English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2014, 23:12   #21
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
The SD was totally formatted via SD Formatter.
It was totally empty. HDtoolbox seemed not to recognize the SD.
I tried to load it and change the SCSI DEVICE name using uaehf.device but nothing happened
fpmpaolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 August 2014, 23:15   #22
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
The SD was totally formatted via SD Formatter.
It was totally empty. HDtoolbox seemed not to recognize the SD.
I tried to load it and change the SCSI DEVICE name using uaehf.device but nothing happened
It needs to be completely blank, not formatted.
So you remove all windows data completely.
If it still isnt seen, maybe its to big without patches.

Theres a guide here where some one is doing what your trying.
http://stiggyblog.wordpress.com/2012...d-with-winuae/

You would be wise to set partitions up with SFS.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 23:23   #23
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
I'll try tomorrow morning...time to sleep now.
Thanks for your help
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 23:32   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

See my Tutorial here:

[ Show youtube player ]

The first part explains how to use Diskpark to clean off all Windows partitions, then you SD will work. Note you must run WinUAE as 'Administrator'
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 00:57   #25
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
You are using ide0 when you setup the hdd aren't you?
Vot is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 02:48   #26
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You can do that anyway, acatune does nothing if run and not ACA card is there.
I think we had this discussion previously.. ACAtune often (always?) mistakenly detects an ACA in WinUAE. On my setup it detects an ACA630 if I have an A600 config and an ACA1230 if I select A1200. So ACAtune should not be run in WinUAE as it can cause a reboot loop like mentioned.

Edit: Running WinUAE as admin like fitzsteve writes often helps in accessing the memory card properly. On my machine it would only see the partition, not the whole card if it was not in admin mode. As admin, I did not need to clean the card using diskpart since it was then able to just overwrite the partition table. This behaviour might depend on the system and the card reader though.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 11:07   #27
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
In the old days you could just use -disablehddsafetycheck blah blah and nuke any drive you like with WinUAE

I guess it's nice to have some level of protection though! On my system (Win7) I can never use a CF/SD (or indeed any Media) with WinUAE as a mounted HDD unless it has an Amiga RDB or has been cleaned with Diskpart first.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:02   #28
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Well, I'm working on that right now.
I'll write STEP BY STEP what I'm doing, following fitzsteve's video, let's see where I make a mistake.

This is my pc configuration:

Windows 7 Pro 32bit with an internal SD card reader in the MB (not an external one).
Latest WinUAE configured as above with 3.1 kickstart and 3.1 workbench
32gb SanDisk SDHC 10x

Last edited by fpmpaolo; 07 August 2014 at 12:07.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:15   #29
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
NOTHING. I can't find any HDD to format via hd toolbox.
I can't even mount a CD with AmigaOS 3.9.
When I try to add hard disk, after cleaning via diskpart, there's no my SD listed.

Last edited by fpmpaolo; 07 August 2014 at 12:20.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:27   #30
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
The only successful thing is I can create a HARD FILE but not a HDD
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:33   #31
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
NOTHING. I can't find any HDD to format via hd toolbox.
I can't even mount a CD with AmigaOS 3.9.
When I try to add hard disk, after cleaning via diskpart, there's no my SD listed.
If its not seen in WinUAE config setup then theres your problem.

After diskpart, remove sd card from system, then reinsert and then launch winuae.
Winuae detects stuff when it launches, if card is inserted after its launch, it tends not to see it.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:43   #32
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Have you got the same IDE driver set in the HDToolBox Tooltype as the one you picked in UAE?

i.e if you picked IDE0 as the driver you need to have scsi.device in the Tooltype, this is default.

If you picked WinUAE's driver, UAEHF then you need uaehf.device in the tooltype, else you wont see anything in HDToolBox.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 13:26   #33
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
I'll start again from the beginning in a few minutes.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 13:35   #34
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
diskpart --> list disk --> my SD is 3 then --> select disk 3 --> clean
ok. in computer management it is UNALLOCATED.
I removed the card, then inserted again, restarted in WinUAE and add a new drive: [UNK] [29.7 G, RW] Generic SD/MMC 1.00
Set to IDE0 - Volume HDF - Path Generic SD - RW yes - Block Size 512 - Size 29.7 Gb - BootPri n/a

Last edited by fpmpaolo; 07 August 2014 at 13:43.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 13:55   #35
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
NOTHING.
NOTHING.
NOTHING.

No way to make WinUAE recognize my SD.
The only thing I can do is create a HARD FILE and install the system in there.
But not to use - and /or partition - my SD to put in the Amiga600. I'm goin' fu????g crazy.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 14:43   #36
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
NOTHING.
NOTHING.
NOTHING.

No way to make WinUAE recognize my SD.
The only thing I can do is create a HARD FILE and install the system in there.
But not to use - and /or partition - my SD to put in the Amiga600. I'm goin' fu????g crazy.

Step back, take a deep breath. Your almost there.

Select add harddrive and select your UKN card from list. select UAE as controller NOT IDE0. Now boot install disk and alter hdtoolbox tool type to uaehf.device then run HDToolBox. Then define new drive and it should see it there.

You also might be making the mistake of thinking the HDD just appears. It doesnt, its not like HDF.

Last edited by FOL; 07 August 2014 at 14:50.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 14:52   #37
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Ok...I'm in there.

FNK TECH USB CARD READER

Recognised, everything ok but I can see only 18gb out of 32gb. It's a great step indeed
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 14:57   #38
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
Ok...I'm in there.

FNK TECH USB CARD READER

Recognised, everything ok but I can see only 18gb out of 32gb. It's a great step indeed
Thats proberly right without patches and decent filesystem.
18GB is more than enough.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 14:57   #39
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
ok, everything done...I'm installing 3.1 WB let's see what happens. THANKS
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 15:00   #40
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 104
Ehm...I'm not installing. Still WinUAE doesn't recognize my SD as a hard disk.
Uhm...do you know that famous video where Gordon Ramsay speak italian?
Well I feel like that
fpmpaolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just wondering about the ACA accelerator line source Hardware mods 11 18 June 2014 13:14
[SOLD] ACA 620EC Accelerator gunni MarketPlace 9 19 December 2013 19:47
ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator VoltureX support.Hardware 15 08 December 2012 17:17
Wanted: ACA 630, Apollo 620, Viper 630, A608 mazsola MarketPlace 2 07 March 2012 19:31
ACA 1230/56 Accelerator Djay support.Hardware 6 19 January 2011 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20629 seconds with 11 queries