English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2014, 17:33   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
WinUAE QEMU PPC

QEMU PPC core is now included. Previous PPC thread is closed. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74710)

QEMU PPC core requirements:

- WinUAE 2.9.0 b23 or newer requirements:
- QEMU built as a library: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/qemu-uae.zip Unpack to winuae directory, dll gets unpacked to plugins directory.
- Old dependency DLLs are not needed or used anymore. They can be deleted.

EDIT: DLL updated. Based on QEMU 2.2.0rc3.

Old requirements:

- WinUAE 2.9.0 b17 or newer required.
- QEMU dependencies: download and unpack to <winuae dir>\plugins\qemu http://www.winuae.net/files/stuff/qemu_dependencies.zip
- QEMU built as a library: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/qemu-uae.zip Unpack to same directory as dependecy dlls. (Yes, it is big dll but QEMU is not designed to to be used as a CPU-only emulator)

Previous requirements are still valid: Only CyberStorm PPC is supported. Do not enable any "UAE" devices/controllers if running non-m68k OS and so on..

OS4.x install guide: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75264

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 December 2014 at 22:33. Reason: based on qemu 2.2rc3
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 September 2014, 18:39   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
A great update and running notably faster than before and more compatible as well.

Nightlong PPC almost starts now, it will freeze at random during animated intro which is made up of rainbow colours for some reason. (68k version works fine)

QuakePPC (QuakeWOS) runs at a much more playable rate. Timedemo demo2 reports 13.9 fps for me (320x240 8bit). was 2-3 fps before with broken gfx.

So far a great update in my few minutes of testing. Aos4.0 running much better as well. Only issue ive noticed is if doing a keyboard reset while in my WarpOS environment, the entire emulation will freeze on the wb screen.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 10 September 2014 at 18:47.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 18:54   #3
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 759
MOS1.4.5 curiously enough crashes when creating the initial kernel threads.

Is the gdb stub accessible in some way?
Locutus is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 19:37   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Any chance of a mirror link, cant get winuae.net. Seems to be hammered to death.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 19:40   #5
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 400
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=603
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 19:51   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Try clicking links, none work, servers obviously being hammered.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 20:01   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Works fine here.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 20:01   #8
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Try clicking links, none work, servers obviously being hammered.
No problems here
tero is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 20:10   #9
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
Same problem here; no connection to winuae.net atm.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 20:21   #10
bartekxyz
 
Posts: n/a
Is JIT enabled/disabled by default for PPC emulation or is "jit" setting responsible for both m68k and PPC emulation?
 
Old 10 September 2014, 20:39   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartekxyz View Post
Is JIT enabled/disabled by default for PPC emulation or is "jit" setting responsible for both m68k and PPC emulation?
PPC JIT is always enabled, QEMU does not seem to have non-JIT mode, emulated instructions are translated to "micro-ops" that JIT converts to host CPU instructions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 September 2014, 00:00   #12
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Ok, I gave it a quick try. The PPC emulation is much faster but I ran into some incompatiblities that weren't there before. On OS3.9 I tried some PPC datatypes. Jpg and tiff images loaded at the speed they do on a real Amiga with a Cyberstorm PPC. Imagine PPC worked at the normal speed. Then I started FXPaint. It took a chunk of ram and didn't load any further and I couldn't display images with datatypes I used before.

Tried loading OS4.0 and it got stuck in a loop and never loaded after going through the boot colors. When I hit F12 and tried to reset it, it just froze and I had to hit ctrl alt del to bring up the task manager and force quit it. Logs attached for both test runs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelogOS39.zip (6.8 KB, 271 views)
File Type: zip winuaelogOS4.zip (5.8 KB, 321 views)
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 11 September 2014, 00:18   #13
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
FXPaint hangs at start here too and after Reset WinUAE Crashing.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 11 September 2014, 23:02   #14
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
SysSpeed says CPU ~20000 MIPS(WTF/wow) but FPU ~70 MFLOPS(mhh?).
Does QEMU JIT work for CPU only and not for the FPU? Or is it me doing something wrong?
Or is it just to early to ask and I should wait for the next beta?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 11 September 2014, 23:15   #15
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,403
Note: reset behavior with UAE+QEMU isn't sane yet. So until this is fixed in newer WinUAE/FS-UAE releases, just restart the emulator instead of using the reset function (if PPC CPU has been started)!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 10:14   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
SysSpeed says CPU ~20000 MIPS(WTF/wow) but FPU ~70 MFLOPS(mhh?).
Does QEMU JIT work for CPU only and not for the FPU? Or is it me doing something wrong?
Or is it just to early to ask and I should wait for the next beta?
QEMU FPU (at least PPC FPU) is using softfloat library = all FPU operations are done in software. There is nothing we can do about it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 14:30   #17
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I have been testing this and works fast it seems
yet I can't tell how fast is this compared to no JIT

OK
mpega.library warup now can play MP3 files at full speed

Adoom PPC ( warp UP) works very fast maybe 35 fps here ( which is the maxium this port can do)


but winuae freezes here after some time ppc is working, ex..playing doom or playing a mp3 file using mpega library

yet I can't make any powerup program to work: example now I run vaxen.elf and says file is not executable ?????


btw, I done a new workbench installation and Im running all of this on AGA

can I use uaegfx or I must install picassoIV emulation ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 14:57   #18
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 453
What is the min spec machine to can use AOS4 "comfortable"?
tolkien is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 20:05   #19
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
What is the min spec machine to can use AOS4 "comfortable"?
At this time a strong Intel i5/i7
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 20:15   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
but winuae freezes here after some time ppc is working, ex..playing doom or playing a mp3 file using mpega library
Freeze as in doing nothing or using one (or more) CPU cores 100%?

Quote:
yet I can't make any powerup program to work: example now I run vaxen.elf and says file is not executable ?????
Not emulation problem. Probably explained in PowerUP documentation.

Quote:
btw, I done a new workbench installation and Im running all of this on AGA

can I use uaegfx or I must install picassoIV emulation ?
UAEGFX works fine with PPC CPU as long as m68k is "master" CPU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 20 16 July 2014 08:51
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32144 seconds with 12 queries