English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2014, 17:55   #1
Experiment T
Registered User
Experiment T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DABtropolis
Posts: 31
Question Decent Amiga 1200 Setup?

I recently got an Amiga 1200 for free off an old friend of mine that had 2 of them. I opened it up to check if there was any battery inside like there is with the 500+ (I have a 500+ and the battery had leaked, but damage was minimal and it runs fine after I ripped it out)

And I found something called a Blizzard 1200 Attached to the port underneath and an old Hard Drive which I also removed presuming it'd be dead after 20 years of non-use. Would swapping the HDD for a CF Adapter and getting Workbench 3.1 (I need to grab 3.1 Kickstart chips first and foremost) be suitable for a decent WHDload machine?
Experiment T is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 August 2014, 19:54   #2
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,010
Is it the Blizzard 1200/4? That's a 4M RAM expansion, and there's also usually an FPU on it, though you won't have much use of that. You can just boot the Amiga up and look at the Workbench title bar to see if the memory is there.

Many WHDLoad installs will run with the 2M RAM you have built-in, but some will need a bit more. WHDLoad only requires Kickstart and Workbench 2.0 or better, so you're good with your 3.0.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 19:58   #3
Experiment T
Registered User
Experiment T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DABtropolis
Posts: 31
Yeah it's a 1200/4, Unfortunately the only workbench disk's i have are the green 1.3 ones, but i used the boot menu to see if the accelerator board was working and it does, though it lacks the FPU
Experiment T is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 20:03   #4
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,010
The 6M of RAM you have in total is fine, you just need to add a new hard drive and you're good. Also, replace the old battery on the Blizzard, and make sure it hasn't begun leaking and corroding the board.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 20:13   #5
abbalah
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: .
Posts: 10
Some Blizzard cards support Blizkick which lets you load any Kickstart image after bootup. Yours probably doesn't and it's not necessary anyway.

A CF IDE adapter is a must. You can install ClassicWB using an emulator and transfer the HDD image to your CF card. No need to hassle with floppies.

Also get a PCMCIA CF adapter if you want to easily transfer files to and from Workbench.
abbalah is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 20:24   #6
Experiment T
Registered User
Experiment T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DABtropolis
Posts: 31
I've opened up the Trapdoor and checked the battery on the card. It's still intact and not leaking, Should i just pull it out with pliers and leave it till i can get my hands on more modern battery setup? I did prepare a HDD File years ago for WHDLoad on WinUAE for testing and such, I could just copy it over to a CF Card and it'll work?

Edit: I've successfully removed the battery on the Blizzard. Used a screwdriver to pop the tabs from out of the battery and made sure the tabs can't contact each other with electrical tape. All i need now is the CF stuff, Kickstart 3.1 so i can leave the option of going up to OS3.9 in the future and to register WHDload

Last edited by Experiment T; 25 August 2014 at 21:09.
Experiment T is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 21:34   #7
abbalah
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: .
Posts: 10
Good you removed the battery. It was well past its expiration date.

In principle all you need is an Amiga prepared (partitioned, formatted) CF card that you mount through your emulator and fill up with whatever goodies (operating system, utils, games, demos, modules) you want.

Amigakit sell prepared cards if you don't want to do it yourself. Fitzsteve has made a really good [ Show youtube player ] which explains everything.
abbalah is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 22:08   #8
Experiment T
Registered User
Experiment T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DABtropolis
Posts: 31
Great. Seeing as the Amigakit is the cheap and comes pre-formatted. I'll go with that option and then use WinUAE and a PCMIA CF Adapter to shift things over using Fitz's tutorial. Thanks for the help One last thing. Can you attach CD-ROM drives via the PCMIA port?
Experiment T is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 22:11   #9
Cpt. Hindsight
Registered User
Cpt. Hindsight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southpark
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Experiment T View Post
Great. Seeing as the Amigakit is the cheap and comes pre-formatted. I'll go with that option and then use WinUAE and a PCMIA CF Adapter to shift things over using Fitz's tutorial. Thanks for the help One last thing. Can you attach CD-ROM drives via the PCMIA port?
There were options for that like the Overdrive and the Squirrel back then, but I can't say how easy it is to get one of those nowadays.
Cpt. Hindsight is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 22:26   #10
Experiment T
Registered User
Experiment T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DABtropolis
Posts: 31
Oh well, It was just a thought . I could probably do any CD-ROM work via WinUAE in the future and transfer over via CF. Again thanks for all the help.
Experiment T is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 10:58   #11
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt. Hindsight View Post
There were options for that like the Overdrive and the Squirrel back then, but I can't say how easy it is to get one of those nowadays.
I recently sold a SquirrelSCSI complete with the drive on Amibay. Shouldn't be too difficult to find them around, they pop up every now and then... I know it took quite a while to sell mine!
jbenam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 or full setup. Rolux MarketPlace 1 12 May 2011 08:39
CWB P96 on Real Amiga 1200 Mediator RTG Setup fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 11 18 July 2010 19:46
Amiga 1200 Workbench setup recommendations tihop support.Apps 1 20 January 2005 20:50
AMiGA 1200 Setup for Games Eny- support.Hardware 47 27 June 2004 17:00
just got a 1200 Tower Setup Needs Graphics Card ! Any Suggestions ? xamigax Retrogaming General Discussion 10 02 April 2002 17:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16027 seconds with 11 queries