English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2014, 00:20   #1
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Trolls AGA gfx bugs in winuae 2.80

there are gfx bugs in the intro in the game trolls aga
those gfx bugs not exists for example in winuae 2.01
tony please take a look
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	trollsgfxbugs.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	45.6 KB
ID:	41226  
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2014, 11:10   #2
whitegiant89
Lone CBM user

whitegiant89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atherton / Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 135
Send a message via MSN to whitegiant89 Send a message via Skype™ to whitegiant89
crysrtal ball error, not enough info and no logs
whitegiant89 is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 17:01   #3
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
for more info insert this floppy in winuae 2.8.0
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 17:03   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,542
Maybe try to attach log file, not game.
s2325 is online now  
Old 26 August 2014, 17:41   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Tested with quickstart A1200 config in winuae:

-with the standard PDX crack with no trainer, there is no graphical bugs.
-with the PDX crack with ATX trainer the title FLAIR screen is corrupted (The ATX intro is not working correctly either.)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 18:01   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Tested with quickstart A1200 config in winuae:

-with the standard PDX crack with no trainer, there is no graphical bugs.
-with the PDX crack with ATX trainer the title FLAIR screen is corrupted (The ATX intro is not working correctly either.)
ahh good find
it seems this crack is buggy,I know it works only on 020 cpus, it doesn't work on 030 turboboards, try changing cpu in winuae for a 030 or higher

anyways I reported it because works correctly in older winuae releases
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 18:14   #7
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Seems not crack or trainer related, same with IPFs.
The intro is even not AGA, it runs fine in A600 mode.
mai is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 18:21   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Try to disable caches in Early Setup.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 18:28   #9
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Lazy programmers!
mai is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 21:16   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Seems not crack or trainer related, same with IPFs.
The intro is even not AGA, it runs fine in A600 mode.
A quickstart 1200 config makes it run flawlessly without bugs. So Winuae is out of cause here. (The ATX intro is not even working correctly....)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 17:51   #11
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
A quickstart 1200 config makes it run flawlessly without bugs. So Winuae is out of cause here. (The ATX intro is not even working correctly....)
I am not able to reproduce your experiences in WinUAE 2.8.0 (Quickstart A1200, basic non-expanded configuration).

@Sandro, sooner or later you will get trouble with used disk image, since it has errors.
mai is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 18:18   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i'm using the very latest winuae beta. winuae 2.9.0 beta12.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 18:44   #13
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
I

@Sandro, sooner or later you will get trouble with used disk image, since it has errors.
how do you know it has errors? seems is working fine here I tested it on winuae 2.0.1 there is no gfx bugs in intro or during game either
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 18:57   #14
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
how do you know it has errors? seems is working fine here I tested it on winuae 2.0.1 there is no gfx bugs in intro or during game either
Quote:
|$0000|DOS.DD5PDX!3|....#|.....$#|.....(#|.....,,x..N8Ha..N....|
|$0040|L.3|....#|.....$#|.....(#|.....,,x..N8HN... L./. <....|
|$0080|"<....,x..N:&@"_Jg6$I#K.(#|.....$#|..,..,3|....,y....N8"J.)|
|$00C0|..f*y....NpNuA..p.E....Q!.....Nu |....!|!j... !|..!j|
|$0100|.!|.....1|`4./H..Ns |
|$0140| |
|$0180| |
|$01C0| |
|$0200|%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%|
|$0240|% P A R A D O X %|
|$0280|%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%|
|$02C0| |
|$0300|%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%|
|$0340|% UNLiMiTED POTENTiAL! %|
|$0380|%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%|
|$03C0| |
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Disk Format : Bootable NoDOS disk
- Possible doscopy on NoDOS disk! Type DiskCopy WB2.1+ (sector 880 with 28 bad bytes)
Because DMSW reports this error and since affected bytes belongs to packed Data, i even think that you get GURU.
mai is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 14:05   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i was right then the uncracked version has not the bugs the paradox version + ATX +3 trainer has, this is another reason .
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 17:49   #16
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i was right then the uncracked version has not the bugs the paradox version + ATX +3 trainer has, this is another reason .
I dont think so, the DOScopy error does not affect the intro data, intro data of uncracked and cracked version are exactly the same.
mai is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 18:12   #17
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
LOOOL. Ok, let's format a disk and test on real amiga 1200 then ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 August 2014, 13:19   #18
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
LOOOL. Ok, let's format a disk and test on real amiga 1200 then ?
just do it!
mai is offline  
Old 30 August 2014, 19:51   #19
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Since you have not found the time to check, i have done it for myself.

Both, cracked and original works fine, without graphical issues in the intro, on real hardware(A1200/020 and A1200/030).
The PDX cracked version does not work on 030 machines, i suppose their crackintro is not compatible with higher processors, thats because there is a so called fixed version in TOSEC.
So it seems really a emulation problem, at least in v2.8.0.
mai is offline  
Old 30 August 2014, 20:09   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trolls AGA +3 UP crashing on real A1200 030 BarryB support.Games 33 19 August 2013 17:02
Trolls AGA erroneously labelled as ECS MethodGit project.SPS (was CAPS) 0 04 November 2010 23:13
Cruncher Factory / Down at the Trolls (aka Realm of the Trolls) itsmee request.Old Rare Games 16 21 February 2008 22:12
AnotherWorld, HighSeasTrader originals have gfx bugs! hexaae support.Games 57 16 August 2006 13:59
68060 slave's problems (gfx bugs / crash) CFOU! project.WHDLoad 32 25 July 2006 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34050 seconds with 12 queries