English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2014, 01:02   #1
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 35
COP debugger in WinUAE with enabled MMU hangs

Howdy,

I use the COP debugger ( http://aminet.net/package/dev/debug/COP ) in WinUAE via telnet. This works quite good! But when I'm in trace mode and try to step COP hangs the whole system but only! when MMU is enabled in WinUAE.

Dunno if this a WinUAE specific issue but the COP doc states it's compatible with MMUs. Disabling the MMU for now, so stepping works.

- neoman
neoman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2014, 08:19   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
"MMU is enabled" does not really explain anything.. It still happen if checkbox ticked, booted without startup-sequence?

Step by step instructions how to duplicate the hang needed too. I am not interested in reading any documentation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 12:37   #3
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 35
Here you will find an archive with a configuration to reproduce the problem:

www.ancientspledge.com/COPHang.zip
  • Unpack ZIP
  • Copy winuae.exe and kick31.rom into that folder
  • Start winuae in Non-MMU mode with winuae -f 1200serial-no-mmu.uae
  • It should be running in the background now. Run telnet localhost 1234 to open WinUAE
  • In CLI enter "cop clidebug whichamiga"
  • On your console COP should start. Go into trace mode with 'z', then press 's' or 't' to make a step. COP won't hang, it will trace normally. It works!
  • Stop everything, close WinUAE, repeat the whole procedure with 1200serial-mmu.uae as configuration file (only difference is the MMU option). The system will hang when you try to make the first step with the debugger.

As I told you I'm not sure if this is a WinUAE specific issue. Thanks!
neoman is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 19:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I can't duplicate, tracing seems to work. (used latest beta)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 August 2014, 00:52   #5
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 35
Thanks, will check that again with different versions!
neoman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eagleplayer hangs winuae bLAZER support.Apps 3 06 February 2008 21:03
WinUAE Debugger help Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 3 26 May 2007 15:52
WinUAE 1.3.4 hard hangs Alyria support.WinUAE 40 05 January 2007 15:41
WinUAE crashes with Catweasel enabled boing_1000 support.WinUAE 2 24 July 2006 01:46
WinUAE Debugger ???? RetroMan support.WinUAE 2 27 January 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12060 seconds with 11 queries