English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2014, 15:05   #41
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
Ehm...I'm not installing. Still WinUAE doesn't recognize my SD as a hard disk.
Uhm...do you know that famous video where Gordon Ramsay speak italian?
Well I feel like that
Does hdtoolbox see it?
Are you able to setup partitions?
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2014, 16:18   #42
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
No. Non valid dos disk.
I'll try another way. I'll install a Workbench (hopefully 3.9) in a HARD FILE, then prepare the SD card (partition, format, etc) and try to install the 3.9 workbench in there.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 16:45   #43
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
No. Non valid dos disk.
I'll try another way. I'll install a Workbench (hopefully 3.9) in a HARD FILE, then prepare the SD card (partition, format, etc) and try to install the 3.9 workbench in there.
Thats the best approach. 3.9 with both BB1 and 2 should work fine.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 17:44   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Not that good problem solving attempts in this thread.. Trying random things until it works is not solving problems and it won't help anyone else having similar problems in future either.

"WinUAE does not recognise" does not really help, if card appears in GUI, it is recognised, if it isn't recognized by hdtoolbox, thats not "winuae not recognising" it but AmigaOS or hdtoolbox. Totally different reasons.

So lets start from beginning: what exactly isn't getting recognised and where? If you mean partitions disappearing, you probably created FFS partitions that crossed or were completely outside of first 4G of drive without having updated scsi.device. (or use pfs3aio).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 August 2014, 17:55   #45
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Well. I'll start from the beginning.
I created a configuration with A600 KS 3.1, 2mb ram, 8mb Fast Ram.
I created a hard file where I would like to install WB 3.1 OR 3.9 (but this sounds impossible because every time I try to install that, it says it cannot load libraries).
I try to install WB but the disk hard file I created is NO DOS...though I formatted it from the Workbench!!!
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 18:05   #46
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Tony, forget the previous messages. What I'm TRYING to do now is create a new plain system in HARD FILES and then create the SD to be put in my Amiga.

My original project was to PARTITION a 32Gb in several parts: one for the 3.9 system, one for the .adf, one for the WHDLoad and so on, use it as a REAL HDD DRIVE for my A600 but I encountered lots of problems
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 20:20   #47
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Your partitions are probably huge. If they are bigger than 4GB (was that the limit? I never use anything bigger than 2GB) you will run into problems unless you install the necessary software.

Advice: use an 8GB card. And why are you using SD? Do you have an SD to IDE device? Make sure it works with Amiga first.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 21:41   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
SD cards are nice because with direct scsi filesystem (pfs3ds/aio) full 32G is available, without need for patching scsi.device. (Due to way most/all SD to IDE adapters do CHS translation, more details in large drive faq)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 August 2014, 21:52   #49
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Your partitions are probably huge. If they are bigger than 4GB (was that the limit? I never use anything bigger than 2GB) you will run into problems unless you install the necessary software.

Advice: use an 8GB card. And why are you using SD? Do you have an SD to IDE device? Make sure it works with Amiga first.
I'm using an SD because I have bought a fully compatible SD to IDE device, and I want to create ONE BIG HDD where to put everything I need.
I want to make the work ONCE and then enjoying full all that I have in my SD

Last edited by fpmpaolo; 07 August 2014 at 22:20.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 11:05   #50
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
Well. I'll start from the beginning.
I created a configuration with A600 KS 3.1, 2mb ram, 8mb Fast Ram.
I created a hard file where I would like to install WB 3.1 OR 3.9 (but this sounds impossible because every time I try to install that, it says it cannot load libraries).
I try to install WB but the disk hard file I created is NO DOS...though I formatted it from the Workbench!!!
Are you booting from the WB3.1 floppy? You should be able to insert "Install" in another floppy drive" and run the install script...
But I'm not sure if the bundled install script works with the hard file using the UAE driver, I think you might need to set it to IDE0
jbenam is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 12:00   #51
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
I want to create ONE BIG HDD where to put everything I need.
I want to make the work ONCE and then enjoying full all that I have in my SD
Then install it properly by patching the scsi.device or putting PFS3AIO in it as Toni said. Then you won't have any more problems. Maybe.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:50   #52
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
jbenam I installed from the floppy...but I don't know which is the script you're referring to...I'll try again tomorrow...today is a special day for me so I'm gonna get a pizza!
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 19:01   #53
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Tried hard again...nothing done. I'm getting nervous.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 20:09   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Could you explain step by step what you did? Something like, mounted HD/HDF, size X, as HD controller "Y", booted from disk "wb disk x.x", run hdtoolbox and so on..

No one can help without more information. If you get strange errors when installing or booting, perhaps your WB disks are modified?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2014, 12:05   #55
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Ok, I'm starting the whole thing again after a short break.
I'll try to describe each single passage I do.

First of all, I installed WinUAE and set the machine as this:
CPU 68020 - FPU None
Fast Ram 8 Mb
ROM Main ROM file KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)
CD Hard Drive: I choose my 32gb SD CARD
Device *UAE* Volume n/a Path generic multi card v 1.00
RW yes Block size 512 size 29.7gb BootPry n/a

SD card was cleaned using diskpart - select disk - clean, so when I add an Hard Drive my SD is tagged as [UNK]

When I launch the WB install disk, I copy HD TOOLBOX in RAM and I modify the SCSI_DEVICE_NAME from SCSI.device in uaehf.device.
Ok, I click in the HD ToolBox (in the RAM) and in the partition table I see:

INTERFACE SCSI - ADDRESS 0 - LUN 0 - Status Unknown.

I click on Change Drive Tipe, Dryve Types: SCSI - Define New - Read configuration - Unit is not a disk (type 32).

Stuck in here.

EDIT. I solved the problem. I had to remove and insert again my porcod-SD. HD ToolBox found it, and I created a 666M bootable DH0 partition called WORKBENCH where I will install the 3.1 Workbench...is that right?

Last edited by fpmpaolo; 19 August 2014 at 12:41.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 12:35   #56
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
Ok, I'm starting the whole thing again after a short break.
I'll try to describe each single passage I do.

First of all, I installed WinUAE and set the machine as this:
CPU 68020 - FPU None
Fast Ram 8 Mb
ROM Main ROM file KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)
CD Hard Drive: I choose my 32gb SD CARD
Device *UAE* Volume n/a Path generic multi card v 1.00
RW yes Block size 512 size 29.7gb BootPry n/a

SD card was cleaned using diskpart - select disk - clean, so when I add an Hard Drive my SD is tagged as [UNK]

When I launch the WB install disk, I copy HD TOOLBOX in RAM and I modify the SCSI_DEVICE_NAME from SCSI.device in uaehf.device.
Ok, I click in the HD ToolBox (in the RAM) and in the partition table I see:

INTERFACE SCSI - ADDRESS 0 - LUN 0 - Status Unknown.

I click on Change Drive Tipe, Dryve Types: SCSI - Define New - Read configuration - Unit is not a disk (type 32).

Stuck in here.
Have you tried a different card reader?
FOL is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 14:07   #57
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
@FOL thanks for your reply, I did this before your reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
EDIT. I solved the problem. I had to remove and insert again my porcod-SD. HD ToolBox found it, and I created a 666M bootable DH0 partition called WORKBENCH where I will install the 3.1 Workbench...is that right?
Now I suppose I should install 3.9 system with BoingBalls up to v4 in order to have full LBA support right?
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 14:38   #58
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
So you had to re-insert the SD with the Amiga turned on? Strange...

Yes, the Boing Bag 4 has an updated scsi.device which lets you use bigger drives.
jbenam is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 14:43   #59
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
No I shut down my Amiga machine...Forgot to write that. Anyway...Ok, I'll install OS 3.9 plus the 4 BoingBalls.

Just another question. Is my SD card ready to be put in the A600? I mean. If I put my SD i the adapter, will the Workbench load properly as in WinUAE? Or do I need to patch something else before mounting this?
Can I use a IDE-HDD cable for PC or do I have to buy an Amiga one?
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 15:14   #60
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
No I shut down my Amiga machine...Forgot to write that. Anyway...Ok, I'll install OS 3.9 plus the 4 BoingBalls.

Just another question. Is my SD card ready to be put in the A600? I mean. If I put my SD i the adapter, will the Workbench load properly as in WinUAE? Or do I need to patch something else before mounting this?
Can I use a IDE-HDD cable for PC or do I have to buy an Amiga one?
I thought this was common knowledge. I always remove / reinsert cards I diskpart before trying to partition it in winuae. I also make sure card is in and hated by windows before opening winuae.

The card will work fine in real machine, no patching needed. Computer cable is a computer cable, that too should work.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just wondering about the ACA accelerator line source Hardware mods 11 18 June 2014 13:14
[SOLD] ACA 620EC Accelerator gunni MarketPlace 9 19 December 2013 19:47
ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator VoltureX support.Hardware 15 08 December 2012 17:17
Wanted: ACA 630, Apollo 620, Viper 630, A608 mazsola MarketPlace 2 07 March 2012 19:31
ACA 1230/56 Accelerator Djay support.Hardware 6 19 January 2011 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23034 seconds with 11 queries