English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2014, 21:17   #1
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Partitions not showing in Real A1200


My first post and unfortunately is a bit of an odd issue this. Ive been in to the emulation scene for many years now and been tinkering with winuae etc for a while.

So I decided to put a 60gig HDD in to my A1200 with an 8mb expansion board.

In winuae I have set up the drive with HDToolBox and all SFS as follows:

DHO: Small WB partition
DH1: Small Apps Partition
DH2: Large Demos Partition
DH3: Large Games Partition.

After spending hours transferring WHDLoad Gemes/Demos and general apps on to the partitions, it all runs swimminly beautiful in winuae.

Now, here is my issue:

I remove the HDD and plug it in to my beloved Miggy, the system boots up straight in to WB as expected at uber speed....but where are my other partitions DH1:2: AND 3??

Nothing, zilch, nadda

So I boot up HDToolBox and its all there, the partitions, advanced options with SFS\00 etc all set to 1FE00 as expected.

Please see the below screen shots, can someone help??

Winuae (all present and correct)

Real Amiga a1200 WB Screen

Advanced Options screen (same for all)

DH0:1:2:3 Screens

I would really appreciate some advice.


AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 July 2014, 22:20   #2
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Does it show the partitions as mounted using the info command from cli?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 22:28   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,635
Most likely usual >4G wrap around. (Second partition end is outside of first 4G)

Check http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2014, 00:02   #4
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the quick response, I will have a good read over the next couple of days and see if I can resolve. Cheers
Old 15 July 2014, 20:20   #5
Posts: n/a
Hey, I updated the scsi.device to v 43.24 and its all good now all partitions show in my Miggy

Thanks for the steer and resolution
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why are my partitions not showing up? -Acid- Amiga scene 20 05 February 2013 15:43
Breach on A1200/030 not showing scenarios? BarryB support.Games 4 01 January 2013 03:23
Can't see partitions in Real Amiga BanisterDK project.ClassicWB 26 21 August 2012 14:58
WINUAE only showing 3 partitions TronPlayer support.WinUAE 0 13 November 2010 00:28
Disappearing partitions on A1200 mutate yourself support.Hardware 2 11 September 2006 12:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11407 seconds with 11 queries