English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2014, 21:04   #1
CiroConsentino
 
Posts: n/a
Cannot load files with unicode string from command line

Hi,
I tested version v2.4.1 and still can't execute games with Unicode filenames from the command line. It works fine within the launcher but I'm using a external frontend (my frontend called EmuCon).
The frontend use "CreateProcessW()" API to properly execute WideString command lines.

I tried the latest fs-uae_2.5.8dev_windows.zip and still nothing. File is not found by FS-UAE but it's found by WinUAE and by my frontend.
This is the command line my frontend tries to execute:
"D:\emulators\Amiga\fs-uae-windows\fs-uae.exe" --fullscreen --floppy_drive_0="D:\emulators\Amiga\games\floppy\後、バーナー(1989)(セガ).adf

But this is what appear in the log file. Instead the real filename 後、バーナー(1989)(セガ).adf I get the following:
Code:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
config (command line arguments)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

fullscreen = 1
floppy_drive_0 = D:\emulators\Amiga\games\floppy\??????(1989)(??).adf
Other games with ANSI filenames load fine in FS-UAE from the command line. It's unicode filenames that fail to load
WinUAE emulator works fine loading unicode filenames thru the command line.
The function in my frontend is implemented correctly working without errors as loading unicode filenames with other emulators work without problems.
 
Old 08 August 2014, 22:58   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Hi, it should not be very much work for me to switch over to reading wide string arguments. I'll get back to you.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 02:05   #3
CiroConsentino
 
Posts: n/a
Cool. Thank you for that.
 
Old 17 August 2014, 21:25   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
The following changed are implemented and will be released with the upcoming 2.5.12dev:
* FS-UAE on Windows now supports unicode command line arguments.
* Fixed a bug on Windows preventing load of non-ASCII config file paths.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 18 August 2014, 02:54   #5
CiroConsentino
 
Posts: n/a
Great news. I hope it wasn't too much trouble to implement this. I've run into a few problems with my frontend (they were sorted out though).
 
Old 18 August 2014, 19:18   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
No, don't worry, the fixes were fairly trivial
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 19 August 2014, 13:58   #7
CiroConsentino
 
Posts: n/a
Just tested. Works great. Thank you so much for this fix.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
load statefile in a command line is it possible ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 21 February 2010 11:02
Command line tool to insert files into an ADF? cdoty Coders. General 1 07 December 2009 10:53
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 12:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 17:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 15:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06497 seconds with 12 queries