English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2014, 14:41   #61
glue
Registered User
glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 63
Hi

i'm tried to install AmigaOS 4 in winuae with present configuration from guide but still have problem. When booting from ADF i have info: " Please insert volume AmigaOS 4 Install CD". I have in my folder two iso's like AmigaOS 4 Install CD.iso and install.iso. All mounted but when booting still error . Please help me.. many thanx
glue is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2014, 14:50   #62
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Okay, I think I've got it under control.

The Kickstart ROM that I was using was designed for an A4000 system, so all I had to do was change the Quickstart model to A4000. So, now the hardfile has been detected.

But when HDToolbox was trying to write my drive definitions to this disk...

Workbench v3.1 rev 40.42 (1994)(Commodore)(M10)(Disk 1 of 6)(Install)[m].adf

...which I obtained through a TOSEC release, I got a disk checksum error. However, I suspect that is because the A4000 was running too fast, so I need to slow it down a bit.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 14:55   #63
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I suspect that is because the A4000 was running too fast, so I need to slow it down a bit.
Id find that hard to believe.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 16:22   #64
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
I have same problem as "glue"
==> When booting from ADF i have info: " Please insert volume AmigaOS 4 Install CD".
Same with winuae b12 and b14

Alain Thellier
thellier is offline  
Old 09 September 2014, 14:19   #65
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
Ouups I discovered that my Os4.iso is corrupted = that was the cause to all my problems
So ignore my lasts messages : sorry

Alain Thellier
thellier is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 08:00   #66
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Id find that hard to believe.
More information?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 13:34   #67
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
More information?
What happens if you copy disk to ram? still get checksum error?
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 21:50   #68
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Using the new b16 release, and putting the OS4.1 HDF on the "Accelerator Board SCSI", resulted in a HUGE speedup!

Also, I finally decided to see if I could coax out a fullscreen resolution that matched my laptop's native mode (1440x900).

Well, if I keep the colors to 16bit, I can do it with Picasso96Mode. Unfortunately, it leaves behind a little vertical graphical garbage from the window edges as I move them around.
themamboman is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 06:49   #69
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
It's giving "Error loading qemu-uae library" even though I have the qemu-uae.dll (22,153,006 bytes) in the same directory as winuae.exe, on beta 16. Then it crashes :-(
Minuous is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 10:56   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
It's giving "Error loading qemu-uae library" even though I have the qemu-uae.dll (22,153,006 bytes) in the same directory as winuae.exe, on beta 16. Then it crashes :-(
Missing libraries that QEMU needs? (Someday they will be statically linked, maybe)

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:54   #71
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
Yes, that was it. Somehow I missed reading the part about qemu dependencies. Thanks.
Minuous is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 03:45   #72
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
I don't know about OS4.0, but following this guide for OS4.1 may cause problems because the guide never instructs you to set the right DosType/identifier for the filesystem. If you use FFS, you need to use DOS\07 to support long file names (or click "Long filenames" in Media Toolbox when partitioning).

OS4.1 has file names such as "DejaVu Serif Condensed Bold Oblique.font" and "Nimbus Sans L Regular Condensed Italic.font" that come standard with the OS. Browsers or other programs that use fontconfig cache files will continually rebuild the font cache each time the program is ran, as it won't be able to find the cache file (unless manually specified in each program's fonts.conf).

SFS is faster, has a .recycled directory (can be disabled when formatting with SFSformat), doesn't need a long validation if corrupted, and supports long file names by default. Remember to use a block size of 512 if using SFS. SFS\00 works with Partition Wizard and SFSCheck, and support filesizes beyond 2GB but only up to 4GB (- 2 bytes; 4,294,967,294). SFS\02 supports files larger than 4GB.

Or, PFS3 could be used as well.

Last edited by MickJT; 25 September 2014 at 06:01.
MickJT is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:34   #73
imgqtr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 1
Hi,
I've installed OS 4.1 to a FFS DOS/07 partition (hdf) on csppc scsi unit 0. I can boot with OS 4.1 CD on csppc scsi unit 1. But whenever I remove the CD and try just with the installed partition the system gives me "not a dos disk error". How can I solve this? I also get this error with the SFS formatted partition also. Thanks for the helps.

P.s: CSPPC SCSI device really much more speedy than IDE transfer
imgqtr is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:40   #74
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by imgqtr View Post
Hi,
I've installed OS 4.1 to a FFS DOS/07 partition (hdf) on csppc scsi unit 0. I can boot with OS 4.1 CD on csppc scsi unit 1. But whenever I remove the CD and try just with the installed partition the system gives me "not a dos disk error". How can I solve this? I also get this error with the SFS formatted partition also. Thanks for the helps.

P.s: CSPPC SCSI device really much more speedy than IDE transfer
You have used the wrong filesystem, if you followed guide, you only have SFS in the RDB, not FFS /07 which is not compatible with default 3.1 kickstart. Try adding FFS from OS4.1 boot cd to the rdb and see if it works with FFS then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
SFS\02 supports large files (>2GB).
If I recall, 00 and 02 support large files / partitions.
SFS/02 is the best to use as it supports long file names and is the fastest option.

Last edited by FOL; 22 September 2014 at 23:46.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 05:25   #75
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Ahh yes I forgot to mention if you want to use DOS\07, then add the latest FastFileSystem to the RDB and set that identifier when adding it. It's on the CD in System/L/

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If I recall, 00 and 02 support large files / partitions.
SFS/02 is the best to use as it supports long file names and is the fastest option.
According to the research I did, SFS\02 is needed if you want large file support (especially over 4GB, although some sites mention >2GB).

http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00099-EN.html (back when it was called SFS2 and not part of SFS). It says "respectively" but without any reference. I think when they say over 2GB, they mean up to 4GB. Therefore SFS and SFS2 support >2GB (but <4GB) and >4GB respectively.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...utorial-Wb-3-0 (mentions >2GB for partitions & filesizes). I think that's just a mistake.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=22305 (only mentions >4GB). Same with the readme on Aminet.

I think the readme along with this link is definitive: http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforu...forumpost13144 which explains the limits for SFS\00 and SFS\02. So it would appear SFS\00 does up to 4GB, and SFS\02 will go above that. I've edited my earlier post now.

SFS\00 is limited to a 128GB partition (but could you put a 128GB partition at the end of a 500GB drive?).

According to System/Documentation/FastFileSystem/INTRODUCTION and README, it looks like 2GB is still the filesize limit for FFS regardless of DosType.

Edit: I just noticed SYS:Documentation/File_System_Table.pdf which explains all of the same stuff.

Last edited by MickJT; 25 September 2014 at 07:25.
MickJT is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 11:50   #76
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Ahh yes I forgot to mention if you want to use DOS\07, then add the latest FastFileSystem to the RDB and set that identifier when adding it. It's on the CD in System/L/



According to the research I did, SFS\02 is needed if you want large file support (especially over 4GB, although some sites mention >2GB).

http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00099-EN.html (back when it was called SFS2 and not part of SFS). It says "respectively" but without any reference. I think when they say over 2GB, they mean up to 4GB. Therefore SFS and SFS2 support >2GB (but <4GB) and >4GB respectively.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...utorial-Wb-3-0 (mentions >2GB for partitions & filesizes). I think that's just a mistake.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=22305 (only mentions >4GB). Same with the readme on Aminet.

I think the readme along with this link is definitive: http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforu...forumpost13144 which explains the limits for SFS\00 and SFS\02. So it would appear SFS\00 does up to 4GB, and SFS\02 will go above that. I've edited my earlier post now.

SFS\00 is limited to a 128GB partition (but could you put a 128GB partition at the end of a 500GB drive?).

According to System/Documentation/FastFileSystem/INTRODUCTION and README, it looks like 2GB is still the filesize limit for FFS regardless of DosType.

Edit: I just noticed SYSocumentation/File_System_Table.pdf which explains all of the same stuff.
Yeh, I do remember not being able to get 1.5TB partition to work. Did my head in until I changed blocksize to 1024 and then it worked perfectly.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 19:19   #77
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 55
Does anyone have an partitioned/formated .HDF File to share?

For some reason when I set the .HDF as an IDE or SCSI Drive it is not recognized by the HDToolBox on Workbench 3.1 (Step 13). It is only recognized as UAE HD Controller.

The Hard File is only 2GB in size.
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 19:25   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
You probably have mismatched KS ROM (A1200 vs A4000) and for SCSI you need to type device name ("hdtoolbox cybppc.device")

But just ignore Part 1 completely (Could someone edit it or delete it..). It is not needed since QEMU PPC core was added, it can be partitioned and formatted using OS4 installer.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 19:52   #79
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You probably have mismatched KS ROM (A1200 vs A4000) and for SCSI you need to type device name ("hdtoolbox cybppc.device")

But just ignore Part 1 completely (Could someone edit it or delete it..). It is not needed since QEMU PPC core was added, it can be partitioned and formatted using OS4 installer.
This is true, but you must make sure that the boot partition is formatted with a 68k file system.
Otherwise, a cold start will not work. (please corrected me if this is wrong )
huepper is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 21:30   #80
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
No it must not have a 68k FS. Just copy a AmigaOS 4 FS to rigid disk block in the AmigaOS 4 install process. You can also have a look at my guide for FS-UAE. The steps FS related are the same.
amigafreak68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23886 seconds with 12 queries