English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2014, 22:29   #101
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
Thanks for that release

it doesn't work on A500 or A1200 with hfe format. (Guru Error after title screen)
Does anybody try with HxC ?
In all cases, my work is configured to work on a REAL Amiga, anything additional to that definition is of no interest to me.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 July 2014, 22:30   #102
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
I've done most of the map already with Maptapper and some ASM, but it wasn't easy. The game uses 12 different areas for the tiles, so you scroll into a region and suddenly the tileset appears to change due to the map changing. The second map that uses the tiles itself is run-length-encoded so it's hard to extract from memory. Also the tiles near the edges of each of the 12 sections are not identical.

I can send you what I have if you wish to add extras to it such as the WOS map, as the one I have ripped is just the land. It does show the 2 tiles which appear to be incorrect graphics near the right side of the map.
That would be very interesting - can't promise anything right away, but give me a week or so and I'll get it done to the same standard (well, better!) as the Speccy version's map.

paul.dunn - gmail.com is my addy, replace - with @.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 01:38   #103
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
That would be very interesting - can't promise anything right away, but give me a week or so and I'll get it done to the same standard (well, better!) as the Speccy version's map.

paul.dunn - gmail.com is my addy, replace - with @.

D.
I've uploaded the current map to HOL so everyone can see how it currently looks, and have emailed you all the source graphics. Enjoy!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 03:36   #104
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
Well done, big thanks to all involved. Very nice crack intro.



This is the question. I spent today few hours to find something interesting exclusive game. Interesting for me of course, mean shmup or platform game. And nothing. Some small Atari ST gem would be perfect.
Slap Fight ! : Atari Legend
Frog is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 06:45   #105
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
This game really needs the ability to save your progress.

I have made a modification to the WHDLoad version to allow a quick save option by pressing 'S' and you can re-load a saved game by pressing 'L'. But there are some side-effects. You must have the exact same configuration to reload the save game or it won't work (complete lockups sometimes). A newer slave will most likely break your save game too.

I guess it's more use as a memory save than anything else. If anybody wants to test it, please let me know. It's basically just saving vital chip memory so it's a real hack. But it's nice to not have to retrace your steps as you can get killed randomly, plus your colleagues are thick as planks sometimes and get stuck, fall off cliffs, drown etc.

I would ideally like it to be a proper save game but you have to save both Atari ST screen buffers at $70000, both Amiga screen buffers (at $30000 and $5e300), the ST memory (at $1000) plus whatever else the game changes, which could be directly into the map buffers etc. So this hack might be as good as I can do for real Amiga users unless someone else has a better plan.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WhereTimeStoodStill10aSlave.zip (1.7 KB, 49 views)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 13:05   #106
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
This game really needs the ability to save your progress.

I have made a modification to the WHDLoad version to allow a quick save option by pressing 'S' and you can re-load a saved game by pressing 'L'. But there are some side-effects. You must have the exact same configuration to reload the save game or it won't work (complete lockups sometimes). A newer slave will most likely break your save game too.

I guess it's more use as a memory save than anything else. If anybody wants to test it, please let me know. It's basically just saving vital chip memory so it's a real hack. But it's nice to not have to retrace your steps as you can get killed randomly, plus your colleagues are thick as planks sometimes and get stuck, fall off cliffs, drown etc.

I would ideally like it to be a proper save game but you have to save both Atari ST screen buffers at $70000, both Amiga screen buffers (at $30000 and $5e300), the ST memory (at $1000) plus whatever else the game changes, which could be directly into the map buffers etc. So this hack might be as good as I can do for real Amiga users unless someone else has a better plan.
You can save memory by not saving the Amiga screen buffers.

By simply accessing the screen convert routine, it will automatically take the present ST screen and convert it for you in place saving memory
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 15:01   #107
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
You can save memory by not saving the Amiga screen buffers.

By simply accessing the screen convert routine, it will automatically take the present ST screen and convert it for you in place saving memory
That will save a little memory in the save state (at the cost of a little more complexity) but won't avoid the current problems that occur if the slave doesn't sit in the exact position that it did before.

I added a couple of nops to the slave to test what would happen with a future slave update and WHDLoad bombs out with an "unsupported version" error. Several registers suddenly had strange values and I guess the stuff on the stack would potentially be a real mess.

Loading the save game on a different config (less memory, different CPU etc) locked up the game completely too. I even tried re-running the patch of the AMIGA file so the addresses would be recalculated but it didn't help.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 15:27   #108
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,752
@Codetapper:
With slave V1.0 on A1200 040/40 AGA 32MB I can freeze the system by pressing and/or hold keys 0-9 while cracktro is running.
daxb is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 16:01   #109
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
@Codetapper:
With slave V1.0 on A1200 040/40 AGA 32MB I can freeze the system by pressing and/or hold keys 0-9 while cracktro is running.
I can probably prevent that by not enabling the keyboard interrupt until after the intro. The downside is you wouldn't be able to quit the slave while the intro is running.

The intro doesn't seem to be 100% safe with regards to the interrupts. All sorts of exceptions were being fired while it was trying to clean up after itself while developing the slave and it caused several crashes.

The other obvious solution is not to touch the keyboard during the cracktro!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 18:25   #110
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,743
Any chance that you map the space key to a second button?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 18:31   #111
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
The other obvious solution is not to touch the keyboard during the cracktro!
If that small bug (maybe not worth the try) isn`t really easy to fix then I would also vote for this solution. Just add a notice in ReadMe file about the situation.
daxb is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 19:05   #112
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Setúbal, Portugal
Posts: 368
excellent work! keep it up! and many, many thanks!
PortuguesePilot is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:44   #113
Guru Meditation
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro-nerd View Post
any chance that you map the space key to a second button?
+1
 
Old 01 August 2014, 22:36   #114
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frog View Post
Slap Fight ! : Atari Legend
I may create an Amiga port, so far it's fun (protection was pretty useless though). See screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	slapfight.png
Views:	404
Size:	13.7 KB
ID:	40776  

Last edited by StingRay; 01 August 2014 at 22:42.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 22:45   #115
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I may create an Amiga port, so far it's fun (protection was pretty useless though). See screenshot.
Nice
Asman has some plans for this game see this thread
Frog is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 00:33   #116
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,593
That sounds somewhat vague but I'll continue working on my port anyway, should there be 2 ports of the same game (which I doubt seeing that Asman has "other plans") people can choose which one they like best which isn't a bad thing IMHO.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 00:38   #117
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I may create an Amiga port, so far it's fun (protection was pretty useless though). See screenshot.
Welcome to the party
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 13:37   #118
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
Thanks for that release

it doesn't work on A500 or A1200 with hfe format. (Guru Error after title screen)
Does anybody try with HxC ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
In all cases, my work is configured to work on a REAL Amiga, anything additional to that definition is of no interest to me.
Works with the latest firmware version with the track change settling time increased (5ms->16ms).

Anyway, FYI, the trackloader used here seems to be quite flakey with any floppy disk drive or emulator having a low track change settling time.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 13:49   #119
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,089
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Had five mins with this on my 030 A1200. I did not RTFM so apologies if these are obvious user errors.

1. If the character gets into a corner like the ramp just above the plane crashh site, then the other survivors block him in and he cant move. I had to restart.
2. If the lead character goes over the cliff edge, the other characters still ask him what to, but then just stand there. I had to restart.
3. At the beginning, there is a bag near the plane and supplies just north of the ramp. If the main character approaches the supplies he gets the option to pick up the supplies and the bag that is on the other side of the ramp. If you choose to pick up both he gets stuck trying to walk through the ramp to the bag.
4. There are glitches that appear to be remnants of the inventory window.
DDNI is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 14:38   #120
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
1. You can send other characters to pick up other items by pressing Space and choosing them. They will sometimes get out of your way by doing this.
2. Press Space and choose another character to control when the main one dies.
3. I'm pretty sure you can play around with the inventory screen to cancel one of the pickups.
Codetapper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where Time Stood Still - Video or wait? Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 83 31 July 2014 12:42
Where Time Stood Still nearly done - Musician(s) needed Galahad/FLT News 107 23 June 2014 20:49
LAG meeting 38 will be held on Saturday the 5th of July 2014. rockape News 6 01 June 2014 15:05
TOSEC Release (2014-02-28) Cassiel project.TOSEC (amiga only) 13 06 April 2014 22:20
Where Time Stood Still Advert Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 23 27 January 2014 22:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23317 seconds with 12 queries