English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2014, 10:01   #1
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Floppy disk Amiga MULTIBOOT

I got tired of booting with no startup-sequence to start troublesome demos and games, so I wrote a small boot menu that lets you select different startup scripts with the F-keys.
  • The keyboard is checked before the image is loaded, so if you hold down an F-key during boot the script will be launched silently.
  • If you press an F-key that doesn't have a script defined, the menu just quits and resumes normal boot. I'm using this to launch the Workbench on F1.
  • You can also quit the menu with Esc or LMB.
You can download AMB 1.1, including source and sample menu image, here:
Requires Kickstart 2.0+.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AMB.png
Views:	385
Size:	18.8 KB
ID:	41253  

Last edited by MagerValp; 29 August 2014 at 11:18. Reason: 1.1
MagerValp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2014, 11:09   #2
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Nice
Vot is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 12:20   #3
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Thanks for sharing - nice work!
Peter is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 13:47   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
Neat!
fryguy is online now  
Old 27 August 2014, 13:53   #5
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Can I use this and run it before Kickcontrol? Would be useful to be able to run my CF card on WINUAE directly - its runs now with some hardware dependent options that I need to disable in startup-sequence to run it on WINUAE.
Looks interesting.
crazyc is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 14:17   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
This is a beautiful way to do what I hacked together!
Akira is online now  
Old 27 August 2014, 15:18   #7
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Can I use this and run it before Kickcontrol?
Sorry, I've never used KickControl so I don't know.

Quote:
Would be useful to be able to run my CF card on WINUAE directly - its runs now with some hardware dependent options that I need to disable in startup-sequence to run it on WINUAE.
Looks interesting.
You might want to look at detecting UAE in your Startup-Sequence and skipping the hardware dependent commands instead: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67320
MagerValp is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 15:23   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
Magervalp, would it be really hard to support KS 2.x too?
Akira is online now  
Old 27 August 2014, 15:31   #9
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
No, the only part that uses 3.x is 32-bit palette loading. If you replace ILBMNF_COLOURS32 with ILBMNF_COLOURS4, SA_COLORS32 with SA_COLORS, and pi.pal32 with pi.pal4 it should work on 2.x after that. I just don't have a 2.x setup to test on at the moment.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 16:24   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
What do I need to compile this? I have an A600 I can test it with.
Akira is online now  
Old 27 August 2014, 16:27   #11
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
AmigaE:
http://aminet.net/package/dev/e/amigae33a

And the full compiler:
http://aminet.net/package/dev/e/ec33a

Compile the code with EC AMB.e
MagerValp is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 18:16   #12
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Sorry, I've never used KickControl so I don't know.

You might want to look at detecting UAE in your Startup-Sequence and skipping the hardware dependent commands instead: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67320
Thanks - I will look into it.
crazyc is offline  
Old 29 August 2014, 11:21   #13
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Floppy disk Amb 1.1

Turns out the ILBM module that comes with AmigaE was broken under Kickstart 2.x. I replaced it with my own ILBM loader code so it works on 2.x/ECS now. I also added an option to only show the menu if a mouse button is held down. You can grab AMB-1.1 here:
MagerValp is offline  
Old 29 August 2014, 15:56   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
That's awesome, thanks Magervalp!!
Akira is online now  
Old 01 September 2014, 11:37   #15
qq1975b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona/Spain
Posts: 42
Just two novice questions:

- Where does it have to be copied on a Floppy / HDD? Do I have to modify anything else?

- F1 loads Workbench, F2 load Shell and F3 goes directly to DF0?
if this is the case, it would be very useful on an Amiga with HDD and Gotek drive, where you have to take out the USB key to be able to load from the hard disk.
qq1975b is offline  
Old 01 September 2014, 16:23   #16
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Installation instructions are in the readme. WB/Shell/Games is just how I configured it on my system, you'll have to write your own scripts to use AMB. It will not help will Gotek drives.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 09:48   #17
qq1975b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona/Spain
Posts: 42
Gotek loads the last .ADF you selected...so, could it work if this boot menu can be saved on an .ADF and you select it? F3-Games would make you to select position 000 on GOTEK to work (Gotek's ADF selector prg) if it means to load DF0 (to select a game of demo with Gotek).
qq1975b is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 10:45   #18
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
I'm not sure what you're asking, AMB has nothing to do with DF0: or Gotek's ADF selector.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 12:43   #19
qq1975b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona/Spain
Posts: 42
Sorry, I didn't explain myself clearly.
Gotek has nothing to do with it, so a silly question. You have only to put a blank .ADF file in position 001 on GOTEK (you can make it with WINUAE) and then it will boot from HDD so your boot menu can work as usual.

thanks for the replies and for the interest!
qq1975b is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 pushbutton OS multiboot kipper2k Hardware mods 14 17 August 2014 21:59
AG Launch 7c not working in MultiBoot. spannernick Amiga scene 1 18 June 2012 13:50
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
Multiboot on real Amiga? StarEye support.Hardware 4 19 June 2009 01:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40592 seconds with 12 queries