English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2014, 12:03   #1
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
RAM option on Blizzard SCSI Kit

Hi Toni,

the Blizzard 1230 IV/1240/-60 SCSI Kit provides a additionally RAM option of max. 128MB FastRAM. How to setup this in WinUAE if possible?
amigafreak68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 September 2014, 12:31   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,528
It is not yet supported (same for Blizzard PPC). I don't know (yet) how memory aliasing works when using more than 1 SIMM. Blizzard boards have multiple memory aliases (4 64M blocks) and if I simply alias all memory (or don't have any aliases), no RAM gets added by boot rom code.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard 1230 Mk IV with Scsi Kit & 64Mb Ram blankstare MarketPlace 12 29 October 2010 15:11
Boxed Blizzard 1230 MkIV with Scsi Kit & 160Mb Ram scrappysphinx MarketPlace 20 08 October 2010 23:54
Blizzard 1260 + SCSI Kit + 128MB RAM + Bag of EDO SIMMS Hercules MarketPlace 17 12 August 2010 16:07
RAM for Blizzard SCSI kit IV.... asm1 support.Hardware 9 18 December 2009 04:23
Blizzard 1240 40MHz SCSI Kit + 128Mb RAM!! BarrySWE MarketPlace 6 12 January 2006 00:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09460 seconds with 11 queries