English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2014, 22:17   #81
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But just ignore Part 1 completely (Could someone edit it or delete it..). It is not needed since QEMU PPC core was added, it can be partitioned and formatted using OS4 installer.
I have added a note at the top of Part 1 to explain this.

For completeness, however, I have left the procedure intact.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2014, 08:49   #82
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
No it must not have a 68k FS. Just copy a AmigaOS 4 FS to rigid disk block in the AmigaOS 4 install process. You can also have a look at my guide for FS-UAE. The steps FS related are the same.
The filesystems in L: and on the OS4.1 Classic CD are 68k. They must be, otherwise the system won't be able to boot to start the PPC processor. Media Toolbox doesn't even let you add SYS:Kickstart/SmartFileSystem if you try. You need to use the 68k one in SYS:L/. However on PPC only machines, you don't need to add anything to the RDB at all, but you get an extra option to add a bootloader (usually slb_v2).

Last edited by MickJT; 26 September 2014 at 08:57.
MickJT is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 11:39   #83
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Yes. But it's not the one from AmigaOS 3.x
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 13:34   #84
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
The filesystems in L: and on the OS4.1 Classic CD are 68k. They must be, otherwise the system won't be able to boot to start the PPC processor. Media Toolbox doesn't even let you add SYS:Kickstart/SmartFileSystem if you try. You need to use the 68k one in SYS:L/. However on PPC only machines, you don't need to add anything to the RDB at all, but you get an extra option to add a bootloader (usually slb_v2).
With newer machines, like X1000, you dont need anything.
No FS or Bootloader.

Yes, don't even look in kickstart folder as thats all PPC stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Yes. But it's not the one from AmigaOS 3.x
Its based on FS from 3.1. Updated.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 16:44   #85
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You probably have mismatched KS ROM (A1200 vs A4000) and for SCSI you need to type device name ("hdtoolbox cybppc.device")

But just ignore Part 1 completely (Could someone edit it or delete it..). It is not needed since QEMU PPC core was added, it can be partitioned and formatted using OS4 installer.
I found the A4000 - A4000T ROMs from a Cloanto AF from 2010 and it worked. I was able to boot from the AMIGAOS 4.0 Setup floppy without having to partion the drive in Workbench 3.1.

Now everything seems to work fine except the the fact that WINUAE seems to lock up randomly during PPC Mode. The Stats show that the CPU is Running but everything on the emulator screen is frozen. I was at least able to start the Install process before it hung at 20%.

Thanks

Mike
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 18:33   #86
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiriad76 View Post
I found the A4000 - A4000T ROMs from a Cloanto AF from 2010 and it worked. I was able to boot from the AMIGAOS 4.0 Setup floppy without having to partion the drive in Workbench 3.1.

Now everything seems to work fine except the the fact that WINUAE seems to lock up randomly during PPC Mode. The Stats show that the CPU is Running but everything on the emulator screen is frozen. I was at least able to start the Install process before it hung at 20%.

Thanks

Mike
I only happens when running in a Picasso4 screen mode. Try AGA and it never hangs. (by the way does WinUAE crash or the emulation freezes? For example if you reboot by ctrlaa, does the emulation reboots? It's like that here) I will try using a Picasso4 with a 3.9 installation to test if the same thing happens.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 18:49   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
How does running in AGA mode confirm anything? If Picasso IV hangs and some other RTG hardware does not, then it would confirm something

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip have same problem?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 19:37   #88
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How does running in AGA mode confirm anything? If Picasso IV hangs and some other RTG hardware does not, then it would confirm something

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip have same problem?
This immediately freezes as soon as Workbench appears and the OS4.1 welcome sound starts playing. All I see is a grey screen but I can reboot.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (20.9 KB, 105 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (40.5 KB, 100 views)
File Type: uae OS41UAE.uae (33.9 KB, 123 views)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 20:06   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
This immediately freezes as soon as Workbench appears and the OS4.1 welcome sound starts playing. All I see is a grey screen but I can reboot.
Does it also hang if you use IDE (not SCSI)? It looks like SCSI interrupt ("scsi transfer command complete") gets randomly lost.

I tried to boot 10 times, it hung only once which makes debugging practically impossible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 20:38   #90
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it also hang if you use IDE (not SCSI)? It looks like SCSI interrupt ("scsi transfer command complete") gets randomly lost.

I tried to boot 10 times, it hung only once which makes debugging practically impossible.
Unfortunately I get kickstart insert floppy screen when I choose ide 0 instead of CStormPPC scsi. Maybe I need to do another installation because rdb is incompatible? Maybe we need virtual termination
ancalimon is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 18:33   #91
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
This immediately freezes as soon as Workbench appears and the OS4.1 welcome sound starts playing. All I see is a grey screen but I can reboot.
I also tried this version(beta 17) and I also get a blank WB Screen but the mouse is moving. After 1-2 mins the screen freezes. I am using the 7.4 Firmware Image for P-IV

My HDF is on IDE:1 and the CDROM at Accelerator:0 (Also used IDE:1) When the screen freezes I am able to reset the Amiga via CNTL+A+A.

I also tried HDF on Accelerator:1 but nothing loads up (black Screen).
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 18:36   #92
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Unfortunately I get kickstart insert floppy screen when I choose ide 0 instead of CStormPPC scsi. Maybe I need to do another installation because rdb is incompatible? Maybe we need virtual termination
That normally happens if you mismatch the chipset and ROM type. If you use an A4000 chipset, you need an A4000 ROM (not A4000T).
MickJT is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 19:07   #93
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
That normally happens if you mismatch the chipset and ROM type. If you use an A4000 chipset, you need an A4000 ROM (not A4000T).
The chipset is set to A4000T and the rom is A4000T rom from tosec. (could there be a problem with that file? I can dump the rom from my A4000T)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 15:44   #94
glue
Registered User
glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 63
Hi. Still can't run properly install amigaos4.iso. A(for AmigaOne) This is my s/startup-sequence from AmigaOS4Boot.ADF

C:Assign T: RAM:

set MACHINE `CheckA4K`
C:Version >NIL: scsi.device 43
IF WARN
if $MACHINE EQ "A1200"
C:LoadResident DEVS:A1200/scsi.device QUIET REBOOT
else
C:LoadResident Devs:A4000/scsi.device QUIET REBOOT
EndIf
EndIf
C/CDMounter
c/Wait 3
cd "cd0:" ---> was cd "Amiga OS4 Install CD"
BootFloppy:c/Assign SYS: System
BootFloppy:c/Assign S: SYS:S
BootFloppy:c/Assign Devs: SYSevs
BootFloppy:c/Assign C: SYS:C
BootFloppy:c/Assign FONTS: SYS:Fonts
BootFloppy:c/Assign KEYMAPS: SYSevs/Keymaps
BootFloppy:c/Assign L: SYS:L
BootFloppy:c/Assign LIBS: SYS:Libs
BootFloppy:c/Assign CLASSES: SYS:Classes
BootFloppy:c/Assign LOCALE: SYS:Locale
BootFloppy:c/Assign REXX: Sys:s/AREXX
cd SYS:
BootFloppy:c/Execute S:Startup-Sequence

when booting i have msg: C:assign Failed Return Code20 - i had previously "Please insert volume Amiga OS4 Install CD"

Where is problem ?
glue is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 18:23   #95
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
AmigaOne version doesn't work. You need the "Classic" version!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 18:27   #96
glue
Registered User
glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 63
Ahhh no have

Thankyou for answer
glue is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 19:13   #97
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
i want to try this out! where can i get the cyberstormppc_44.71.rom?
i don't own a real ppc amiga, so there i have a problem...
honx is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 19:57   #98
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
The Zone!

http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 21:52   #99
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
thank you! now i only have to wait until os4.1 classic arrives (ordered today)!
honx is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 14:50   #100
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 122
Is AmigaOS 4.0 classic supposed to work as well ?

Followed the tutorial but Amiga enters infinite reboot loop: after rainbow, screens turns to pink, and the power led flashes 4 or 5 times, then I got rainbow again, screens turns to pink, and so on...

Only hint is "JIT direct not supported with blizzard boards message".

Problem is that when I uncheck the option, save config file, if I exit WinUAE, and load the configuration, the option is ticked again: it doesn't seem to be saved unticked.
Leo42 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23369 seconds with 12 queries