English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2014, 20:21   #261
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
While going through all of my Syquest backup carts I came across one with the complete source code for FUSION-PPC, the PowerMac emulation we released. So, when WinUAE's PPC emulation is sorted out I will give this a whirl and maybe even update it.
JimDrew is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 September 2014, 20:31   #262
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Oh la la!
But why wait for the emulation is better?
There are real PPC cards.
vitux is offline  
Old 04 September 2014, 20:35   #263
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Offtopic warning, nothing to do with emulation. This thread is still in support.WinUAE!

Discussion about real PPC cards won't be allowed here. (EDIT: Because it always goes to price and availability and other boring things that has nothing to do with anything)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 September 2014 at 20:41.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 September 2014, 20:43   #264
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
For now, the best way is only WinUAE. In FS-UAE it works, yes! But without Picasso IV emulation it makes no sence with only AGA.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 04 September 2014, 21:09   #265
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Offtopic warning, nothing to do with emulation. This thread is still in support.WinUAE!

Discussion about real PPC cards won't be allowed here. (EDIT: Because it always goes to price and availability and other boring things that has nothing to do with anything)
Yes, you're right.
Just saying while waiting for better emulation, users have real-PPC, we could enjoy FusionPPC.
vitux is offline  
Old 04 September 2014, 23:26   #266
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
While going through all of my Syquest backup carts I came across one with the complete source code for FUSION-PPC, the PowerMac emulation we released. So, when WinUAE's PPC emulation is sorted out I will give this a whirl and maybe even update it.
That is great! I have personaly seen the Fusion PPC running on real amiga hw (604/233) and it really worked which was amazing to see on Amiga. But as far as I remember, the cpu performance was somehow slower than expected and other slowdowns were caused by fusion ahi audio driver.
Great idea to see any updates to it!
amigoun is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 01:13   #267
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
We didn't have a AHI driver, we used the AHI driver itself, which poked at Paula directly and required a lot of bus bandwidth because of it. The AmigaPPC cards were very slow compared to the offerings available on the Macs. This was because of the various bottlenecks with memory and access to the Amiga's custom chips (CIAs in particular). We shouldn't have these bottlenecks under WinUAE, so I am curious to see how fast it will really be.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 03:28   #268
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
We didn't have a AHI driver, we used the AHI driver itself, which poked at Paula directly and required a lot of bus bandwidth because of it. The AmigaPPC cards were very slow compared to the offerings available on the Macs. This was because of the various bottlenecks with memory and access to the Amiga's custom chips (CIAs in particular). We shouldn't have these bottlenecks under WinUAE, so I am curious to see how fast it will really be.
Wow, to have a nested PPC Mac on emulated PPC Amiga on PC that might perform well would truly be an amazing thing to see!
amadama is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 05:11   #269
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
What was the version of mac OS supported by Fusion-PPC?
themamboman is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 06:47   #270
billt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 79
How far has anyone got installing OS4.1 Classic? I don't know where my 4.0 Classic (or any other Amiga software) disks are right now but just got 4.1 Classic shipment, so that's all I have to play with, and followed BinoX's guide for 4.0 Classic as well as I could with 4.1.

Note than I am new to WinUAE, and am not familiar with making logs, where to find log files, and such things for proper bug posts. Where to I learn about this?

Installing from CD was a learning experience, and after several attempts I have something running from a clean looking install. (I suspect heat related problems, as my laptop gets VERY hot running WinUAE-PPC, and doing f12 to pause the emulation for a bit now and then seems to help)

As this is my first OS4.x Classic experience in quite a long time (classic hardware still stored since we moved house), and my first time with 4.1 Classic in particular, I'm nto sure what I'd expect on my CSPPC during installation. While I selected PicassoIV and all that, my post-install boots kept coming up very ugly, and Screenmode prefs had no PicassoIV choices. I eventually realized that I needed to use P96mode to bind and create some PicassoIV modes, which seems to have worked out well. I have a 1280x720 for now, and have also had it up at 1920x1080 for a test.

I am now trying to work my way up the OS4.1 update chain. The Classic CD is of course Update 2 by itself. I have applied update3. I'm doing this by quitting out of WinUAE each time, making full copy of HDF file, making new UAE config to point to the new copy, boot up, unpack and isntall, etc.

Working on Update 4, it installed the basic update. Then I said yes to RuninUAE as well but the install of that crashed/gurued. That may or may not be due to PearPC CPU implementation, and I may have to wait for Qemu CPU before I can proceed.

Also, if I make a direct copy of my workign Update 3 HDF in the Windows Host, and make a new UAE config to use that instead of the original copy (same file still), on booting the UAE emu sometimes all I get is a red GURU. How do I tell what is happening here? (Update 3 HDF before I ran the update did the same thing, but I eventually got the planet aligned and it just worked at some point)

Has anyone else got further than this?

I wish I could find my stack of CDs and such to try more than just an OS. Though I do intend to do SDK and other stuff I can download as soon as I get to the end of my OS trail for now.
billt is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 07:47   #271
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Could you please ask this question in the AOS 4.o Classic Guide Thread? I think, this is better to find for other users.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 09:05   #272
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
OS4 boots now with QEMU core. It seems to be faster, at least previously really slow boot logo fade took only 1 second which at least confirms working JIT, boot (adf+cd) from color flashing to installation selection took about 1 minute.

QEMU currently runs in separate thread even when m68k is stopped = io serialiation probably is big bottleneck when non-m68k OS is actually running.

Still more work to do... Generic mapping of UAE memory to QEMU memory "API" is not that simple.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2014, 09:16   #273
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Could you please ask this question in the AOS 4.o Classic Guide Thread? I think, this is better to find for other users.
WinUAE has a problem with my hardfile, which I already mentioned in that thread. I'm still waiting for a response.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 11:21   #274
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
WinUAE has a problem with my hardfile, which I already mentioned in that thread. I'm still waiting for a response.
What kind of problems you have, you set the Hardile as "HD IDE Controller"

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 11:38   #275
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
OS4 boots now with QEMU core.
I think here are many users to test this thing
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 11:46   #276
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52
YES!

Great news!
Looking forward for a new beta to test this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
OS4 boots now with QEMU core. It seems to be faster, at least previously really slow boot logo fade took only 1 second which at least confirms working JIT, boot (adf+cd) from color flashing to installation selection took about 1 minute.

QEMU currently runs in separate thread even when m68k is stopped = io serialiation probably is big bottleneck when non-m68k OS is actually running.

Still more work to do... Generic mapping of UAE memory to QEMU memory "API" is not that simple.
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 11:56   #277
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
WinUAE has a problem with my hardfile, which I already mentioned in that thread. I'm still waiting for a response.
I'm not actually sure why that is tbh... I've been investigating, but I don't seem to be able to replicate your issue...

Mine also has an "E" when the emulation is running...

Post a screenshot of what your HD Toolbox looks like when the button is greyed out in the other thread... It might give me a hint
BinoX is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 15:47   #278
Rotzloeffel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wolfach / Germany
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
OS4 boots now with QEMU core. It seems to be faster, at least previously really slow boot logo fade took only 1 second which at least confirms working JIT, boot (adf+cd) from color flashing to installation selection took about 1 minute.

QEMU currently runs in separate thread even when m68k is stopped = io serialiation probably is big bottleneck when non-m68k OS is actually running.

Still more work to do... Generic mapping of UAE memory to QEMU memory "API" is not that simple.
RESPECT ! You rock Toni!
Rotzloeffel is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 16:17   #279
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Will there be a day when the PowerPC side will be able to use the UAE graphics adapter and mounted windows directories?

It's awesome as it is now, just curious if I'll be able to have 1920x1200 workbench again.
themamboman is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 17:59   #280
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
Will there be a day when the PowerPC side will be able to use the UAE graphics adapter and mounted windows directories?

It's awesome as it is now, just curious if I'll be able to have 1920x1200 workbench again.
If someone else does it or explains exactly what is needed to get those things working under built-in 68k emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotzloeffel View Post
RESPECT ! You rock Toni!
Perhaps but it would have never happened this quickly without help from Frode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
WinUAE has a problem with my hardfile, which I already mentioned in that thread. I'm still waiting for a response.
I am quite sure WinUAE has no problems. Usual problem is mismatched KS ROM and hardware setup (for example A1200 KS ROM and A4000 hardware config or vice versa)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE appreciation thread Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 August 2011 20:29
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
WinUAE: PPC Amiga Classic future emulation? DaNi support.WinUAE 24 12 January 2008 22:24
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27553 seconds with 12 queries