English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2014, 14:34   #221
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitux View Post
I see that there are people who help without having to send a Log.
Not necessarily asking Toni.
To know how to rename the Rom BlizzardPPC need a Log?
It is the only way to 100% confirm if rom file gets loaded. Anything else: guesses.

EDIT: There is not even need to attach the log. Just load it in any text editor, even notepad works, and search for rom name.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 August 2014 at 14:55.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2014, 15:31   #222
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 904
Hello guys. After having followed the instructions from some people on this thread, i began to build a classic environment based on Bloodwych's classic Workbech for a start, then add the ppc libraries and drivers. I installed the WarPUP v.51 Update as suggested by madd mat, but when i active the ppc in the emulator all i get is a black screen. What am i doing wrong?.
Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 16:05   #223
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Toni, my HD CHD hard disk image (HDF 800MB, 2 partitions (AmigaOS 4.0 installed) converted to CHD 148MB, uncompressed) is working well.

Thanks again for the HD CHD (read-/writeable) support.


Last edited by AnnaWu; 21 August 2014 at 17:48.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 16:41   #224
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I can not confirm it (CyberStorm PPC), it works for me (AmigaOS 4.0/A4000)
You must have something else wrong in your config - maybe one of the UAE extensions enabled. the .71 rom works fine on my setup, both in "real life" on real hardware, and on WinUAE.

The *ONLY* issue (on real hardware) with the .71 ROM is that the CyberVision PPC card is not detected during installation of OS 4.1 Classic, so the initial booting screen and subsequent screens will NOT be displayed on the CyberVision/BlizzardVision PPC graphic cards - the system will fall back to AGA. (This is stated in the OS 4.1 Classic FAQ on the CD and in the updated FAQ versions posted on the official Hyperion forums).

However, during installation you can select CyberVision/BlizzardVision PPC graphics card and use it after the installation finishes and the system reboots, once you select it in Screenmode Prefs (on real hardware of course).

Otherwise .71 doesn't buy you anything as it was an update to allow GREX PCI busboard support. There might be a few SCSI fixes in there but the built-in devices from the cyberstorm PPC are NOT used in OS 4.1 Classic. OS 4.1 Classic uses native PPC versions of cybppc.device and does not (currently) support the GREX PCI busboard expansion.

Last edited by DarrenHD; 21 August 2014 at 16:46.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 16:51   #225
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
You must have something else wrong in your config - maybe one of the UAE extensions enabled. the .71 rom works fine on my setup, both in "real life" on real hardware, and on WinUAE.
Quote:
I repeat: DON'T use ROM 44.71 for AmigaOS 4.0!!
With 44.71 there is a reset loop
Quote:
I can not confirm it (CyberStorm PPC)
I hope it has become clear.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 19:58   #226
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Oh sorry, than this has been fixed in some beta version...

I tried a installation of AOS4 with the first beta it was possible and had a reset loop till I changed the ROM from .71 to .69

I did follow this hint from Retrofan:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=970193&postcount=73

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 21 August 2014 at 20:04.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 16:07   #227
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 904
I'm unable to get booting my system disks. I tried with the ppcboot disk, and workbench, but whenever the ppc is checked in emu it can't boot. Also seems to try to boot from hd, but only flickers once(the onscreen indicator), then blackscreen. I'm trying to boot into a 3.x environment but ppc enabled.
Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 16:19   #228
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
I'm unable to get booting my system disks. I tried with the ppcboot disk, and workbench, but whenever the ppc is checked in emu it can't boot. Also seems to try to boot from hd, but only flickers once(the onscreen indicator), then blackscreen. I'm trying to boot into a 3.x environment but ppc enabled.
Thanks in advance!!!
Logs and config please.
huepper is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:23   #229
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I have successfully booted from my old a4000t hdd after removing blizkick (it doesn't run even if I enable maprom support) and cybervisionppc monitor driver from devs:monitors

I have successfully started a wos demo and an old ppc lha, but warp datatypes seem to be not running. Do they run on your configs?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 17:55   #230
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
On my config they does
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 21:04   #231
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Well, got-achieved-managed to recognize the ROM (sometimes)
But this continues crashing.
I forget until it is more polished.
I have to install 4.1 on an Real Amiga.

Last edited by vitux; 22 August 2014 at 21:20.
vitux is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 00:23   #232
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
According MorphOS 1.4.5 you can start with WinUAE PPC
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 11:08   #233
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 442
According to the first point in that link you can't use MOS in WinUAE PPC.
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 12:48   #234
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
According to the first point in that link you can't use MOS in WinUAE PPC.
So if all of the ppc accelerators are gone, Morphos for classic Amigas dies.

Last edited by ancalimon; 23 August 2014 at 15:13.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 14:23   #235
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 442
Perhaps...I'm not the owner of MOS. They surely have their reasons.
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 14:57   #236
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
For me the point is mute. I can't get it to run on WinUAE. Anyone managed to get it running?
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 15:15   #237
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
Perhaps...I'm not the owner of MOS. They surely have their reasons.
Well... They do some nice programming but are not the most reasonable people. I guess this "emulation ban" is the only one in existence.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 15:20   #238
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
The mischief is likely to be purely legal, depending on regulatory management from country to country.
Schlachtwerk is online now  
Old 23 August 2014, 15:28   #239
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 442
I don't care. MOS 1 is far away from what the actual MOS is today. I would be more interested in the recent one.
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 17:50   #240
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
What a bunch of lol is that?
MorphOS 1.4.5 is a dead product anywayz! It's only to check it out as it's slowing down after some time and no way of getting a legitimate licence for many years now.

Oh well...
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE appreciation thread Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 August 2011 20:29
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
WinUAE: PPC Amiga Classic future emulation? DaNi support.WinUAE 24 12 January 2008 22:24
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23150 seconds with 12 queries