English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2014, 12:57   #41
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I just got my OS4.1 Classic CD in the mail last week and only got Update 2. Looks like I have to use AmiUpdate once I finally have the time to install AmigaOS.



Thanks, I just wasn't sure of this.
Amiupdate was added in update 5 or 6 if I recall.
You need to register to OS4.1 to be able to get the updates.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 August 2014, 17:07   #42
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Thanks BINOX, about the network and user Alecos HERE on Amigapage.it, did a nice tutorial with screnshot that shows how to inherit a WinUAE the network from Windows.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 17:24   #43
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
@AMIGASYSTEM

Could you please post in the concerned threads and not in this beta thread?

Here you go:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74710 for PPC related questions
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74776 for BinoX' Guide

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 25 August 2014 at 18:26.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 18:11   #44
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
OK amigafreak68k I did not know,delete and move the post
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 18:12   #45
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Thanks Binox, about the network and user Alecos HERE on Amigapage.it, did a nice tutorial with screnshot that shows how to inherit a WinUAE the network from Windows.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 18:25   #46
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
I'm not a moderator
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 18:40   #47
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hmm, but I am

I moved the posts to Binox' thread. I hope that's okay with everybody?
TCD is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 19:33   #48
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 25 August 2014 at 20:27.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 20:15   #49
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
Hmm, but I am
I moved the posts to Binox' thread. I hope that's okay with everybody?
Thank okay
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I'm not a moderator
You know, I would delete my threads and you yours! I am the moderator of Amigapage.it, wintricks.it, Plagimusicali.it.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 21:23   #50
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Amiupdate was added in update 5 or 6 if I recall.
You need to register to OS4.1 to be able to get the updates.
Yes, you'll need to register your new serial at hyperion's website, which will then give you access to updates all the way to update 6.

You have to install them in order. There's a quick and easy way to transfer the downloaded files from the PC to the emulated AmigaOS4.1 here:

http://amigafun.wordpress.com/2014/0...-classic-side/

After update 6, you'll have AmiUpdate, and you can set up the networking using BinoX's OS 4.x install guide (part 4 is to enable networking). Then, use AmiUpdate to get the latest and greatest from there.
themamboman is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 23:40   #51
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
Yes, you'll need to register your new serial at hyperion's website, which will then give you access to updates all the way to update 6.

You have to install them in order. There's a quick and easy way to transfer the downloaded files from the PC to the emulated AmigaOS4.1 here:

http://amigafun.wordpress.com/2014/0...-classic-side/

After update 6, you'll have AmiUpdate, and you can set up the networking using BinoX's OS 4.x install guide (part 4 is to enable networking). Then, use AmiUpdate to get the latest and greatest from there.
Or you can just mount a folder in 3.9 and trasfer them that way, .

Its also important that you do not download the standalone version of amiupdate is it will conflict with the amiupdate contained in the os4.1 updates.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 02:25   #52
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
To get past the 8GB barrier, do not boot from the Install3.1 floppy.

Make an HDF the same way, of ANY size (20,000 for 20GB), for your regular OS3.9 config. Boot into your your OS3.9 and use the HDToolBox from there.

You have to keep the first partition at 4GB or less. All the others can be of any size.

"Normal" names are Workbench for your main boot partition, Swap if you want to make one, and Work for all your data files.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 03:16   #53
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
For network connection on OS4.1 Update 2 it is a little bit different. After several tries I got it to work.

Follow the steps through step 13 as is.

You may want to do a cold reboot now.

Goto Prefs->Internet

New...

Name: Ethernet
Device driver: DEVS:Networks/ethernet.device
tick (DHCP) checkbox

Save

Restart the stack.

Close window after says "has been leased".

Either from AmiDock "Internet Wizard" (right most icon) or Internet drawer "New Connection"

Pick "Local Area Network"

Pick "Manual configuration"

The a2065.device does not get changed to ethernet.device.

Click the browse file button next to Name and go to Devs:Networks and pick the ethernet.device.

Test the configuration.

Next

Keep DHCP. Next.

Create the report.

Finish.

It will say it already exists, overwrite it.

It will complain about it, but it is for the modem dialer so not an issue.

Open a shell and use wget-os4 for aweb like the rest of the instructions say.


I tried to ping google.com but it fails. But I can download files with wget and AWeb works.

Last edited by mritter0; 26 August 2014 at 04:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 29 August 2014, 10:12   #54
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
I got up to about Part 1, Step 13 where you start the emulation and have to launch HDToolBox. I created my hard file exactly as your guide says (2GB, IDE-0, RDB mode) and everything went well. Then as soon as the emulation began, I pressed F12, go to the CD & Hard Drives section, and noticed an 'E' in the box next to where it says IDE. As a result, Change Drive Type is grayed out and nothing appears in the list.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_HD_Settings.png
Views:	276
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	41268  
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS41.uae (16.9 KB, 107 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 02 September 2014, 01:17   #55
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Sorry for the long reply time. I have been busy with work.

By "HD ToolBox" I meant the application inside the emulated workbench and not the WinUAE interface
BinoX is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 14:42   #56
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Binox,
Here is my picture of my HDToolbox after I created the hardfile, and I also attached another screenshot showing how I created it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HDToolBox.png
Views:	237
Size:	163.5 KB
ID:	41398   Click image for larger version

Name:	hardfile_creation.png
Views:	233
Size:	73.8 KB
ID:	41399  
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 14:53   #57
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I got up to about Part 1, Step 13 where you start the emulation and have to launch HDToolBox. I created my hard file exactly as your guide says (2GB, IDE-0, RDB mode) and everything went well. Then as soon as the emulation began, I pressed F12, go to the CD & Hard Drives section, and noticed an 'E' in the box next to where it says IDE. As a result, Change Drive Type is grayed out and nothing appears in the list.
I've checked the config...

I see, that you doesn't let emulate a PPC accelerator board. You had choosen a 68030 CPU so I think you'll have mor problems installing AmigaOS 4.1 as you think. You should emulate a A4000 with 68060 and PPC to get best results.

To install a hard file in IDE mode i doesn't see any problems in the config.

Please try to start HDToolBox from CLI with:

Code:
cd DF0:HDTools
HDToolBox scsi.device
or check the Tooltypes of HDToolBox as set another DEVICE. It must look like:

Code:
DEVICE=scsi.device
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 14:57   #58
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Binox,
Here is my picture of my HDToolbox after I created the hardfile, and I also attached another screenshot showing how I created it.
BTW: Which environment do you use for running WinUAE on Mac OS X?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 15:31   #59
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I've checked the config...

I see, that you doesn't let emulate a PPC accelerator board. You had choosen a 68030 CPU so I think you'll have mor problems installing AmigaOS 4.1 as you think. You should emulate a A4000 with 68060 and PPC to get best results.
Thanks for the tip. However, I am not concerned about that. I am following the tutorial in the correct order, not Part 2 first then Part 1.

Quote:
Please try to start HDToolBox from CLI with:

Code:
cd DF0:HDTools
HDToolBox scsi.device
or check the Tooltypes of HDToolBox as set another DEVICE. It must look like:

Code:
DEVICE=scsi.device
Nope, doesn't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
BTW: Which environment do you use for running WinUAE on Mac OS X?
CrossOver.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 09:55   #60
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
Hello

I know well AmigaOS for a long time but not so much WinUAE
So could you explain more how to do that (using an .iso)
"Configure the CD Drive [...] Select an iso image file."

Thanks
Alain Thellier
thellier is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36996 seconds with 12 queries