English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2014, 08:13   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
You forgot to tick logging checkbox in Paths panel (no winuaelog.txt) but your config has uaescsi.device enabled which is not going to work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 December 2014, 08:24   #122
SimonPPC
Registered User
SimonPPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Thanks a lot with this Tutorial I successfully installed OS4.1 and its updates...

SimonPPC is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 11:03   #123
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
^ nice backdrop
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 11:48   #124
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You forgot to tick logging checkbox in Paths panel (no winuaelog.txt) but your config has uaescsi.device enabled which is not going to work.
The CD doesn't show up without it (automount cdfs enables it I think). I will do some further tests later see if I can figure it out.
Ian is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 11:56   #125
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Picasso IV 1k free!!!
I hope that Toni or anyone else will have some flash of inspiration about that, soon.

Although I think I know the answer I have to ask anyway.....
Can OS4 get access to a real 9200 in a real PCI slot from within WinUAE?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 12:22   #126
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Picasso IV 1k free!!!
I hope that Toni or anyone else will have some flash of inspiration about that, soon.

Although I think I know the answer I have to ask anyway.....
Can OS4 get access to a real 9200 in a real PCI slot from within WinUAE?
Aye, that would be awesome. Using host RadeonHD or something like that.
Then you could use radeon drivers and have lots of free GFX RAM.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 13:21   #127
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
The CD doesn't show up without it (automount cdfs enables it I think). I will do some further tests later see if I can figure it out.
You didn't follow guide (either one). You MUST use hardware HD and CD emulation (Accelerator board SCSI or IDE).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Picasso IV 1k free!!!
I hope that Toni or anyone else will have some flash of inspiration about that, soon.
Some sort of "improved" Picasso IV (or some other Cirrus Logic card) with >=16M VRAM can be done quite easily but it needs driver side support and I'll only do the emulation part if some developer who really knows what do to and has access to driver sources do the driver part.

(It would be much easier for me than uaegfx support. You do know that I am not interested in supporting PPC, especially if there is no use for m68k side at all. Another exception is big enough bounty. But note that I still won't do any PPC side driver programming, or any PPC programming! It is always someone else's problem.)

Quote:
Although I think I know the answer I have to ask anyway.....
Can OS4 get access to a real 9200 in a real PCI slot from within WinUAE?
No. Not possible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 17:27   #128
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Some sort of "improved" Picasso IV (or some other Cirrus Logic card) with >=16M VRAM can be done quite easily but it needs driver side support and I'll only do the emulation part if some developer who really knows what do to and has access to driver sources do the driver part.
Maybe some developer will make the driver part, if we had the "hardware" part in one of the next betas

I'm no developer so I cant help with it, but I think, if no one starts with his part, we have a chicken-egg-situation...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 19:55   #129
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Maybe some developer will make the driver part, if we had the "hardware" part in one of the next betas
Not acceptable.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 20:31   #130
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Why?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 21:06   #131
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
For example there are multiple ways to do it and best way depends on how the original driver was designed. Which is closed source. (This most likely would have been already done with open source driver..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 21:08   #132
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Ah ok!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 22:36   #133
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You didn't follow guide (either one). You MUST use hardware HD and CD emulation (Accelerator board SCSI or IDE).
I did follow the guide then tried different things to see if I could figure it out myself.

However, using IDE only for this test and no change still appears to stop working after the rom is loaded and PPC never "run"s in the window.

Attached log from boot disk.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Bootdisk.rar (21.9 KB, 75 views)
Ian is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 14:26   #134
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Guess i'm doing something wrong. Im trying to install OS4.1 FE.
I can create partitions (although when i use the OS4 partition template i whines about the SWAP-partition being to small, but i make i larger manually). I then save and reboot.
And chooses to install and when i get to the part where i can format the partitions it won't find any.

If i start Media Toolbox again it says "Some drives have been either removed or added to your system. Do you want to update your disk configuration to reflect these changes?"

If i do that and click on the disk again it says "Some data on this disk has serious errors. Do you want to try to automatically correct these errors? Note that some errors might be too serious to be corrected!".

Conf: https://www.dropbox.com/s/exa7bxlylg..._test.uae?dl=0
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 14:29   #135
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Guess i'm doing something wrong. Im trying to install OS4.1 FE.
I can create partitions (although when i use the OS4 partition template i whines about the SWAP-partition being to small, but i make i larger manually). I then save and reboot.
And chooses to install and when i get to the part where i can format the partitions it won't find any.

If i start Media Toolbox again it says "Some drives have been either removed or added to your system. Do you want to update your disk configuration to reflect these changes?"

If i do that and click on the disk again it says "Some data on this disk has serious errors. Do you want to try to automatically correct these errors? Note that some errors might be too serious to be corrected!".

Conf: https://www.dropbox.com/s/exa7bxlylg..._test.uae?dl=0
Does it work if you shut down (exit emulator completely) and start emulation after partitioning? (instead of only reseting)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 15:03   #136
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you shut down (exit emulator completely) and start emulation after partitioning? (instead of only reseting)
No difference i'm afraid. I notice that the next time i run Media Toolbox it says "Faulty RDB" on status for my hf.
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 15:11   #137
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
No difference i'm afraid. I notice that the next time i run Media Toolbox it says "Faulty RDB" on status for my hf.
Did you shut down after it reset the system? Let it reset first, then shut it down manually.

Do you also get same if you use Accelerator SCSI instead of IDE? (IDE is also a lot slower in emulation compared to SCSI)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 15:43   #138
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you shut down after it reset the system? Let it reset first, then shut it down manually.
I let it reset and then quit the WinUAE and restarted it.

Quote:
Do you also get same if you use Accelerator SCSI instead of IDE? (IDE is also a lot slower in emulation compared to SCSI)
With SCSI it seems to work.
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 15:46   #139
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
With SCSI it seems too work.
This means the real question is: Does it only happen with 4.1FE or also with previous 4.x version(s)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 17:41   #140
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This means the real question is: Does it only happen with 4.1FE or also with previous 4.x version(s)?
I can try with OS4.0 next year.


I have another problem which i'll have to figure out

When i boot the OS from hd i get:

Loadmondrvs : failed to create screenmode for 'PicassoIV'
and only get AGA screenmodes in OS4.1FE.
fryguy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22339 seconds with 12 queries