English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2014, 23:24   #1
xxxxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: N/A
Posts: 38
Can an amiga program close WinUAE?

Is there a way for an Amiga program to close WinUAE down? i.e. are there either
1. CLI commands that WinUAE somehow recognize and that causes a shutdown
2. A way to configure WinUAE so that if it hits a reset opcode, the emulator exits
3. Any other way

I'm looking for this for a couple of things:
1. Automatically capturing Amiga demos, and detecting when they end
2. Running Amiga command line tools as part of automated cross-development pipeline on Windows

I haven't been able to find something like this so far.

Cheers
xxxxx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 August 2014, 23:57   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,368
Hi, (for 1.) you can for example install a program uae-configuration (included in the WinUAE zip file) and run this:
Code:
uae-configuration SPC_QUIT 1
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 08:25   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
2) can be done using input panel, it has "internal events" input device. I think adding custom event "evt spc_quit 1" to cpu reset input source should do what you want.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 August 2014, 06:21   #4
xxxxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: N/A
Posts: 38
Great suggestions, both of you. Thank you for the quick responses
xxxxx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External windows program communicating with program running inside WinUAE xxxxx support.WinUAE 10 19 February 2013 09:27
Muliple WinUAE Program Support scoobydude512 support.WinUAE 3 05 September 2012 19:44
Send keypresses from external program to WinUAE? bazizten support.WinUAE 2 24 June 2012 18:05
Is There a Way to Configure WinUAE as a Wrapper for an Amiga Program? Franz Bazarov Coders. General 4 14 May 2009 09:36
WinUAE close to perfection .... ? Christian support.WinUAE 3 18 November 2006 15:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10887 seconds with 11 queries