English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2014, 09:15   #1
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
WinUAE 2.8.10 reboot my pc...

I wanted to update winuae from 2.7.00 to the latest 2.8.10 in my cab machine (an ancient athlon xp2700+ with 1gb ram) so i downloaded and extracted the zip archive in a new directory.
i open the winuae.exe the first time and the gui shows up, ok.
if i go to doubleclick the exe the second time, the pc reboots.
i tried several times, it happens always the second time.
it happens also if i right click a .uae file and choose "open with...", the second time the pc reboots.

this is the error.log, but i think it's written after the first time i launch the winuae.exe, not the second...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.8 KB, 51 views)
Telegattone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 August 2014, 09:46   #2
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Hi, you run Windows XP SP2, i think SP3 is minimum to run latest WinUAE.
Try to install SP3 an then test it again.

Btw. what Toni really need, is the "winuaelog.txt"
huepper is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 09:57   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
SP3 is needed but it may not fix it, some (very?) old XP systems seem have problems with msvc 2013 compiled executables. Not my problem, sorry.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 10:05   #4
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
SP3 is needed but it may not fix it, some (very?) old XP systems seem have problems with msvc 2013 compiled executables. Not my problem, sorry.
The last beta version is working fine on my WinXP SP3 32-bit OS.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 10:46   #5
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
i will try to install sp3...


edit: it worked!

Last edited by Telegattone; 04 August 2014 at 11:36.
Telegattone is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 12:30   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
@AnnaWu & Telegattone

I also have an XP SP3 system with msvc 2013 installed and no problem with WinUAE at all!

but (sorry for an out of topic question) have any of you manage to start the latest Hatari 1.8.0 version on your XP system ? (I got only a white screen)

p.s. Also, the same got with Hatari 1.7.0 only with "falcon exe" version.

Cheers

(yeah, I know, it is someone else's problem, but just want to be sure it doesnt happen only to me)

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 August 2014 at 12:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 12:41   #7
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
i don't even kwon what Hatari is...
Telegattone is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 12:44   #8
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telegattone View Post
i don't even kwon what Hatari is...
Ah, nothing special, just an Atari ST emu -> http://hatari.tuxfamily.org/

p.s. Also good for watching/running some unique Atari ST demos!

The newest 1.8.0 version has lot of improvements, but unfortunately, for some reason it refuse to work on my XP SP3 system.

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 August 2014 at 12:51.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 12:57   #9
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
It is absolutely a off-topic discussion and has nothing to do with WinUAE.
And yes, Hatari 1.8.0 is working for me.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 13:02   #10
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
It is absolutely a off-topic discussion and has nothing to do with WinUAE.
And yes, Hatari 1.8.0 is working for me.
Thanks ... glad to here it working for you ... so it must be something with my old display drivers then. (agree, its totally off topic discussion)

p.s. Hmm, strange, it works but need to wait almost one minute until a green desktop appear!

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 August 2014 at 13:20.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Remake] Outcast Reboot HD Neil79 News 6 23 April 2014 18:08
Syndicate Reboot jmmijo Retrogaming General Discussion 27 02 October 2011 05:21
yellow reboot lost_loven support.Hardware 3 28 June 2009 15:35
CF IDE is not recognized on reboot frikilokooo support.Hardware 16 25 May 2009 17:57
DH:0 Failed...Suspend Reboot Smiley support.Hardware 3 17 June 2006 12:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18379 seconds with 12 queries