English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2014, 03:13   #1
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
Goatlizard DX

Hi all

I've finished my slightly updated verison of Moebius Goatlizard. It adds some music and some extra nasties to the game, and fixes the two player game considerably.

You can find it at

http://blackjet.co.uk/amiga/Goatlizard-DX/

Please note, the game is broken on 010 processors. For best results I recommend an 020+ and a kickstart 2.0x equipped Amiga, but it can be played on a 1MB 68000 1.3 Amiga.

Instructions are on the disk in the readme file, but also reproduced here:
http://www.blackjet.co.uk/spud/goatdx/readme.txt

Hopefully it is a worth a download

Cheers!
spud is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 July 2014, 20:14   #2
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Well on 3 of my Amigas i have garbage on screen, left after I've collected stuff. Looks the same on a500, a600, a1200. Looks like a bug to me.

Last edited by meckert; 26 July 2014 at 21:36.
meckert is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 21:32   #3
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,026
I have play it under winuae, awesome game
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 28 July 2014, 21:57   #4
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
I have play it under winuae, awesome game
Glad you like it :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
Well on 3 of my Amigas i have garbage on screen, left after I've collected stuff. Looks the same on a500, a600, a1200. Looks like a bug to me.
I'll take a look. Did it present itself when launched from workbench, or from booting from the disk? Or both?

Cheers
spud is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 02:24   #5
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Good fun this game, well done!!
Reido is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:37   #6
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
Well on 3 of my Amigas i have garbage on screen, left after I've collected stuff. Looks the same on a500, a600, a1200. Looks like a bug to me.
Just got round to trying this and I have the same thing on my A1200, booting from disk. If I turn off the CPU caches it appears less often but still most notably when I collect a powerup.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 00:44   #7
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
OK excellent, I'll dig out my A1200 and see if I can work it out. I do have a revised version ready now that may sort it out if you fancy trying though?

Edit:

OK reproduced it on my A1200. Should be able to get a fix for it pronto I think.

Last edited by spud; 30 July 2014 at 21:17.
spud is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 00:26   #8
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
Should be fixed now. v1.1 is available for download now from http://blackjet.co.uk/download.php?d=GoatDXv1.1.adf

Thanks to Meckert and Graham Humphrey for the bug reports and testing.

Hopefully there aren't any other major bugs
spud is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 20:21   #9
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Should be fixed now. v1.1 is available for download now from http://blackjet.co.uk/download.php?d=GoatDXv1.1.adf

Thanks to Meckert and Graham Humphrey for the bug reports and testing.

Hopefully there aren't any other major bugs
My A500 is running on a 68010 processor...
ajack is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 22:46   #10
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
I can provide an 010 targetted build but it'll have the protracker modules disabled if you like?
spud is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 23:46   #11
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
What music player is it, and why shouldn't it work on a 68010?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 23:52   #12
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
It is phx's player. I've no idea why it doesn't work on 68010, probably something I've done wrong

I have other issues I'd have to address while I'm at it because that isn't the only problem I discovered late in development with that CPU.
spud is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 23:54   #13
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
Are you passing the correct vector base address to it when initializing? The vector base is relocatable on 68010 and up, so the player needs the correct address to set up its interrupts.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 00:13   #14
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I can provide an 010 targetted build but it'll have the protracker modules disabled if you like?
Something is better than nothing I guess...
ajack is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 12:25   #15
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Hey Spud, tried the new version on A600, and it works great!
meckert is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 21:41   #16
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
@spud:

Just to update you that I downloaded v1.1 and the game works perfectly on my setup. The music playback can also be heard. My setup is as follows:

Amiga A500 (PAL rev 6A)
* 1MB Chip RAM
* 8MB Fast RAM
* 68010 processor
* Workbench 3.1 (w/ BetterWB 3.6).

I was under the impression that music didn't work with 68010 processor but it runs on my setup. Is there any other info you need? How did you conclude that this game didn't playback music on a 68010 processor?
ajack is offline  
Old 18 August 2014, 02:04   #17
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
That's interesting to hear! I don't have an 010 on any of my systems and I was basing it on testing in WinUAE. Just discovered my installed version is about 2 years out of date and upgrading WinUAE to the latest version seems to have fixed the issue!

Would be interested to hear if it actually works then on any other 010 machines. I guess it probably does!

Thanks for testing ajack!
spud is offline  
Old 18 August 2014, 07:22   #18
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
That's interesting to hear! I don't have an 010 on any of my systems and I was basing it on testing in WinUAE. Just discovered my installed version is about 2 years out of date and upgrading WinUAE to the latest version seems to have fixed the issue!

Would be interested to hear if it actually works then on any other 010 machines. I guess it probably does!

Thanks for testing ajack!
Tried playing the game this morning and the screen got garbled up... didn't get a chance to try it again as I had to rush off to work. Is there a quit key in the game, I need to restart when I am done. I copied the game into the CF card (aka hard disk).

Will try again later and see if I can reproduce the problem.
ajack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Game: The Incredible Adventures of Moebius Goatlizard spud News 61 03 May 2016 11:52
Moebius Goatlizard bubbob42 Games images which need to be WHDified 11 07 January 2014 08:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24486 seconds with 11 queries