English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2014, 20:49   #1
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Picasso IV emulation problem

Has PicassoIV Zorro III mode ever worked? I have to use it in Zorro II mode. If config files are needed let me know. Workbench throws an error on boot if I check Zorro III mode in my uae config.
esc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2014, 20:52   #2
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Has PicassoIV Zorro III mode ever worked? I have to use it in Zorro II mode. If config files are needed let me know. Workbench throws an error on boot if I check Zorro III mode in my uae config.
Yes zorro III Picasso IV works in my setup. (CS PPC emulated).
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 18 August 2014, 05:33   #3
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
@Toni - never tried Picasso IV in WinUAE before, sorry. Anyway, I tested it in a few different 2.8/2.9 betas, with the same behavior. It turns out that I can't get the card to be recognized by Picasso96 if I have any Z3 ram configured in WinUAE. No Z3 RAM, and the Picasso IV works in Zorro III mode.

I'm sure this is documented somewhere, but I haven't been able to find it. Anyway, thanks!
esc is offline  
Old 18 August 2014, 08:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Log needed. (Paths panel, click full logging, start emulation, boot until error appears, F12, Paths panel, click save all, attach file)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 August 2014, 11:17   #5
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Off-topic, I like Toni's new motto "No log, no help".
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 06:25   #6
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Attached config and logfile. Note that if I set the Z3 RAM to none, everything appears to work just fine. Using Picasso96.
Attached Files
File Type: uae my os39 ppc setup.uae (19.3 KB, 63 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.7 KB, 92 views)
esc is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 08:33   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Attached config and logfile. Note that if I set the Z3 RAM to none, everything appears to work just fine. Using Picasso96.
Wrong log, follow instructions exactly. (save all -file or winuaelog.txt)

btw, your config has one problem, A4000 hardware but A1200 KS ROM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with the Picasso config Groundhog support.WinUAE 5 29 May 2008 00:08
Picasso IV Flash problem (again) mabus support.Hardware 8 08 July 2007 01:35
Picasso IV problem with SetPatch OS3.1 Calgor support.Hardware 0 11 June 2007 16:22
WinUAE & Picasso 96 Problem? Mag1c1an support.WinUAE 17 27 June 2006 23:13
Picasso II/A4000 problem Yod@ support.Hardware 5 04 July 2005 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12503 seconds with 12 queries