English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2014, 17:03   #1
NRS
 
Posts: n/a
Multiple configuration files

I used to use WinUAE in the following way:

I keep all hardware- and host-related settings in C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\default.uae. Game-specific settings (i.e. NTSC/PAL, hard disk images) are kept in game-specific configuration files, i.e. D:\Games\Apidya.uae, which consist of only one to four lines. Until WinUAE 2.7.0, launching WinUAE by double-clicking on Apidya.uae would cause WinUAE to first use all settings from default.uae, then process Apidya.uae to modify and add settings for this game as needed.

This does not work anymore since WinUAE 2.8.0. According to winuaebootlog.txt, WinUAE does read default.uae. But it seems to forget everything and revert back to default settings once it reads Apidya.uae.

Why was this changed? Or is there something else to keep in mind? It's very cumbersome to keep complete configuration files for each game.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2014, 20:36   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Can you find which was last working 2.8.0 beta? Download links are still working in 2.8.0 beta thread. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72080)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 20:48   #3
NRS
 
Posts: n/a
The last 2.8.0 beta that was working correctly was beta 16. The problem starts appearing in beta 17.

Given this description in the post containing that version:
Quote:
- Command line (or icon doubleclick) loaded config didn't reset previously loaded config (default.uae, if it existed)
... apparently the new behavior is by design. I'm not sure whether there actually were people who've had problems before, but this new design choice basically prevents anyone from using multiple (partial) config files incrementally, i.e. one for host settings, one for game settings. People who don't do that, but just keep several complete config files created with WinUAE's "save button", should not need resetting the previously loaded config since such config files will contain the entirety of parameters anyway.

Last edited by NRS; 16 August 2014 at 21:06.
 
Old 16 August 2014, 20:57   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRS View Post
The last 2.8.0 beta that was working correctly was beta 16. The problem starts appearing in beta 17.

Given this description in the post containing that version:


... apparently the new behavior is by design. I'm not sure whether there actually were people who've had problems before, but this new design choice basically prevents anyone from using multiple config files incrementally, i.e. one host-specific, one game-specific.
Ah, that change. Old behavior caused unexpected side-effects, you copied your config to another system and it suddenly worked differently due to different default.uae. Many config entries are not saved if they contain default values to keep size of config file smaller. Any config with default value changing is not good idea when default.uae changes.

Keeping old config needs some new option. Not sure what is the best way to do it..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:03   #5
NRS
 
Posts: n/a
In that case I propose adding a new command line option: in addition to the old -f for "reset to defaults, then load config", a new -fp (or something like that) for "load partial config (without resetting to defaults)".
 
Old 16 August 2014, 21:17   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
If it only needs to work from command line, what about if there are multiple -f's only first -f resets config before loading it?

"-f default.uae -f myconfig.uae [-f evenmoreconfig.uae]"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:24   #7
NRS
 
Posts: n/a
That's probably the simplest solution, yeah. I would only need to add the first "-f default.uae" to the .uae file association in the Windows Registry. Let's do it that way.

To make it more transparent, I would also recommend that when settings are reset to default, a line indicating such is output to winuaebootlog.txt.
 
Old 17 August 2014, 13:53   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip updated with -f command line parameter handling change. Does it work as expected?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 15:22   #9
NRS
 
Posts: n/a
Almost. NTSC/PAL and hardfile settings from myconfig.uae now work as designed. However, the setting "gfx_filter_keep_autoscale_aspect" in myconfig.uae still is ignored, with the setting in default.uae always taking precedence.

Edit: apparently, that is not the only option with a problem. "cdimage0=" also seems to be affected, being ignored when specified in myconfig.uae.

Last edited by NRS; 17 August 2014 at 16:11.
 
Old 17 August 2014, 16:30   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Should be fixed now. Same url.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 17:04   #11
NRS
 
Posts: n/a
Works nicely now. Thank-you very much.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving multiple files/folders in 3.1??? britain4 support.Other 6 17 August 2014 02:59
Unpacking of Multiple .gz files andyhants support.Apps 4 17 March 2014 03:16
Multiple winuae installation and problem with configuration Dark13 support.WinUAE 4 11 August 2011 18:04
Macro help needed for adf2disk => dms (multiple files) DC33 support.WinUAE 42 15 May 2007 10:44
Games consisting of multiple .adf files Swordlord New to Emulation or Amiga scene 24 29 February 2004 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24050 seconds with 11 queries