English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2014, 09:46   #21
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Part 4 is now up. Support Files, Network installation and working browser installation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Done.

Thanks for your sterling work on this guide.
Thank you very much and not a problem
BinoX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2014, 13:56   #22
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
What is the maximum resolution possible with Picasso IV?
And how do I add higher resolutions than 800x600? Do I need to modify the PIV driver icon's attributes?
mulder77 is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 14:05   #23
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
In Prefs > Screenmode you can change the resolution... 1024x768 works OK, and that res should might be in there, but it is slower

I'm not really an expert on OS 4 itself as I haven't used it for a very very long time... I'll have a look and see if I can work it out

Last edited by BinoX; 22 August 2014 at 14:11.
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 14:47   #24
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
In Prefs > Screenmode you can change the resolution... 1024x768 works OK, and that res should might be in there, but it is slower

I'm not really an expert on OS 4 itself as I haven't used it for a very very long time... I'll have a look and see if I can work it out
Go into devs:monitors/ and add tooltype for required screen res to picasso card file. Reboot and you can then select the new modes.

Last edited by FOL; 22 August 2014 at 17:18.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:00   #25
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks BinoX, your guide is very nice.

Quote:
Part 2 - Configuring WinUAE Settings
15) In "Floppy Drives" insert the Amiga OS 4.0 boot floppy into the drive.
Maybe you can explain how to create a Amiga OS 4.0 boot floppy image if not available?
Especially for the beginners.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:19   #26
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
The OS4.0 Classic CD doesn't contain an ADF which you can easily process.
But there is a script called

Make_Bootfloppy

and a directory

BootFloppy

I did these steps to create the BootFloppy:

- Create an empty floppy, insert it to DF0:
- Assuming you have mounted the OS4.0 CD on your Windows system, add a directory as a hard disk and point to the root directory of the mounted CD, choose dh0 and any name for this hard drive, read-only, not bootable
- Boot standard A1200 config with Workbench 3.1 floppy in DF1:
- Open the Hard Disk on your Workbench which represents the CD actually
- Double-click the script, follow instructions to create the BootFloppy in drive DF0:
- You now should have a BootFloppy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bildschirmfoto von 2014-08-22 17:22:04.png
Views:	446
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	41178  
mulder77 is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:19   #27
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks BinoX, your guide is very nice.

Maybe you can explain how to create a Amiga OS 4.0 boot floppy image if not available?
Especially for the beginners.
Not sure about the OS4.0 cd but OS4.1 cd has the bootfloppy drawer inside it. Probably just copying the contents to a ffs formatted bootable floppy would work.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:23   #28
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
This is exactly what the Make_Bootfloppy script does ;-)
mulder77 is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:27   #29
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Just for info, the explanation is not for me but it should be in the guide.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:47   #30
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
But I could use a hint from the users here regarding networking.
I followed the instructions and created successfully a suitable ethernet interface. I assigned an IP manually and I am able to ping the own address within OS4.0.

But I can't ping any other member of my subnet, especially not the gateway.

Anything I can take a look into?
mulder77 is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 18:58   #31
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Just for info, the explanation is not for me but it should be in the guide.
Does it really warrant a guide?
How hard can it be to double click a script that is called "CREATE BOOT FLOPPY" or "BOOT FROM WORKBENCH 3.x".

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulder77 View Post
But I could use a hint from the users here regarding networking.
I followed the instructions and created successfully a suitable ethernet interface. I assigned an IP manually and I am able to ping the own address within OS4.0.

But I can't ping any other member of my subnet, especially not the gateway.

Anything I can take a look into?
No problems with DHCP. Maybe your missing something, as you have to setup dns etc etc when doing it manually.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 23:32   #32
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Does it really warrant a guide?
How hard can it be to double click a script that is called "CREATE BOOT FLOPPY" or "BOOT FROM WORKBENCH 3.x".
Are you a bloody beginner?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 02:22   #33
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Since it's been asked for, I'll knock up a quick guide for that when I have the chance. I actually already had an ADF from the original disk that I made ages ago, so I didn't even think about it.
BinoX is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 02:49   #34
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Would it be easier / would it be breaking any copyright laws to just host the boot adf somewhere? This isn't difficult to do (make the boot adf) but it seems unnecessary to have a 'how to make an adf' guide in here as well.
esc is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 20:13   #35
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 410
Congratulations



A great thanks to Toni Wilen for making PPC emulation in WinUAE possible.

A Great Thanks to Binox for this Great Tutorial!!

Amiten is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 15:34   #36
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
7) In "Expansions" select the Picasso IV Zorro III card. Enable the A2065 Z2 (in the bottom right) and select "SLIRP + Open Ports"
When I select Picasso IV Zorro III, WinUAE tells me to go to the sophisticated-developments.de web site and download the Picasso IV, but I can't seem to find it. Maybe the only thing closest to it is PIV_FLAS.BIN from the PIV_FlashImage74.zip.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 16:21   #37
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
This you need. Rename it to picasso_iv_flash.rom and place it into your ROM folder and make a ROM rescan
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 17:48   #38
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
When I select Picasso IV Zorro III, WinUAE tells me to go to the sophisticated-developments.de web site and download the Picasso IV, but I can't seem to find it. Maybe the only thing closest to it is PIV_FLAS.BIN from the PIV_FlashImage74.zip.

Yes Rename to picasso_iv_flash.rom and put in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documentos\Amiga Files\WinUAE (XP System are here)

for me works.

regards
Amiten is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 21:40   #39
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Just an FYI.....

I ordered, but still waiting for, OS4.1 Update 6 Classic. I went ahead and got my HDF files ready.

I ran into a problem with my Install 3.1 floppy adf; it is full. So when doing step 16 I would get a pop up saying the disk is full.

So I made a blank HD adf with bootblock, copied the original DD floppy to it, then booted from the new HD floppy and it worked.


I also made my HDF size of 4096, repartitioned it to 1 partition of 4GB, called it Workbench. Then I made a second HDF of 4096, IDE 1, split it in half for Work and Programming. Put CD on IDE 3 in case I want more HDFs.

Once I get OS4.1.6 installed and tweaked properly, I will copy my Workbench HDF so I will always have a clean install instead of re-installing from CD/ISO. Then keep the programs, music, pictures, etc, on Work:. My programming separate on Programming:. Then occasionally backup the Workbench: partition with newly installed libraries and such for quick restores.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 03:12   #40
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
I just got my OS4.1 Classic CD in the mail last week and only got Update 2. Looks like I have to use AmiUpdate once I finally have the time to install AmigaOS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
This you need. Rename it to picasso_iv_flash.rom and place it into your ROM folder and make a ROM rescan
Thanks, I just wasn't sure of this.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17
Is there an OS 3.9 Install guide? th4t1guy support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2003 22:32
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24047 seconds with 12 queries