English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2014, 03:01   #101
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
All done!

@DarrenHD

I forgot to tick the 'bootable' box when setting up that HDF so you'll need to do that in HDToolBox or you wont be able to boot from the HDF (sorry!)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_Inst_Done.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	41018   Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_Done.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	95.8 KB
ID:	41019   Click image for larger version

Name:	os41_winuae.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	126.5 KB
ID:	41020  

Last edited by fitzsteve; 17 August 2014 at 03:06.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:04   #102
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I ran another WinUAE to create the hard file

I thought since I was running another version it would be ok. My Bad, I will install again
Hey your hardfile worked I installed OS 4.1 and it worked!

HOWEVER, it doesn't seem to be bootable And Since it's in RDB mode there is no option for me to set the boot priority in winuae !?!? :-(
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:05   #103
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,579
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep I see you are booting now also without the Cd. I think I'll have to add the real one instead of an image and add it somehow to add the extras. Other ideas welcomed.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:05   #104
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
All done!

@DarrenHD

I forgot to tick the 'bootable' box when setting up that HDF so you'll need to do that in HDToolBox or you wont be able to boot from the HDF (sorry!)
Hrmm HDToolbox in OS 3.9? OK I will try that. Because you were right: it's not bootable. But the installation did finish!
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:07   #105
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Hrmm HDToolbox in OS 3.9? OK I will try that. Because you were right: it's not bootable. But the installation did finish!
Yes sorry, I overlooked that - Just tick the 'bootable' box in HDToolBox under 3.9

ps. edited my post above with a nice new screenshot
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:10   #106
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yes sorry, I overlooked that - Just tick the 'bootable' box in HDToolBox under 3.9

ps. edited my post above with a nice new screenshot
ok, seems i can't boot my os 3.9 config with your hardfile, it just goes to a command prompt. i have my OS 3.9 HDF selected with a high boot priority but it seems to ignore it and try to boot off your HDF
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:11   #107
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
ok, seems i can't boot my os 3.9 config with your hardfile, it just goes to a command prompt. i have my OS 3.9 HDF selected with a high boot priority but it seems to ignore it and try to boot off your HDF
You could just boot from floppy disk WB3.1 ADF
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:18   #108
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
You could just boot from floppy disk WB3.1 ADF
true, let me try that. what device do you use in HDToolbox? (the device name?) should I select uae or ide as the controller in winuae?
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:27   #109
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It boots quite slow now it's installed so bare that in mind.

It wont boot if I add the CD either as a directory or with auto mount so I'm not sure how we're going to get around installing the extra's, manually adding them to the HDF in 3.9 perhaps?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:35   #110
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
It boots quite slow now it's installed so bare that in mind.

It wont boot if I add the CD either as a directory or with auto mount so I'm not sure how we're going to get around installing the extra's, manually adding them to the HDF in 3.9 perhaps?
Just boot the installer again and select run from cd.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 03:39   #111
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Interestingly if I add any other drives it get's stuck in that reboot loop, I'm making another HDF now to use as a 'Work' partition, I'll update if that works or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Just boot the installer again and select run from cd.
Cool - I will try this, thanks

Edit:

You can add another HDF as Work, etc but it must be set to IDE not UAE or you get reboot loop city.

Edit 2:

Hmm, the second HDF doesn't mount. I'll provide some logs tomorrow.

Edit 3:

Tried to put the Work HDF on the CSPPC SCSI, it mounts but crashes the OS when you try to access it, again logs tomorrow now as it's getting late.

Fun times though!

Last edited by fitzsteve; 17 August 2014 at 04:04.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 04:12   #112
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Ok, I've got OS4.0 booting from the HDF image. It takes forever to boot but it is slow but functional once it does. I am using a modified version of Retrofan's configuration. My own configuration gets stuck in a pink screen reboot loop. I still haven't found the magic parameter that will change that.

Oops, just froze it by trying a 68K program that works on my A4000. Emulation within emulation was too much. Totally crashed and got the green screen on reset. Still, it was a good run.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 04:18   #113
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Okies, can mount my Work HDF with the 'mounter' tool - but OS still crashes when I try to access the data
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Work_Mount.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	123.8 KB
ID:	41022  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 04:48   #114
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
I just tried thomas's ppctest disk with one of my PPC configurations. If I run the PowerUP status, I get a "No ppc.library available", even though that a copy resides in the libs directory on the disk. Running the WarpUP test just gives me a "CRASH" status.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmiKit_CyberStorm.uae (17.3 KB, 54 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 07:29   #115
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
@B14ck W01f - Try rescanning roms and make sure they are named correctly. I had this same issue.
esc is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 09:08   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Just reminding that "no logs = no help".

So remember to tick logging option in Paths panel before starting emulation and when things go wrong, enter GUI, click "Save All" and attach whole file.

If whole emulator crashes, include crash dump file.

"UAE" devices won't work, they require m68k AmigaOS. (Not working in Linux or NetBSD either)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2014, 10:05   #117
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
Mos-pup

MOS PUP Seems to have a regression under b11, the setup that I used with b10 to generate a MOS bootlog now fails to reset the board.

I have not tried if the other resetlevels do still function, but this was a known good (in so far as it went) state.

Ofcourse the screenshot/logs/config are attached :-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mos_uae_b11.png
Views:	416
Size:	191.5 KB
ID:	41026  
Attached Files
File Type: txt mos_pup_winuae_b11.txt (2.8 KB, 53 views)
File Type: txt winuae.log.txt (10.1 KB, 109 views)
File Type: uae morphos.uae (17.2 KB, 69 views)

Last edited by Locutus; 17 August 2014 at 10:12.
Locutus is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 11:32   #118
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
the above mentioned setup does boot with resetlevel=1 as argument, crashes when initializing cybergraphics.
Locutus is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 12:51   #119
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Shit only have AmigaOS4.1 for Sam from my old broken Sam .
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 13:50   #120
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I just tried thomas's ppctest disk with one of my PPC configurations. If I run the PowerUP status, I get a "No ppc.library available", even though that a copy resides in the libs directory on the disk. Running the WarpUP test just gives me a "CRASH" status.
Most likely reason is missing or wrong flash rom code. ppc.library checks for support, WarpUP just runs it..

Anyway, log needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
the above mentioned setup does boot with resetlevel=1 as argument, crashes when initializing cybergraphics.
Requiring resetlevel 1 is most likely correct, reset change in b11 matches my real A4000+CSPPC. Default resetlevel probably works with some real hardware, possibly if system is A3000. This is not fully confirmed yet.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE appreciation thread Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 August 2011 20:29
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
WinUAE: PPC Amiga Classic future emulation? DaNi support.WinUAE 24 12 January 2008 22:24
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22705 seconds with 12 queries