English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2014, 00:05   #81
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,522
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
I had winUAE recognize my HDF once, (I have it as IDE 0), but when I went to format the partition I got a seek error out of bounds, and winUAE crashed.
Maybe its corrupt, create another.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:05   #82
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,579
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If your using a proper HDF with RDB, you cant use MediaToolbox as it keeps reapering. I had to setup HDF in 3.9.
Yep, that was I was saying on my last edit; skip that option and you can prepare/format the hdf later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Edit: I forgot to say that I don't use -once started the OS4.1 installation- in the first place the option to setup the HD, but the folllowing to start installing the OS, and I change later -it will ask- the options of the HD; preparing or formatting it.
Edit: I mean that I don't need to prepare as FOL the hdf elsewhere (well, sorry yes I prepared PFS3 on WinUAE), it works fine just don't using MediaToolbox but just installing the OS and preparing later (first thing it will ask) the HD.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 August 2014 at 00:29.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:23   #83
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Maybe its corrupt, create another.
Tried that, it's still not seeing my IDE 0 HDF

I do NOT have uaescsi.device checked off either.. I don't know why.

Also I'm getting gfx corruption / mouse pointer trails. Maybe my PC gfx card driver is not 100%. I'm using a core i7 3770k with internal graphics.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:32   #84
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I guess my issue was trying to boot directly from the CD.

With Boot Floppy I'm in

@DarrenHD, I get the mouse trails too...

My concern is, if my clean install wont boot then will it boot after installation, anyone confirm they have it booting from an installed partition?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41.png
Views:	229
Size:	149.6 KB
ID:	41009   Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_boot.jpg
Views:	2928
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	41010   Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_CD.jpg
Views:	261
Size:	81.7 KB
ID:	41011  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:51   #85
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,579
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Finally! It has taked a long time the first booting (do not Restart or Reboot WinUAE; better Close and start it again). Yep, it works from the hdf ; music and so... . I haven't attached the Cd for this booting.

"You have successfully installed the AmigaOS4.1 update!" . I've got to adjust the settings of the screen and a lot of things now. Mice is right, but the screen too small.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 August 2014 at 01:27.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:57   #86
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Tried that, it's still not seeing my IDE 0 HDF

I do NOT have uaescsi.device checked off either.. I don't know why.

Also I'm getting gfx corruption / mouse pointer trails. Maybe my PC gfx card driver is not 100%. I'm using a core i7 3770k with internal graphics.

Ok I got the HDF to be recognized but winUAE crashes when I try to quick format it. It is a SFS specified HDF with 512 blocksize, total 1GB.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	233
Size:	117.5 KB
ID:	41015  
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:06   #87
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,579
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Did you use the Option to use MediaToolbox or did you go directly to install the OS (I don't remember the name of the option)?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:10   #88
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@DarrenHD

I created a 1024mb HDF and then enabled RDB mode, loaded OS3.9, setup the HDF with SFS, 1 partition, reboot and Quick Format.

Now use that one for OS4.1, I'm installing now

It's almost as slow as real hardware!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_Inst_3.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	41016  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:16   #89
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Did you use the Option to use MediaToolbox or did you go directly to install the OS (I don't remember the name of the option)?
skipped and went to OS. Tried both ways, but I'll try exactly what Fitzsteve did...
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:20   #90
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@DarrenHD

I created a 1024mb HDF and then enabled RDB mode, loaded OS3.9, setup the HDF with SFS, 1 partition, reboot and Quick Format.

Now use that one for OS4.1, I'm installing now

It's almost as slow as real hardware!
Did you select smartfilesystem in the filesystem drop down or just leave it blank? (in the top section - not the bottom section where you create a new Hdf?)
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:22   #91
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Did you select smartfilesystem in the filesystem drop down or just leave it blank? (in the top section - not the bottom section where you create a new Hdf?)
I just created a blank HDF with RDBMode enabled, nothing else.

I set the file system in HDToolBox under 3.9, when this is done installing I can create one for you if it helps.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:23   #92
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I just created a blank HDF with RDBMode enabled, nothing else.

I set the file system in HDToolBox under 3.9, when this is done installing I can create one for you if it helps.
hmm ok still no luck, still get that seek crash. if you have time that would be great. I'll try now under OS 3.9 first, though.

But in OS 3.9 I am unable to get any devices listed in HDToolbox to select from... :-/
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:31   #93
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I have had to pre partition a fresh hdf in os39 as os4.0 mediatoolbox just crashes when launching (using emulated ide). After that little hurdle, I let OS4.0 format the partitions and its installing now.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:38   #94
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Here ya go! PS, I crashed my install at 40% DOH!

Link removed as HDF wasn't bootable!

Last edited by fitzsteve; 17 August 2014 at 03:24.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:43   #95
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Here ya go! PS, I crashed my install at 40% DOH!
thanks, will try now. why did it crash do you know?
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:45   #96
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
thanks, will try now. why did it crash do you know?
I ran another WinUAE to create the hard file

I thought since I was running another version it would be ok. My Bad, I will install again
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:59   #97
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,579
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I think a PFS3AIO hdf has to be better, but I am also reinstalling it all since my screenmode was wrong and I believe to remember it was a pain to change the settings once selected on the first install. Of course in screenmode prefs I've got nothing but small screenmodes.

Edit: I've copied from Storage PicassoIV and VGA to devs:monitors and also changed the screen of WinUAE and now it looks ok.

BTW it seems I can't boot after the install from the hdf but without the Cd attached.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 August 2014 at 02:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 02:07   #98
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I think a PFS3AIO hdf has to be better, but I am also reinstalling it all since my screenmode was wrong and I believe to remember it was a pain to change the settings once selected on the first install. Of course in screenmode prefs I've got nothing but small screenmodes.

BTW it seems I can't boot after the install from the hdf but without the Cd attached.
I always used SFS with 4.1 and never had any problem

Interesting that it wont boot without the CD, I'll let you know how I get on, up to 18% again
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 02:23   #99
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,579
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
No, sorry, it doesn't boot With the Cd after the installation.

I believe to remember it was the same on real hardware and that I had to add it later to install the extras.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 02:50   #100
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Currently, I'm several hours into reinstalling OS4.0 classic onto an image of my A4000's drive I made with Winuae and it is at 91% complete. It is taking longer than it did on the real thing but it was still a long process on a real Amiga. The desktop is fast and responsive, even while some things take much longer than on a real Amiga. Unfortunately, my A4000 has recently had motherboard issues and I can't do a one on one comparison of how the emulation compares to the real thing.

I'm not really that into OS4 so the main reason I installed it is to give the PPC processor a good test. It's just a good a test for an emulated PPC
Ami_GFX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE appreciation thread Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 August 2011 20:29
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
WinUAE: PPC Amiga Classic future emulation? DaNi support.WinUAE 24 12 January 2008 22:24
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23657 seconds with 12 queries