English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2002, 18:35   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Boring Old Workbench !

I was just wondering if a 3rd party out there had made
a more upto date version of workbench which is a bit
more pleasing to the eye and maybe more efficient ?

My current workbench is 2.04...........

Any suggestions ?
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 November 2002, 19:06   #2
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
Depends what you mean by boring. You can customize your Workbench screen in quite a few ways. Rather than the boring grey I have a subtle blue background, as well as a blueish colour for the icons. I left the black and cream colours alone. I've got Workbench 2.05 and I think its in the preferences drawer that you can change the Palette. You can make your own mouse pointer too but you'll probably find the default one is actually best. I just trimmed off the shadows and brightened the red a bit to make it nicer.
You can also I think draw your own icons, but this may be on the Extras disk. I discovered though that trying to brighten the Workbench up too much makes it look zany and it ends up spoiling the idea of it being a serious utility.
I can't help you with the third party apps but I'm sure somebody will.
 
Old 28 November 2002, 19:12   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here is an example of customisation of WB 2.05 on my A600HD

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=workbench
Paul is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 19:18   #4
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Thats looks good......is that with magic workbench ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 19:22   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Only the Icons

Revived this topic for more examples...
What does your REAL Amiga WB look like?
Paul is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:05   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Just a thought....can i use a higher workbench on my system?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:08   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I think you can only go upto WB2.1 (which includes CrossDos) unless you update you KS ROM Chip to KS 3.0 then you can use Workbench 3.0.
Paul is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:22   #8
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Will my board take kickstart 3 ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:25   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Not sure I know my dead A500Plus has them when it worked for the one week before it fried and smelled of burning.

Anyway RetroMan or Akira or one of the others will know.
Paul is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:39   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
You got an A2000 right ?? Sure, you can build in Kick 3.1 and use Workbench 3.1 as well, no problem here
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:44   #11
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Its a 1500 with 2000 under the 1500 sticker.....hehe

Is that what you mean ? "Its a 2000...right ?"


I think my kickstart is 37.175 ......kickstart 2.1 ?


If so is it as easy as taking one kickstart out and putting
another kickstart in ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:47   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by THX1138
If so is it as easy as taking one kickstart out and putting
another kickstart in ?
Yes Only thing is, you cannot put in an A1200/4000 Kickstart, these have two Rom Chips, your A1500 got one, so you need a Kick 3.1 for 500/600/2000 ! Thatīll work fine
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:51   #13
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Excellent.......where's a good place to start for buying
Amiga hardware ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:53   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
EBay ..... as usual
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:03   #15
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
I don't think you'll see many 3.1 ROMs going on eBay, especially not A500/600/2000 ones. However I distinctly remembered seeing one somewhere(I was thinking about getting one) and so here it is: http://www.anythingamiga.com/item439.htm .
They are an Australian based company but I think they ship to other countries, the exchange rate to GBP is 2.77, so this ROM would cost you about Ģ26, without postage.
 
Old 28 November 2002, 21:13   #16
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Thanks for the link NytroX86.......
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:17   #17
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
If you buy it from them, tell me how the deal goes so I know what their like for the future. And if it works for you I might end up getting a 3.1 ROM for my A600.
 
Old 29 November 2002, 14:25   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Just update the soft on your unexpanded brownish brick. I think my A600 WB looks pretty nice and I did it all by myself
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to get Workbench from? Geon106 MarketPlace 11 17 February 2011 17:10
Workbench 2.0 spannernick MarketPlace 16 01 September 2004 01:13
workbench snelly Amiga scene 3 21 May 2003 23:27
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 22:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27722 seconds with 11 queries