English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2014, 00:12   #1
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
My amiga 500 sporting usb floppy

Hi all. I have just modded amiga 500 to fit gotek usb floppy emu. Using the amazing cortex firmware.

1. Purchased amiga 500 off ebay, didnt work, got rev6 board off ebay now working. Got gotex usb floppy emu and flashed it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	670
Size:	382.3 KB
ID:	40730  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:14   #2
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
2. Stripped usb floppy down and measured up on amiga case
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	1323
Size:	355.3 KB
ID:	40731  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:16   #3
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
3. Cut holes in case using drill and file, then sanded
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	419
Size:	204.3 KB
ID:	40732  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:18   #4
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
4. Secured in amiga using screws
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	696
Size:	272.6 KB
ID:	40733  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:19   #5
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
5. Cut out front counter hole, using same drill, file and sand technique.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	527
Size:	280.6 KB
ID:	40734  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:21   #6
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
6. Wired all back up using longer floppy cable and floppy power. And up and running.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	751
Size:	329.5 KB
ID:	40735  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:25   #7
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
Got this idea from another poster who install it in a600. They used a switch to power floppy or usb floppy. I would love to do this too, i really need the floppy noise every now and then.

Can any one help me ? Like what cables i need and how to wire it up.

Cheers

Richard

If you have any question regarding this mod let me know, although i am far from an expert.

Oh and the disk buttons to choose adf dont protrude past case so i am using match stick at present to change images.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	511
Size:	305.3 KB
ID:	40736  
Jackoland is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 07:11   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
You can get switches with longer buttons, just replace those. As for the floppy<->gotek switch, just wire a switch that decides which drive gets the DS0 signal.
Jope is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 10:02   #9
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
Im a bit of a noob, wouldnt know where to start on wiring, probably beyond my skill.

But im keen to learn. Could do with pictures

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 10:07   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Nice project, definitely worth the 7 back to back posts
DDNI is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 10:38   #11
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
I know im sorry, couldnt attach images in one post for some reason.
Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 12:56   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
No pictures, just look at the pinout for the a500 internal floppy header, find the ds0 pin, then wire the switch so that it connects ds0 from the header to the gotek in one position and to the internal floppy drive in the other position.

The side for pin 1 is marked on the motherboard, then just start counting wires on the ribbon cable.
Jope is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 13:03   #13
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 107
Looks great. I was hoping to do something similar to my A1200
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 23:19   #14
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
Do i need a duel floppy cable?

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 23:37   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackoland View Post
Do i need a duel floppy cable?

Cheers
Yeah, 10 paces, turn and fire, should sort it.
Arnie is online now  
Old 01 August 2014, 00:52   #16
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 160
Dual sorry.
Jackoland is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 13:38   #17
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
If you want to be able to switch between the drives, then you need a longish floppy cable with three connectors on it. One for the motherboard, one for the floppy drive and one for the gotek. Think about it for a while, it is not difficult.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 17:13   #18
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
If you want to be able to switch between the drives, then you need a longish floppy cable with three connectors on it. One for the motherboard, one for the floppy drive and one for the gotek. Think about it for a while, it is not difficult.
It is easy to make your own custom cables if necessary, buy some ribbon cable and some IDC connectors. Don't bother buying an IDC crimping tool, a hammer works just as well.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 10:23   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
I prefer using a desk vice. It's quite easy to snap the back of the IDC connector if you don't apply even pressure.

As a kid I didn't have a vice, so I used the hinge side of a sturdy wooden door to crimp SCSI cables. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 19:00   #20
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
because i make a few cables i actually bought the tool...

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/IDC-IDS-Ribbo...9ab389f&_uhb=1

I have tried other techniques and they can cause pronlems, for just a one off repair they are worth a try, but for multi use its worth spending the $20.

I like this setup, i am going to set it up on an A500, good job
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 floppy issues amigasith support.Hardware 6 31 January 2014 13:41
Formating an HD Floppy on Amiga 500 jvidia support.Other 6 17 October 2011 05:42
Usb Amiga Floppy Drive Vars191 Hardware mods 1 02 March 2011 11:21
Replace Amiga's Floppy Drive with USB Reader? xaind support.Hardware 6 29 April 2010 18:29
Amiga USB HxC Floppy Drive Emulator AlfaRomeo Hardware mods 7 08 March 2010 13:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08981 seconds with 13 queries