English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2014, 18:04   #141
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Try in WinUAE settings:

RAM -> Z3 mapping mode: Real
amigafreak68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 December 2014, 21:45   #142
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
I'll try it but i think i made i silly error.

I selected AGA instead of PicassoIV in the installer
fryguy is offline  
Old 28 December 2014, 19:40   #143
hanschke
 
Posts: n/a
where do you get the needed ppc.rom or how does it is named instead of kickstarter
 
Old 19 January 2015, 11:51   #144
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Right, I still cannot get this going at all.

I have followed the guide to the letter, the screen flashes through the colours, then remains black using 100% m68k, PPC remains 'STOP' (Same result if using the provided config too - with paths changed to suit my setup)

When should PPC 'RUN'? Should it be after the screen flashes?

I waited a good 20 minutes last night with the black screen, and nothing changed. Surely that's long enough for something to kick in even on my fairly old computer.
Ian is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 12:05   #145
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Right, I still cannot get this going at all.

I have followed the guide to the letter, the screen flashes through the colours, then remains black using 100% m68k, PPC remains 'STOP' (Same result if using the provided config too - with paths changed to suit my setup)
Always start from minimal config, your CPU settings have too many checkboxes checked, vsync is enabled and some misc panel options probably shouldn't be checked when using non-m68k OS.

More compatible off (and MMU is not needed)
Clock sync off. (Possible some other misc panel options too)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 12:12   #146
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
I did create a fresh config using the guide so none of that was enabled but I shall revive everything later and give it another try.

When should ppc start to 'run' though? Is it after the screen flashes?
Ian is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 18:50   #147
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
OK, unticked all the options, still no joy.

Attached are the logs and config used.

I can get PPC to 'RUN' status using OS3.9 so the plugin is compatible to my system, but with OS 4.x it doesn't get anywhere.

(Please note I disabled networking to get the config as plain as possible - I know it's needed in the config when installing etc., but I don't get that far)

Edit: Added other log, thought 'save all' from the paths panel included all logged information.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OS 4.1.nogo.zip (13.3 KB, 72 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (42.2 KB, 82 views)
Ian is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:01   #148
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Not sure if it helps but try having the rom unpacked. Flash support may not work correctly if it is not writable, not really tested.

Quote:
Edit: Added other log, thought 'save all' from the paths panel included all logged information.
Save all saves everything that was logged but winuaelog.txt won't be saved unless it is enabled before starting emulation. (full logging checkbox)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:12   #149
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Seems to have done the trick. Thanks for your help Toni.

I noticed 'NV' appear with the rom uncompressed it wouldn't with the rom in a zip so I guess it does need to be uncompressed for now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	175
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	42919  
Ian is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 22:22   #150
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Not important, but having installed 4.1 it gurus constantly when trying to boot.

I've had a look at 4.0, which installed fine and continues to work, so the curiosity has been scratched, but would be interested to have a look at the improvements made before going back to games.

Log attached, but this seems to be the offending article?

54-823 [289 224-094]: Illegal kickmem lput at 00f80ae0
55-114 [303 222-297]: CPU reset PC=f80dd0 (Kickstart ROM)..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	184
Size:	14.1 KB
ID:	42922  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (37.8 KB, 63 views)
Ian is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 11:35   #151
ciVic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
OS4.1 is working here but I cannot get the Picasso IV running. As you can see, the board is detected, the PicassoIV driver is in Monitors (I selected the card and resolution during install) but there is no board in Picasso96Mode and also only PAL in Screenmode. What can be wrong here?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	os4shot.JPG
Views:	286
Size:	104.9 KB
ID:	43015  
ciVic is offline  
Old 11 April 2015, 19:43   #152
IFX45user
 
Posts: n/a
Problems with ethernet.device

Hello.

Followed this guide and installed without any problems. Thank you.
The issue I have is getting the ethernet device to work. I have had no luck getting the guide_files.adf to work - mounting it on WinUAE gives bad disk errors. So, I downloaded the file from Aminet via Windows, created an ISO, mounted that and copied it to DEVS as instructed. However, running the Internet Connection Wizard and selecting ethernet.device always results in "device 'ethernet.device'. port 0 could not be opened".

Any ideas?
 
Old 12 April 2015, 17:53   #153
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@IFX45user: Look at my guide
mritter0 is offline  
Old 26 June 2015, 22:19   #154
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Hi altogether,

might there be any chance to get more RAM provided to the PPC/AOS4 emulation? This would be awesome since suite some programs cannot be used without more RAM provided.

Using 256MB Z3 RAM for paging does not help.

Would be really great!

Bye
Reth is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 19:13   #155
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Small hint: You can copy SB128 or FM801 PCI sound card driver from other (non-classic) OS4 edition CD and use it with WinUAE + OS4 classic + PCI bridge emulation.

AFAIK they are not included with classic OS4 edition because real hardware PCI bridges don't support Amiga RAM to PCI space DMA. (G-REX should support it but perhaps there are some other compatibility issue). Make sure Full PCI DMA option is enabled in WinUAE PCI bridge configuration or sound is noise only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
might there be any chance to get more RAM provided to the PPC/AOS4 emulation? This would be awesome since suite some programs cannot be used without more RAM provided.
Answered million times already: OS4 needs kernel update to accept non-onboard memory. There is nothing that emulation can do.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 21:17   #156
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Small hint: You can copy SB128 or FM801 PCI sound card driver from other (non-classic) OS4 edition CD and use it with WinUAE + OS4 classic + PCI bridge emulation.
Thanks Toni of 'information, now I'd like to know how to configure WinUAE as new devices are not shown in the prefs of AHI in OS4.1.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 21:24   #157
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks Toni of 'information, now I'd like to know how to configure WinUAE as new devices are not shown in the prefs of AHI in OS4.1.
Did you copy both files? (in AHI and AudioModes)

First you should check if cards appear in sys:utilities/showconfig output? If not, check your PCI settings.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 August 2015 at 22:25. Reason: showconfig, not sysconfig..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 11:16   #158
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you copy both files? (in AHI and AudioModes)
It copied the respective files in AHI / AudioModes

Quote:
First you should check if cards appear in sys:utilities/showconfig output?
I think so, see attached screenshot

Quote:
If not, check your PCI settings.
Where?

I noticed that if I remove the flags on Toccata Z2 Sound Emulation, OS4.1 does not start. Even if I add the flag to ES1370 PCI and FM801 PCI Audio cards (it stores only one at a time) OS4.1 does not start. I attach screenshots of my configuration RTG Boards in use.

Thanks Toni for what you do

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 15:33.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 11:32   #159
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I noticed that if I remove the flags on Toccata Z2 Sound Emulation, OS4.1 does not start.
Not enough information. OS4 defaulting back to Paula audio but it is not enabled?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 12:06   #160
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I noticed that if I remove the flags on Toccata Z2 Sound Emulation, OS4.1 does not start.
Resolved, OS4.1 starts removing drivers from Toccata AHI / AudioModes

About AHI prefs, what should I do to see ES1370 PCI and FM801 PCI Audio cards?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23659 seconds with 12 queries