English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2014, 18:18   #1
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Is uaescsi.device supposed to read CDDA data from bin/cue images

I mean READ CD command (0xBE) through HD_SCSICMD.

The command succeeds but the buffer is not changed.

IMHO if the command is not supported it should return an error. Certainly I would prefer if it would be implemented

Test program attached. Run it like this:

cdda uaescsi.device 0 file ram:test.cda track 2

or if AHI is installed:

cdda uaescsi.device 0 file audio:b/2/c/16/f/44100 track 2
Attached Files
File Type: lha cdda.lha (28.2 KB, 64 views)
thomas is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2014, 20:19   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I mean READ CD command (0xBE) through HD_SCSICMD.

The command succeeds but the buffer is not changed.

IMHO if the command is not supported it should return an error. Certainly I would prefer if it would be implemented

Test program attached. Run it like this:

cdda uaescsi.device 0 file ram:test.cda track 2

or if AHI is installed:

cdda uaescsi.device 0 file audio:b/2/c/16/f/44100 track 2
I remember winuae being able to read cd32 cdda, but later release no longer reads cdda.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 08:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
It is actually implemented, when more 0xBE command modes (are subchannels included etc..), check was added that usually detects track as not existing..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 11:30   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
I don't think it ever worked (for normal Amiga models, not CD32). I checked previous official versions. In 2.2.0 the CDDA tracks are not recognised (HD_SCSICMD returns IOERR_NOCMD). In 2.3.0 it works exactly like in the latest version: command does not return an error, but buffer is unchanged.

BTW, the link to 2.8.0 on the download page is wrong, it points to 2.8.1.
thomas is online now  
Old 06 August 2014, 11:40   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
It is possible it only worked if first track is audio track.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE BIN/Cue problem [Solved] Bladeforce support.FS-UAE 2 06 March 2014 23:21
Playing CD-Audio tracks on Amiga from a BIN/CUE image Bamiga2002 support.Other 7 23 March 2013 01:45
CD32 cue+bin+mp3 - No Audio?! wizzel support.WinUAE 9 03 August 2010 23:58
uaescsi.device Mattias support.WinUAE 3 08 May 2005 16:12
FTPs that offer BIN/CUE CD³² images? MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 13 16 January 2005 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20942 seconds with 12 queries