English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2002, 13:00   #1
mrpijey
 
Posts: n/a
"Add Harddisk" feature problem....

Has anyone got the "Add Harddisk" thing to work? I have tried to connect my old A4000 harddrive with no success (WinUAE doesn't detect a squat), and I have tried to create a new drive with no success... the dropdown box is always empty... Seems to me that the feature doesn't work at all.... the help files doesn't give a clue what to do (except that it says that i need a clean disk with a non-Windows partition, which doesn't work anyway with WinUAE).... any hints?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2002, 13:09   #2
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Works fine for me - i've a 340 mb ide hd, i've zero-ed it with Linux ( dd ) and i have formatted it within Winuae and installed amigaos and some programs.
mtb is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 13:13   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
What is your Windows version?
Do you see detected drives in WinUAE's log? (note: startup-messages don't appear in winuaelog.txt, you must run WinUAE with "-log"-parameter to see startup-messages)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 18:51   #4
mrpijey
 
Posts: n/a
I see a lot of garble about the drives.... all say "4 partitions found" and finally "0 drives found"... even the empty drive has 4 partitions for some reason..... any idea how to totally erase the disk? maybe Win2k writes something to it? Could you perhaps help me explain what you did to make WinUAE detect the drive?
 
Old 26 November 2002, 19:29   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
even the empty drive has 4 partitions for some reason
Drive has PC partition table but no partitions. This is not Amiga formatted anymore..

You can use undocumented "-disableharddrivesafetytest" -parameter to disable drive hiding. Be careful with it!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 21:43   #6
mrpijey
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks! I found a nifty software called Paragon Disk Wiper which works in Windows 2000 and with USB drives (I am running the Amiga drive off a USB2 drive). The program wipes the disc completely which allowed WinUAE to find it. Apparently the Disk Manager in Win2k couldn't erase the disk properly... Thanks for all help!
 
Old 27 November 2002, 21:23   #7
jumbo
 
Posts: n/a
I still cant get any disks to appear in the [Add Harddrive] even if I use the -disableharddrivesafetytest switch.

Ok I only have scsi on my PC and the Amiga HD is using the PFS2 file system.

Heres the log

ASPI: open_driver 103 HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x3
ASPI: open_driver HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x3
ASPI: 0:0:0 'V386 ' 'STEALTH DVD ' '1.0h' [CDROM]
ASPI: 1:0:0 'SEAGATE ' 'ST173404LW ' '3E01'
ASPI: 1:1:0 'FUJITSU ' 'MAF3364LP ' '3201'
ASPI: 1:2:0 'CONNER ' 'CFP4207S 4.28GB' '1423'
ASPI: 1:6:0 'PIONEER ' 'DVD-ROM DVD-303 ' '1.09' [CDROM]
ASPI: 2:0:0 'OEI-Link' 'Media Reader 00 ' 'Rev '
support_scsi = 1 support_ioctl = 2
V386 STEALTH DVD 1.0h = uaescsi.device:0
PIONEER DVD-ROM DVD-303 1.09 = uaescsi.device:206

I did manage to get both DVD drives working so that I can use an Amiga CD player.

The Conner drive just wont show up in the config. The output log window says "0 drives detected"

Any ideas anyone.
 
Old 28 November 2002, 12:03   #8
mrpijey
 
Posts: n/a
the switch never worked for me, but if you start WinUAE with the

winuae.exe -log

parameter you would see if your harddisk is found and accepted... You should have a line saying the model number of your drive, and how many partitions you have on it. If it's accepted it will say something like "1 drive found".... it worked for me with my old Quantum Atlas harddrive as well as with my 10GB EIDE drive.
 
Old 28 November 2002, 21:57   #9
jumbo
 
Posts: n/a
Oops I just read the bit about adminstrator rights and 2000/XP
Guess I'll have to upgrade to 2000 this is a feature I want.

btw why do the latest versions 8.22R2 and R3 turn off numlock? Older versions did not do this.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
Why does "add harddrive" still need admin rights? thomas support.WinUAE 5 16 May 2011 08:52
WinUAE x64 2.2 & 2.3 closing when "Add HardDrive" button is pressed Thom87 support.WinUAE 4 26 September 2010 16:37
"7-planes" feature and more.. coyote support.WinUAE 48 17 December 2008 22:47
Winuae "hidden" feature mtb support.WinUAE 11 02 May 2004 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13045 seconds with 11 queries