English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2001, 16:11   #1
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
What version of WinUAE is the best one to use?

I have been using 0.8.14r3 as 0.8.16r1 to r4 never worked as it should. Today I downloaded 0.8.14 r1, which seems to run faster the 14r3 with no sound brake up.

After reading different message boards e.g.
http://amiga.nvg.org/uae/people recommend 0.8.8r8 or 8r9.

Last edited by Paul; 15 July 2001 at 16:23.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 July 2001, 19:05   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Though 8.8R8 seems to have many bugs it still runs the fastest on my computer and it's able to run some games the newest can't.

I'm currently using 2 versions of WinUAE at the same time and Winfellow. I'm using the newest WinUAE, WinUAE 8.8r8 and the newest Winfellow.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 15 July 2001, 21:40   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Could you *name* some of the games that don't work with latest WinUAE, but do with 0.8.8 R8?
I feel a need to test this through a little bit more.
andreas is offline  
Old 16 July 2001, 00:34   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
One would be Bob's bad day. It freezes in the new WinUAE during load but loads normally in 8.8r8.

During the last 2 weeks I've been going through over 490 games to check for compatibility and to take screenshots for a CD I'm putting together. I started off with around 600 games but only had 490 games which I got to work which would make it to the CD. Some of these games didn't work with the newest while it worked with 8.8r8. I have all the info in files now, but I don't want to browse HTML pages for all the games to find a couple of more examples but I know there are a couple of them which work.

Then of course there's also the games which I know worked before I upgraded my WinUAE but don't work now (Mainly AGA games)
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 16 July 2001, 11:16   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Smile

I have just answered my own question.

The picture attached is one example of how Winuae has not improved. I have finished experimenting and now come to the conclusion the v0.8.14r4 runs the best.

I did originally want to set up a poll when I started this thread but was not sure how to do this.

What I cannot understand is why is this great emulator getting worse and not better?

It all seemed to go wrong after 0.8.14r3.

To the developers. I think you have ALL done a great job so far, but it may have been to early to include JIT.


Removed screenshot

Last edited by Ian; 14 October 2001 at 23:13.
Paul is offline  
Old 16 July 2001, 16:48   #6
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Another thing which seems to have gone wrong along the way is some AGA modes. I couldn't get XTreme racing to work any longer, I remember having played it before though.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 16 July 2001, 17:03   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Yes exactly, play LEMMINGS III AGA with 0.8.16, then with 0.8.14 and then teach me! (*gaaasp*)

Quote:
I have finished experimenting and now come to the conclusion the v0.8.14r4 runs the best.
@Paul: i don't get this. What's 0.8.14 R4? I think this is a leaked beta, am I thinking right? Or did you mean 0.8.14 R1?
andreas is offline  
Old 16 July 2001, 19:03   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
OPPS

andreas OPPS. I Made a typo mistake. I meant 0.8.14r1 not 0.8.14r4.

I have been playing MegaBall 3 in AGA mode with no sound breakup, even set to 16bit sound. This is not bad for my PII 450Mhz and 8mb ATI 3D RAGE PRO CARD. I have to set the sound buffer to 3.

I have attached my config. after loading software move cpu slider to 3 - 5


Removed config

Last edited by Ian; 14 October 2001 at 23:14.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New WinUAE Version What to do manic23 project.MAGE 7 02 February 2008 23:11
New version of WinUAE-X on the way? galu support.OtherUAE 15 31 March 2007 19:56
What version of WinUAE to use for ripping? coffee project.Sprites 2 15 March 2006 00:00
any word on a new version of winuae Unregistered support.WinUAE 11 21 July 2002 09:05
Which WinUAE version for installing a HD? Kodoichi support.WinUAE 6 11 February 2002 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14366 seconds with 11 queries