00f50000 [+   20000]  =>  00000000  "CPUBoard IO")
42-674 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 16 00f80000 [+   80000]  =>  80F70000  "Kickstart ROM")
42-674 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 17 40000000 [+10000000]  =>  BFFF0000  "Zorro III Fast RAM")
42-675 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 18 50000000 [+ 4000000]  =>  CFFF0000  "RTG RAM")
42-675 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 19 80000000 [+78000000]  =>  00000000  "PCI MEMORY")
42-675 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 20 ff000000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "Autoconfig Z3")
42-675 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 21 fffa0000 [+   20000]  =>  00000000  "PCI IO")
42-675 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 22 fffc0000 [+   20000]  =>  00000000  "PCI CONFIG")
42-675 [771 113-126]: QEMU: 23 fffe0000 [+   10000]  =>  00000000  "PCI BRIDGE")
42-676 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Reset CPU
42-676 [771 113-126]: QEMU: NIP = 0xfff00100
42-676 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Flushing all JIT translation blocks
42-676 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Set state 1
42-676 [771 113-126]: QEMU: Resumed!
42-676 [771 000-130]: Unassigned mem read 00000000fff00100
42-676 [771 112-146]: Exception 3 (40064f34) at 40064f34 -> 4fff03be!
42-676 [771 000-150]: qemu: fatal: 
42-709 [773 000-480]: QEMU: Set state 2
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 23 January 2018, 16:53   #400
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
does the quemu PPC run in a own thread same way it is design in cyberstorm PPC ?. if this use a own thread then it can speedup to use PPC code version because 68k side can do other.

for the logfile, 2 lines before above post stand this. can see JIT is disable and 68060 is used
39-584 [588 001-000]: CPU=68060, FPU=68060 (host), MMU=0, JIT=0. fast
39-585 [588 114-326]: pull overflow! 2288 1968 3936
bernd roesch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 16:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 16:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09127 seconds with 13 queries