English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2014, 15:56   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Directdraw mode black line

Hi,
with conf in the Attach Files, in the center screen there is a black line; the resolution of my Monitor is 1920x1080; i try change in positive or negative value in the Fiter-> Vertial Size, but remains the line.

Thanks for all e for the Great work for create this emu.

@Games.Amiga.1200.uae
Zilog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 July 2014, 16:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
with conf in the Attach Files, in the center screen there is a black line; the resolution of my Monitor is 1920x1080; i try change in positive or negative value in the Fiter-> Vertial Size, but remains the line.
It does not happen with 2.8.1? (There should not be any filter related changes in b1)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 16:07   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It does not happen with 2.8.1? (There should not be any filter related changes in b1)
It does happen also version 2.8.1 but also 2.7.0.
Zilog is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 16:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Moved. Not 2.8.2 beta specific. (Mentioned in first post)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 20:14   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Does it also happen in full-window mode? (Assuming your desktop resolution is also 1920x1080)

Does it appear in screenshot? (Make sure Output panel "Take screenshot before filtering" is not ticked)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 20:36   #6
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it also happen in full-window mode? (Assuming your desktop resolution is also 1920x1080)

Does it appear in screenshot? (Make sure Output panel "Take screenshot before filtering" is not ticked)
Appear also full-windows mode 1920x1080;
Appear after filter but not appear Before filter.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sceenshot_Before_FIlter.png
Views:	145
Size:	5.7 KB
ID:	40450Click image for larger version

Name:	Sceenshot_After_FIlter.png
Views:	161
Size:	17.4 KB
ID:	40451
Zilog is offline  
Old 17 July 2014, 13:15   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
If you remove all boot images (HD, disks etc..), does the line appear in KS 3.1 "insert disk" screen? Or only in WB? What about booting from unmodified WB 1.3 or 3.0/3.1 disk?

I can't confirm it in "insert disk" screen (with DirectDraw or D3D) and I can't test with exact same config if booting because Amiga-side graphics settings can make a difference.

It could be display driver weirdness too, DirectDraw scaling does not really have any kind of specification.. For example some drivers blur the display when scaling, some don't.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 July 2014, 19:23   #8
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I have similar effects (line) when using "scanline opacity" and "scanlines" in Filter / Extra Settings (A1200 + 8MB fast without any images, 3a and 3b from HD):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1a scanline opacity.png
Views:	117
Size:	131.2 KB
ID:	40541   Click image for larger version

Name:	1b scanlines.png
Views:	106
Size:	131.0 KB
ID:	40542   Click image for larger version

Name:	2a scanline opacity.png
Views:	106
Size:	122.1 KB
ID:	40543   Click image for larger version

Name:	2b scanlines.png
Views:	102
Size:	121.9 KB
ID:	40544   Click image for larger version

Name:	3a scanline opacity.png
Views:	104
Size:	123.7 KB
ID:	40545  

Click image for larger version

Name:	3b scanlines.png
Views:	108
Size:	123.5 KB
ID:	40546  

Last edited by Snake79; 17 July 2014 at 19:33.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 18 July 2014, 09:48   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
I have similar effects (line) when using "scanline opacity" and "scanlines" in Filter / Extra Settings (A1200 + 8MB fast without any images, 3a and 3b from HD):
Not same problem. Those are D3D only options. (And this is known issue in some scaling situtions, at least with some hardware/driver combinations)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2014, 20:59   #10
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not same problem. Those are D3D only options. (And this is known issue in some scaling situtions, at least with some hardware/driver combinations)
Ohh i see... Don't have a problem when using DirectDraw (and PAL / Scanlines) as you said...
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B channel DMA enabled during line mode? mc6809e Coders. Asm / Hardware 20 14 October 2014 22:29
Resolution autoswitch and line mode options mark_k support.WinUAE 5 26 February 2014 16:18
Line mode blitter absence Coders. General 4 25 September 2009 20:50
TV line mode Avanze request.UAE Wishlist 0 25 July 2006 17:37
Blinking Taskbar Line in FS mode ;(( Leo42 support.WinUAE 3 31 May 2003 13:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23364 seconds with 12 queries