English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2014, 22:28   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
WinUAE IDE emulation and PFS3AIO

Hi,

I [was] using PFS3AIO and seems that it freezes the mouse cursor temporarily when I read a drawer full of icons, at least on WinUAE B4. Well, I tried another PFS3 version, and it works well until now, and I expect it will work forever [I hope].

I am using the latest WinUAE beta from Toni (http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip), and seems it has a tiny bug in the IDE emulation, because the command C:COPY locks up the hard drive file system, not matter from where it is issued (from my "proper" IDE hard-drive or from separate Workbench floppy-disks, etc.).

[C:COPY or even Workbench itself can lock AmigaOS.]

[Doesnt matters if I setup a stack of 1000000 or not, sometime it will crash. But it seems to work well with the "UAE" hard-drive emulation, but of course, with that PFS3AIO bug I explained earlier...]

With the bug, the filesystem and keyboard cursor doesnt works, and doesnt issues GURUS or anything. When Workbench is loaded it can even break Intuition, and no gadgets will work...

EDIT: Sorry the "jargon", I am bored.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (15.2 KB, 50 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 23 July 2014 at 23:37.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2014, 23:04   #2
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Sorry if I'm writing in wrong post (post is IDE emulation related), but I have a problem with IDE too: getting "Software Failure" when using QS A1200+4MB fast config (winuae_2820b4 fixed) with Amiga Forever '12 workbench-311.hdf when HD Controller is set to IDE (UAE works fine)... Screenshot and winuae_debug attached.

PS. if that's help 2.8.0 and 2.7.0 has the same issue...
There's no DH0 in Boot Options at all.
Booting with No Startup-Sequence is going to Software Failure too...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	software failure.png
Views:	94
Size:	101.3 KB
ID:	40619   Click image for larger version

Name:	Boot Options.png
Views:	111
Size:	56.5 KB
ID:	40622  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (47.5 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 24 July 2014 at 01:21.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 09:08   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Hmm.. I think you really should use some more normal setup before you blame PFS3 or IDE. Never use some really complex setup (blizzard which is guaranteed to not be stable enough and blizzard 1230 with 68020 and apparently including idefix! Too many variables.) and decide there is a bug in some sub system that hasn't even changed recently.

Quote:
There's no DH0 in Boot Options at all.
You are mounting a partition hardfile (not RDB), you have to include some device name in hardfile properties window. (I guess it could do it automatically but this also does not exist in real world)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 July 2014, 19:54   #4
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You are mounting a partition hardfile (not RDB), you have to include some device name in hardfile properties window. (I guess it could do it automatically but this also does not exist in real world)
You mean like in screenshot? If yes then this doesn't change anything (still no DH0 in Boot Options and Software Failure when booting)...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HardfileSettings.png
Views:	144
Size:	45.9 KB
ID:	40625  
Snake79 is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 22:13   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
You mean like in screenshot? If yes then this doesn't change anything (still no DH0 in Boot Options and Software Failure when booting)...
Ok, thats a bug. Device name is always set to empty string which crashes amigados. (probably broke few releases ago when filesystem stuff had bigger update)

"UAE" controller works because it knows how to handle partition hardfiles, for other controllers it creates virtual RDB hardfile because they expect RDB partitioned drive.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 July 2014, 22:29   #6
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, thats a bug. Device name is always set to empty string which crashes amigados. (probably broke few releases ago when filesystem stuff had bigger update)
If I can help somehow with this (providing testing results) go ahead
Snake79 is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 12:39   #7
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
EDIT: after winuae_2820b5, IDE is working fine again! You are the real Guru in Meditation Thanks!

Last edited by Snake79; 25 July 2014 at 12:47.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3AIO and DirectSCSI and large IDE HD amigasith support.Hardware 25 30 May 2014 01:11
HD only works with WinUAE. PFS3Aio used. Retrofan support.Other 13 07 September 2013 13:36
NetBSD with A1200/A4000 IDE emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 24 23 January 2013 23:03
A600 IDE emulation alexh support.WinUAE 2 23 October 2012 21:08
WinUAE 2.3.2 IDE emulation does not work any more thomas support.WinUAE 4 03 July 2011 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13518 seconds with 12 queries