English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2014, 15:58   #1
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Question New computer, Blood Money & also a full screen issue.

Ok so I recently got a new computer, i5, quad core with 16gb ram with a 2GB AMD RADEON R9 270 and I'm having issues with my old WinUAE/Classic Workbench UAE install that I have used for years with XP with no problems ever. I have updated WinUAE to the latest stable version from the website but the music seems to be running slow for one specific game which is Blood Money (WHDLoad version). The intro music seems like its running half the speed, it's not noticeable during ingame play although the music is slow anyway so maybe I can't tell so well.

Also another issue I have is when I go full screen it doesn't fill the screen but rather is a tiny screen in the middle (no filters set, I never used filters in the past with xp either) which is very annoying. I tried setting WinUAE to the monitors resolution but this seemed to make no difference whatsoever :/
I am also having similar issues with full screen size in Atari ST emulators 'Winston' and 'Steem SSE', which were also fine when I was running them on XP.
My current OS is Windows 7 with a monitor resolution of 1920x1080 using an HDMI lead at 1080p.

Edit Seems that Blood Money title music issue is some kind of WHDLoad issue, the floppy of the game in A500 quickstart settings runs perfectly

Last edited by Kitty; 29 July 2014 at 16:40.
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 July 2014, 09:01   #2
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Seriously noone can help since I posted this yesterday

Last edited by Kitty; 30 July 2014 at 09:16.
Kitty is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 09:30   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Not enough information for first problem (if it is a problem). Config? Game version? (disk? cracked? Original? whdload? something else?)

Second is most likely display driver control panel setting, to allow or not allow display scaling. I recommend using filter panel and setting scaling manually, if you use only integer scaling values (2x, 3x etc..) there is no blurriness (if you don't want it).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 July 2014, 10:11   #4
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by toni
Second is most likely display driver control panel setting, to allow or not allow display scaling. I recommend using filter panel and setting scaling manually, if you use only integer scaling values (2x, 3x etc..) there is no blurriness (if you don't want it).
I had another look over the AMD Catalyst Control Center and found "enable GPU scaling", "scale image to full size panel" and that worked a treat so thank you toni

The Blood Money issue is the WHDLoad version from WHDownload. The issue is very strange I can't seem to pinpoint it to a specific problem. 1 out of 30 tries it plays the title music at the correct speed then once I reset winuae and try again it plays slow again the rest of the time, very weird. All other WHDLoad games I have tested seem to run fine at correct speeds. Never had this problem on XP with the very same install.
I tried the latest beta too with no success.

Out of curiosity I tried good old WinUAE 1.6.1 and also 2.3.1 and they seem to run the game at just over 60fps which is slightly too fast of course but a strange result, again I couldn't seem to find a way to slow it down this time, opposite effect lol
I guess we shouldn't go back in time though to try and solve an issue

Same result with FS-UAE until I clicked the NTSC setting which made it the correct speed, got some graphics flickering issues this way though, was expected.
Still found no real fix :/

Last edited by Kitty; 30 July 2014 at 12:14.
Kitty is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 13:59   #5
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 962
About Blood Money whd:
I had the same issues with music playing half speed. I remember it suddenly *was* working with a newer version of winuae but don't recall which version..
With 2.8.1 & current beta:
- CE enabled; intro music plays fine, title music is half speed
- CE disabled; both intro & title music play at half speed.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 14:06   #6
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
ahh another person with the same issue, I though I was going mad lol
ok so it seems this is an issue that needs to be solved
btw what is 'CE'? I been through so many settings in WinUAE with no good results so far.
For every 30 tests, 1 time it would suddenly play at the correct speed.

The one time it did play at correct speed after the intro it seemed like the music almost wound down to a lower speed too.

Last edited by Kitty; 30 July 2014 at 20:32.
Kitty is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 14:18   #7
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,901
CE = Cycle Exact.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 14:30   #8
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ahh ofc ty Retroplay

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209
With 2.8.1 & current beta:
- CE enabled; intro music plays fine, title music is half speed
- CE disabled; both intro & title music play at half speed.
After testing both versions also, I can confirm this too, possible timing issue?

Last edited by TCD; 30 July 2014 at 15:09. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Kitty is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 07:23   #9
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 962
No you are not crazy
It's a pity I can't remember what version it was running correctly, so tony has more to go on.
It was 3-4 months ago, I suspect it was one of the 2.8/2.8.1 betas.
I can't test 2.8.0 because the links are broken on winuae site.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 16:28   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
I can't duplicate. And most important information is missing, config and logs. (and whdload.prefs)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 July 2014, 18:37   #11
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I am using latest winuae_2820b7 on Win7HP 64bit (I5, 8GB RAM) and Blood Money (WHDLoad v16.4.3761) is working fine with config of my and with QS A1200 (HD with WB3.0). Strange...

Last edited by Snake79; 31 July 2014 at 18:49.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 18:56   #12
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Just had a quick look with FS-UAE using the OAGD WHDLoad config and it's fine 4 out of 4 times here.
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 02:37   #13
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 962
Strange.. I just tried using latest beta 8 and it works correctly every time.
Ran into some other problems though which I'll put in the beta thread.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 10:39   #14
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED209
Strange.. I just tried using latest beta 8 and it works correctly every time.
Didn't work for me on latest beta getting same results
- CE enabled; intro music plays fine, title music is half speed
- CE disabled; both intro & title music play at half speed.

log, config and prefs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.9 KB, 72 views)
File Type: uae A4000 Power.uae (20.0 KB, 40 views)
File Type: zip WHDLoad_Prefs.zip (839 Bytes, 41 views)

Last edited by Kitty; 01 August 2014 at 10:45.
Kitty is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 17:49   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,629
A 68040 CPU can cause this speed/timing issues for WHDLoad games. Try a 68030 CPU.

btw: you use the wrong Kickstart for an Amiga 4000.

Quote:
kickstart_rom_file_id=FC24AE0D,KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 22:48   #16
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Tried on 020 with latest beta same results

I think I'm the worst person to get good results with WinUAE as you may remember from old threads lol
I'm sure we will figure this out though in time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
btw: you use the wrong Kickstart for an Amiga 4000.
thanks for the heads up Retro-nerd, Corrected that now

Last edited by Kitty; 10 July 2017 at 13:44.
Kitty is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 15:23   #17
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD
Just had a quick look with FS-UAE using the OAGD WHDLoad config and it's fine 4 out of 4 times here.
Just tried the latest developer version of FS-UAE and runs perfectly every time.
Would be interested to know what the differences are between WinUAE and FS-UAE. Is there a way to get a log file for FS-UAE?
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 17:57   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Would be interested to know what the differences are between WinUAE and FS-UAE.
FS-UAE 2.5.6dev is emulation-wise (roughly) equivalent to WinUAE 2.8.2beta8. 2.5.5dev was based on WinUAE 2.8.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Is there a way to get a log file for FS-UAE?
FS-UAE automatically outputs a log file (fs-uae.log.txt) to Documents/FS-UAE/Cache/Logs
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 November 2014, 23:55   #19
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
WinUAE 2.8.2beta8 and WinUAE 2.8.0 does the same thing for me, FS-UAE seems to work fine, issue still not solved.

Last edited by Kitty; 30 November 2014 at 02:01.
Kitty is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 13:33   #20
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I noticed there's another thread on eab with this same issue, anybody solved it yet and maybe threads could be merged?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 17:40
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 22:12
"Amstrad Computer User" issues needed - scans, pdf, full magazines girv Retrogaming General Discussion 0 02 March 2005 15:06
Full speed and sound in Galactic - is it possible? MethodGit support.WinUAE 8 01 March 2003 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32651 seconds with 12 queries