English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2014, 10:57   #1
b00mer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MB / Slovenia
Posts: 13
WinUAE debugger trace bug

While using WinUAE 2.8.1 debugger I have found out that the "z" command doesn't work. It works as if I am using the normal trace command and joyfully steps into the subroutine.

If you can't reproduce it (meaning it's my config issue), I can send more info.
b00mer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 August 2014, 12:43   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Works for me. What kind of config?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2014, 13:19   #3
b00mer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MB / Slovenia
Posts: 13
Impossible.

I've retried with everything stripped down. I've used either A600 and A1200 quickstart configuration and added PC directory as a HDD. There is no startup-sequence, nothing, just a simple executable with the following code:

clr.w 0
bsr.s a
jsr a
rts
a:
moveq #0,d0
rts

Before I started the executable, I entered the following in the debugger:

w 0 0 2

Starting the executable immediately popups the debugger, and when I enter "z" it jumps to the "a" label.

Is there any other information worth sharing?
b00mer is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 16:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You should try some simpler test first, at least put some extra instruction between each jump instruction.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2014, 16:29   #5
b00mer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MB / Slovenia
Posts: 13
I did this already, no change. Initially I was tracing much more complex program than this.

However, I've just tested the "z" command without starting my executable on A600 config and thus not using "w" command. It worked ok when I was tracing the ROM code (jsr at $f8175a).

Could "w" command somehow influence the outcome of the "z" command?

On a side note, how come if I use "z" command on branch, jump or return usually (not always) make further debugging impossible (infinitely scrolling exception message)? I remember the equivalent "e" command having the same problem in Timo's Amiga Monitor.

By continuously switching between "t" and "z" you can quickly make a mistake and render further debugging impossible.

Last edited by TCD; 20 August 2014 at 20:28. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
b00mer is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 19:39   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Even when using A500 most compatible quickstart?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 20:25   #7
b00mer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MB / Slovenia
Posts: 13
Just tried. The same story.
b00mer is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 15:37   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Could you attach text copy&paste from debugger console window that shows the problem? (I need to see exactly how to duplicate it)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triggering the WinUAE Debugger? h0ffman Coders. General 2 03 June 2011 14:52
Need help using the WinUAE Debugger Steve support.WinUAE 9 10 January 2009 20:00
WinUAE Debugger BippyM support.WinUAE 7 02 April 2008 07:59
WinUAE Debugger help Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 3 26 May 2007 15:52
WinUAE Debugger ???? RetroMan support.WinUAE 2 27 January 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12721 seconds with 11 queries