English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2014, 15:53   #101
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Leo42

Do you have any UAE drives or folders? If so remove them, only emulated scsi.device is supported
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2014, 18:40   #102
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo42 View Post
Is AmigaOS 4.0 classic supposed to work as well ?

Followed the tutorial but Amiga enters infinite reboot loop: after rainbow, screens turns to pink, and the power led flashes 4 or 5 times, then I got rainbow again, screens turns to pink, and so on...

Only hint is "JIT direct not supported with blizzard boards message".

Problem is that when I uncheck the option, save config file, if I exit WinUAE, and load the configuration, the option is ticked again: it doesn't seem to be saved unticked.
Start with a fresh config. I used to get this alot when twekaing configs between versions.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 November 2014, 00:10   #103
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
I have OS4.0 installed and running now, thanks for the guide. I suggest that the guide should point out the need to disable screen blanking etc. in Preferences. Otherwise emulator will crash after 20 minutes, preventing eg. unattended install of SDK.

I also have an issue here on OS4 (beta 22 of WinUAE) where the screen doesn't update properly; the pointer leaves some pixels of itself behind, and only the rows that the pointer traverses have correct graphics. Does anyone else get this bug?
Minuous is offline  
Old 01 November 2014, 02:12   #104
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Try going into Miscellaneous and choose Direct3D under the Graphics API drop-down list, on the right.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 01 November 2014, 17:15   #105
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
It was already set up to use Direct3D. Using DirectDraw instead doesn't seem to make any difference.
Minuous is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 02:19   #106
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
It was already set up to use Direct3D. Using DirectDraw instead doesn't seem to make any difference.
Any chance of screenshot?
Use screen grab in OS4.1 or Printscreen.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 November 2014, 06:17   #107
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
Here's a screenshot showing some symptoms of the problem:

1. Mouse pointer only leaves trails if it is moved quickly on the vertical axis. Horizontal movement, or slow vertical movement, doesn't cause it.
2. Just before doing this screenshot, I have pressed Amiga-A (Select all icons), thus both files are actually selected, however you have to move the pointer over Koules.guide before the glow will show. The true pointer is the one near the Koules icon, all the rest are just remnant copies.

WinUAE screenshot function always makes perfect images. This image was grabbed using Screenshot Pilot (Windows app), and I have then reduced it to 256 colours to save bandwidth.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bug3.png
Views:	297
Size:	115.6 KB
ID:	42151  

Last edited by Minuous; 10 November 2014 at 06:26.
Minuous is offline  
Old 10 November 2014, 06:46   #108
nyteshade
 
Posts: n/a
Messing around with WinUAE under wine on OS X. I had little luck getting FS-UAE to do the right thing. With Wine/WinUAE I am able to see the OS 4.1 Classic boot screen before it goes black. I can see the FPS indicator moving, but nothing seems to happen after this. There is no CD or floppy access. How long, roughly, did folks end up waiting in this phase?

I tried setting the CD-Rom as both IDE as well as SCSI (A4091) and both get me to the same place but neither seems to do much after the PPC takes over. Any suggestions? I'm using WinUAE 29b23 and CyberstormPPC_44.71.rom. I'm also using Picasso_Iv_Flash.rom which is the latest version supported by the folks who made the PIV.
 
Old 12 November 2014, 06:11   #109
MarauderII
 
Posts: n/a
Is the BinoX Guide Files.adf corrupt? I get disk errors on 4.0 and 3.1 cant seem to open it.
 
Old 21 November 2014, 07:18   #110
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
So, does anyone else experience the bug I have described?

Should I lodge a formal bug report with the WinUAE developer?
Minuous is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 09:07   #111
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
So, does anyone else experience the bug I have described?

Should I lodge a formal bug report with the WinUAE developer?
Never heard about that. Note that it has to be duplicated under OS3.x. Any problems under OS4.x that can't be duplicated easily will be ignored (and some will be even if they can be duplicate easily!)

Also as usual (to everyone who has problems): No logs = no (useful) help.

EDIT: Screenshot being correct means something goes wrong when display gets moved to host side. Does the mouse cursor also appear normally in screenshot? (not invisible?)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 November 2014 at 10:59.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 09:27   #112
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
So, does anyone else experience the bug I have described?

Should I lodge a formal bug report with the WinUAE developer?
I only even got that issue, if direct3d wasnt select in misc menu.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 06:02   #113
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
OK, I have solved the issue now. It was happening regardless of whether Direct3D or DirectDraw was used, but FOL's post did give me a hint that it might be DirectX-related.

It turns out that DirectX needed a 50Mb upgrade or downgrade from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109. That's very odd, because this Win7 SP3 machine was bought new in 2012, whereas the dates for the files on that page are 2010 and 2011. (Also odd that it is listed as being 95Mb but is really only 50Mb.)

Now it works fine whether Direct3D or DirectDraw is selected.

Quote:
Does the mouse cursor also appear normally in screenshot? (not invisible?)
Yes. But anyway it doesn't matter as it is fixed now. Many thanks to BlackWolf, FOL and Toni for their help.

Last edited by Minuous; 22 November 2014 at 12:40.
Minuous is offline  
Old 19 December 2014, 10:12   #114
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Followed the guide to the letter, yet it doesn't work for me.

I waited well over an hour at the black screen after the coloured flashes.

In windowed mode I can see that the PPC never actually starts. (Using Cyberstorm)

I managed to get it working on a 3.9 install but it froze and then crashed the emulated amiga each reboot.

Also using Blitz using the a1200 quickstart settings results in a not enough memory for kernal message.
Ian is offline  
Old 19 December 2014, 18:16   #115
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
I've just upgraded to V3.0.0, also upgraded the qemu-plugin to match. Now RTG has stopped working, only AGA is available. I haven't changed the UAE configuration nor the AmigaOS configuration.
Minuous is offline  
Old 19 December 2014, 20:36   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
I've just upgraded to V3.0.0, also upgraded the qemu-plugin to match. Now RTG has stopped working, only AGA is available. I haven't changed the UAE configuration nor the AmigaOS configuration.
Memory panel, Z3 mapping -> Real. Or disable m68k JIT. Or get 64-bit Windows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Followed the guide to the letter, yet it doesn't work for me.
Guide is not really fully valid anymore. Config and logs needed as usual. (NEVER say "does not work" if you want useful replies)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2014, 03:58   #117
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Memory panel, Z3 mapping -> Real
That fixed it; thank you!
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 December 2014, 19:46   #118
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Mine a more complete guide:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75264
mritter0 is offline  
Old 21 December 2014, 05:02   #119
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
But where are the screenshots?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 21 December 2014, 23:09   #120
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Guide is not really fully valid anymore. Config and logs needed as usual. (NEVER say "does not work" if you want useful replies)
I was hoping the OP would be able to update the process if it no longer works.

Now I know you are on the case, I shall provide the information

Here are some log files created from the update from OS 3.x option and from boot floppy.

Halt 5 happens from OS, nothing appears to happen once the kickstart is loaded from boot floppy.

OS4.0 ends with a HALT3
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (31.6 KB, 48 views)
Ian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23011 seconds with 12 queries