English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2014, 22:12   #61
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Just a little bit of testing around. I have 2 laptops (ASUS Win8.1 64bit - Toshiba Win7 64 bit) and ONE card reader (paid 0.50 eurocents, almost 0.75$ in a chinese shop).
This morning I created an HDD in my SD with a Toshiba and everything went perfect (with all those diskpart - clean - virgin mary things.)
Now I'm home and you know what? My ASUS laptop-card reader doesn't load my SD after cleaning. I'm using a damned 0.50 cents chinese universal card reader.
And a bunch of blasphemy. It always helps.
fpmpaolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 August 2014, 22:18   #62
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
And yes, praying SATAN gives always the best results

http://it.tinypic.com/r/2gtu4wg/8
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 12:03   #63
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Well, everything seems working now.

I installed 3.1 Wb, then OS3.9, and all the BoingBags from 1 to 4.
Another question...since I only have ACA 620 Accelerator Revision 2, I can only install ClassicWB GAAE or ClassicWB 68K? I have no Indivision Boards.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 12:26   #64
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
I don't think you can install ClassicWB over a 3.9 install.

You need to install ClassicWB directly, if you want it (that means formatting ).

GAAE/68K run on a simple 68000 and are quite barebones - if you're using 3.9 right now you obviously can do a bit more than that

You can try CWB OS39 http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/os39.htm but you will need a display which supports Interlaced (most LCDs do).

If your monitor/TV doesn't do interlaced, then you can run CWB LITE http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/lite.htm which is 3.1 based.

Your hardware supports all the CWB versions out there except P96 and UAE, you just need to test them and see if they're fast enough for your likings!

It has to be said that most people prefer having at least a 030 for running 3.9 as the system will be snappier with that.
jbenam is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 18:07   #65
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post

A good ACAtune line for initial testing would be:

c:acatune -maprom * -maxmem >NIL:

This will Map your socketed 3.1 Rom into the ACA Fast Ram

-Maxmem command gives you the full 10mb Ram.

Read the ACATune Readme for other options available to your Card.
Where should I add this line? In the ASSIGN file?

I'm setting up my SD as a Hard Drive (following your video). I'm running OS 3.9 with classixWB
A600 boots slow: I think it seeks a FDD BEFORE booting my sd. How could I solve? I don't want to uninstall my floppy drive.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 18:34   #66
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
Where should I add this line? In the ASSIGN file?

I'm setting up my SD as a Hard Drive (following your video). I'm running OS 3.9 with classixWB
A600 boots slow: I think it seeks a FDD BEFORE booting my sd. How could I solve? I don't want to uninstall my floppy drive.
In the S:Startup-sequence. First line.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 18:54   #67
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Thank you...and what about the slow FDD / HDD boot?
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 18:56   #68
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
I mean...how do I tell A600 to load directly from the SD and not from the floppy drive?
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 20:28   #69
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
I've tested my OS 3.9 configuration on my A600...runs slow, I think I'm gonna use ADVSP which runs better and less lags. I'm reformatting my SD card again because the real amiga doesn't recognize a 4gb partition. Since I would like to use it, what should I do? I need it because I've put all the WHDLOAD games in one drive (DH1: Games)
and the whole set with no AGA Games is 3.9 gb large
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 02:03   #70
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
EDIT. I solved the problem. I had to remove and insert again my porcod-SD. HD ToolBox found it, and I created a 666M bootable DH0 partition called WORKBENCH where I will install the 3.1 Workbench...is that right?
No, you're not solving anything by using names like that...

P.S. non so se gli altri non-italiani hanno capito il significato di quel nome
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 09:07   #71
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
No, you're not solving anything by using names like that...

P.S. non so se gli altri non-italiani hanno capito il significato di quel nome
I'm quite sure non italian people can't understand that but...know what?
Some blasphemy won't solve any problem, but sure it helps to dig into the problem with another perspective
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 22:22   #72
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Another question. What resolution can I use on real Amiga? I have a 22" CRT tv
fpmpaolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just wondering about the ACA accelerator line source Hardware mods 11 18 June 2014 13:14
[SOLD] ACA 620EC Accelerator gunni MarketPlace 9 19 December 2013 19:47
ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator VoltureX support.Hardware 15 08 December 2012 17:17
Wanted: ACA 630, Apollo 620, Viper 630, A608 mazsola MarketPlace 2 07 March 2012 19:31
ACA 1230/56 Accelerator Djay support.Hardware 6 19 January 2011 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18300 seconds with 11 queries