English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2014, 20:43   #1
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,289
Atari ST to Amiga: Starquake Amiga Conversion

Having taken a look at it, i'm confident I can tackle this the same as Where Time Stood Still and I am officially working on it.

That is all
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:04   #2
LieutLaww
Registered User

LieutLaww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Uckfield
Posts: 122
Awesome news good sir ! On a side note how challenging are these conversions ?
LieutLaww is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:18   #3
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 446
Awesome news - I loved the C64 version of Starquake!
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:23   #4
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 150
Coooool, Galahad, You're The Man !

Last edited by meckert; 01 August 2014 at 22:17.
meckert is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 00:37   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by LieutLaww View Post
Awesome news good sir ! On a side note how challenging are these conversions ?
Depends entirely on how the game is written.

The ones Meynaf tackled hardly hardware bang the ST at all, its mostly system friendly games, which for him are easier as he has more experience of the ST than me.

Where Time Stood Still only used the system to load files, other than that, it was logically laid out and progress was constant on it.

Starquake appears to be coded the same way.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 03:47   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 40
Posts: 3,081
first, thank you galahad,
2nd, do you think it could be possible to use your engine to port games from others platforms than the atari st, i mean others 68k platforms ?
Like arcade 68k games or sharp x68000 ?? even if we should need more cpu power.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 14:44   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
first, thank you galahad,
2nd, do you think it could be possible to use your engine to port games from others platforms than the atari st, i mean others 68k platforms ?
Like arcade 68k games or sharp x68000 ?? even if we should need more cpu power.
There is no game engine. Each game is different. Other than me being able to use the same screen conversion routine from game to game, thats the only similarity.

And unlike the ST, both systems you mention have custom hardware in much the same way as the Amiga does, so routines would have to convert Sharp blitter calls and change them to blitter or cpu calls the Amiga understands.

ST conversions are relatively easy dependant on how they are written, because the ST has no proper hardware other than the sound chip and the chip that to get stuff to the screen.

After looking at Starquake in more depth, this will be a bit more difficult as it has lots of TRAP calls in the game that I now need to interpret to get the game to run.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 15:05   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
After looking at Starquake in more depth, this will be a bit more difficult as it has lots of TRAP calls in the game that I now need to interpret to get the game to run.
These are probably just GEMDOS/XBIOS calls, most of them are not too hard to convert/emulate but it's quite a boring task.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 15:08   #9
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
After looking at Starquake in more depth, this will be a bit more difficult as it has lots of TRAP calls in the game that I now need to interpret to get the game to run.
Few days ago (yes, before you post that thread ) I also did look into Starquake. In my opinion this game was written in C or something like that. There are some stupid calls ( points to rts !!!). Also there are link and unlnk.

In the zone you can find package with resourced files: quake.prg, star.one. And If I understand correctly quake.prg just run star.one + other not interesting stuff. But there is still a lot work with both resourced files and probably some labels are named in wrong way.
Asman is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 15:16   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
Few days ago (yes, before you post that thread ) I also did look into Starquake. In my opinion this game was written in C or something like that. There are some stupid calls ( points to rts !!!). Also there are link and unlnk.

In the zone you can find package with resourced files: quake.prg, star.one. And If I understand correctly quake.prg just run star.one + other not interesting stuff. But there is still a lot work with both resourced files and probably some labels are named in wrong way.
Quake.prg loads up STAR.TWO first, extracts the title screen and displays, then it loads up STAR.ONE up and then executes it.

STAR.TWO is all the graphics for the game, STAR.ONE is the program code plus some graphics

Will check out your files. Cheers
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 15:24   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
In my opinion this game was written in C or something like that. There are some stupid calls ( points to rts !!!). Also there are link and unlnk.
This is not 100% compiled code, looks like 68k asm mixed with a bit of high-level language to me.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 15:52   #12
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 774
I remember that a french coder hanging here did a disassembly. (not Meynaf)
If you're interested there is a Nintendo DS remake with source code (C based) at http://www.karmatoad.co.uk/wp-conten.../Starquake.zip

Kamelito

@Galahad,
Another thing Paul Hughes was programming Starquake 2 which was never released, as a UK dev you may ask him
He may have the original source code of Starquake.

Kamelito
http://www.pauliehughes.com/

ZX spectrum gfx : http://www.icemark.com/downloads/fil...e_graphics.zip
and it's format :http://www.icemark.com/dataformats/starquake/index.html

Last edited by TCD; 02 August 2014 at 16:07. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
kamelito is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 03:29   #13
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
These are probably just GEMDOS/XBIOS calls, most of them are not too hard to convert/emulate but it's quite a boring task.
I'm just wondering if its worth spending a little time doing a basic GEM/XBIOS emulator, just like in the earlier days of WHDLoad when they used a basic DOS call emulator for AmigaDOS loading games?

Would probably be enough to get games that don't directly access ST registers to work.

I suspect just like Amiga, you can call a certain TRAP to get a base address for a screen, and call a TRAP to activate that base address to setup screen and display.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 17:29   #14
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 45
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Having taken a look at it, i'm confident I can tackle this the same as Where Time Stood Still and I am officially working on it.

That is all
Awesome is all I can say - that is all
IFW is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 22:06   #15
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 43
Posts: 1,055
Awesome... another classic being converted to Amiga. Soon it will be time to sell all our ST's we have in the attics
tomcat666 is online now  
Old 03 August 2014, 22:42   #16
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,206
No, this can't be true! One of my greatest amiga wishes would be fulfilled! Galahad, this is just awesome news! Starquake for Amiga!
Predseda is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 22:48   #17
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 36
Posts: 16,946
but do you remember teleport codes?
s2325 is online now  
Old 03 August 2014, 23:09   #18
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,206
I remember all the teleport codes from C64. Never played it on that... eerrm... minor platform
Predseda is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 10:32   #19
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I'm just wondering if its worth spending a little time doing a basic GEM/XBIOS emulator, just like in the earlier days of WHDLoad when they used a basic DOS call emulator for AmigaDOS loading games?

Would probably be enough to get games that don't directly access ST registers to work.

I suspect just like Amiga, you can call a certain TRAP to get a base address for a screen, and call a TRAP to activate that base address to setup screen and display.
I'm afraid it could be a little bit more complicated than this. Games not only setup the screen but also use a lot of other features. For example OIDS even used the TRAP #2 for some graphic operations.
meynaf is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 10:40   #20
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,519
I know ive said many times but games like sundog and stos stuff run quite well at full speed with the ancient Gems emulators

if you guys could put something i would be very appreciative.
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ugly Ass Atari St Doom conversion Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 18 07 May 2016 22:22
New Atari ST conversion coming to Amiga Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 157 14 June 2014 06:53
Super Sprint - Atari ST Conversion Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 83 12 March 2012 22:34
Old Atari ST ? Game...not sure if there was an Amiga conversion.. HCF Looking for a game name ? 14 17 October 2004 18:43
EBAY Amiga / Atari ST / Atari 2600 stuff Eggsplosion MarketPlace 0 09 October 2004 22:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25550 seconds with 12 queries