English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2014, 13:31   #161
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Please, step by step instruction. "Boot with config <config file>, change option a and b using GUI, speed is weird and it seems to hang" or similar.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 August 2014, 13:32   #162
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
When using BPPC config in latest Beta 8 test zip in SysInfo got allocated memory space 15MB on $68xxxxxx and 16MB on $08xxxxxx ?! (w/o and also when using MapROM)
(seems it happens from beta 5 but didnt it noticed till now)

p.s. Btw. The easiest way to enter into BPPC/CSMK3/CSPPC boot menu is to watch power led and in moment when it lit quick press/release Esc key and then keep depressed until boot menu shows.

EDIT: Seems there is still problem with BPPC saving changes after changes in boot menu (use, save) ?!
Manage to do it once today but now, even when renaming new flash, got corrupted unworking flash ?! (WinUAE beta 8 test zip)

Last edited by amilo3438; 01 August 2014 at 13:57.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 14:24   #163
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quickest way to reproduce:
- load A4000/030 quickstart config
- load workbench
- enable CE in GUI
- run sysinfo, run speed test

previous releases: test completes with a brief hang reporting CPU speed of 29.. normal behavior (see pic 1)

beta 8: test freezes during "computing mflops" for a huge amount of time then reports abnormal speed of 16.. or freezes indefinitely. Both times I tried this with quickstart it froze forever (see pic 2)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	023.png
Views:	233
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	40764   Click image for larger version

Name:	024.png
Views:	224
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	40765  
ED-209 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 14:59   #164
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Quickest way to reproduce:
- load A4000/030 quickstart config
- load workbench
- enable CE in GUI
- run sysinfo, run speed test

previous releases: test completes with a brief hang reporting CPU speed of 29.. normal behavior (see pic 1)

beta 8: test freezes during "computing mflops" for a huge amount of time then reports abnormal speed of 16.. or freezes indefinitely. Both times I tried this with quickstart it froze forever (see pic 2)
Confirmed, i have the same issue and my hardfile .hdf is booting veeery slow with this config also...
EDIT: This is only happening when using "Fastest possible" option with CE.

Last edited by Snake79; 01 August 2014 at 15:12.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 15:08   #165
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
No problems here with such a quickstart config and jump from fastest possible to Cycle Exact - using this latest Winuae Zip File here http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip and one of the ClassicWBP96 hardfiles in combination with OS31
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 15:35   #166
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
No problems here with such a quickstart config and jump from fastest possible to Cycle Exact - using this latest Winuae Zip File here http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip and one of the ClassicWBP96 hardfiles in combination with OS31
After using upper linked winuae sadly got the same... remember that this is only happening when using Fastest possible AND Cycle exact...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hang.png
Views:	170
Size:	34.0 KB
ID:	40766  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (46.3 KB, 136 views)
Snake79 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 16:15   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
When using BPPC config in latest Beta 8 test zip in SysInfo got allocated memory space 15MB on $68xxxxxx and 16MB on $08xxxxxx ?! (w/o and also when using MapROM)
(seems it happens from beta 5 but didnt it noticed till now)
Fixed.

Quote:
EDIT: Seems there is still problem with BPPC saving changes after changes in boot menu (use, save) ?!
Manage to do it once today but now, even when renaming new flash, got corrupted unworking flash ?! (WinUAE beta 8 test zip)
Can't duplicate. Works fine here, multiple times changed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Quickest way to reproduce:
- load A4000/030 quickstart config
- load workbench
- enable CE in GUI
- run sysinfo, run speed test

previous releases: test completes with a brief hang reporting CPU speed of 29.. normal behavior (see pic 1)
Hmm.. But in previous releases fastest possible + cycle exact didn't even work and I am quite sure you have this option selected, right?

Quote:
beta 8: test freezes during "computing mflops" for a huge amount of time then reports abnormal speed of 16.. or freezes indefinitely. Both times I tried this with quickstart it froze forever (see pic 2)
This is fixed (which only happened with fastest possible + cycle exact). It can still cause slowdown and high CPU% during tight loops (like speed tests) but it won't hang anymore.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2014, 16:22   #168
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Ok, after finally being able to get that hang/freeze with the Cloanto OS3X wb files too, this new Zip solves the problem
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 17:10   #169
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can't duplicate. Works fine here, multiple times changed.
BPPC -> still after boot menu update got unusable file?! (attached below, unzip and rename it!)

(on a new 256k file just enter into boot menu and click on use, save - dont change anything - change to MapROM only and click on use, save)
(p.s. On 1st case got working 512 file and on 2nd got unusable file!)

Last edited by amilo3438; 01 August 2014 at 21:35. Reason: Attachments probably not needed anymore.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 17:32   #170
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hmm.. But in previous releases fastest possible + cycle exact didn't even work and I am quite sure you have this option selected, right?
Hmm no, fastest possible wasn't selected during any tests.
When I enable CE via the GUI, if 'fastest possible' was set it automatically switches to 'approx a500/a1200 cycle exact speed'.
Maybe fastest possible was still on and GUI was displaying incorrectly?

That winuae.zip has fixed it though, no hang & speed back up to 29

Last edited by ED-209; 01 August 2014 at 17:38.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 18:16   #171
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Doh! That Blood Money sound problem is back with the new winuae.zip.. (sorry tony )

beta 8 -the game works 100% every time
winuae.zip - title music is always half speed and small gfx glitch briefly on the ship during intro (see pic).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	026.png
Views:	167
Size:	3.2 KB
ID:	40774  
ED-209 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 18:40   #172
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Doh! That Blood Money sound problem is back with the new winuae.zip.. (sorry tony )

beta 8 -the game works 100% every time
winuae.zip - title music is always half speed and small gfx glitch briefly on the ship during intro (see pic).
I don't think I really care, it is 68020+ cycle exact which isn't accurate enough and works accidentally only and I also don't really like using whdload games for any kind of compatibiity testing because for obvious reasons slave programmer can't test it with all kinds of configurations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2014, 18:44   #173
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Second PPC status report:

PearPC CPU core does work. Instructions are executed, it does some poking to board's IO addresses but unfortunately I am not sure how addresses F60030 and F60038 work.

Only available information comes from netbsd and linux sources:

/* IPL_EMU 0x30 */
#define P5_DISABLE_INT 0x40 // if set: all CPU interrupts disabled
#define P5_M68K_IPL2 0x20
#define P5_M68K_IPL1 0x10
#define P5_M68K_IPL0 0x08
#define P5_PPC_IPL2 0x04
#define P5_PPC_IPL1 0x02
#define P5_PPC_IPL0 0x01
#define P5_IPL_MASK 0x07
/* INT_LVL 0x38 */
#define P5_LVL7 0x40
#define P5_LVL6 0x20
#define P5_LVL5 0x10
#define P5_LVL4 0x08
#define P5_LVL3 0x04
#define P5_LVL2 0x02
#define P5_LVL1 0x01

Something to do with interrupts but are they input or output or both? Mainboard inputs? Does writing cause interrupts? What?

But at least BPPC now boots to amigados and PPC CPU is stopped quite soon after it has been started.

Memory is currently directly accessed from PPC thread and all IO addresses are put to queue that m68k side handles and replies. Not very optimal but only way to make it work without extra complexity.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2014, 19:16   #174
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Second PPC status report:

PearPC CPU core does work. Instructions are executed, it does some poking to board's IO addresses but unfortunately I am not sure how addresses F60030 and F60038 work.
To see if the PPC is alive you could run the PPCTest floppy -> http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=24

If you get two "OK"'s (at least on CSPPC) then your PPC is alive.

EDIT: Note: But WarpOS could be problematic to test on BPPC because of ... just reminds.

Last edited by amilo3438; 01 August 2014 at 19:56.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 19:27   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
To see if the PPC is alive you could run the PPCTest floppy -> http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=24
I know. Not much help when M68K and PPC can't communicate properly due to lack of correct interrupt handling. (and I am NOT going to disassemble any PPC code)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2014, 19:49   #176
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(and I am NOT going to disassemble any PPC code)
But could disassemble CSPCC you have, right ?! ... piece by piece and compare.

(p.s. Didnt you already mentioned somewhere you still have one?)

Nobody said it would be easy, but it would be a real shame to give up now.

On some sites it already seen as a done deal -> http://www.indieretronews.com/2014/0...pc-update.html

In any case, you'll know the best is it worth the effort/trouble.

Last edited by amilo3438; 01 August 2014 at 20:21.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 20:24   #177
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
PearPC CPU core does work. Instructions are executed, it does some poking to board's IO addresses but unfortunately I am not sure how addresses F60030 and F60038 work.

Only available information comes from netbsd and linux sources:
...
Something to do with interrupts but are they input or output or both? Mainboard inputs? Does writing cause interrupts? What?
Does the file src/sys/arch/amigappc/amigappc/pic_amiga.c in the NetBSD source give any clues?
Also src/sys/arch/amigappc/amigappc/locore.S
and maybe src/sys/arch/amigappc/amigappc/machdep.c
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 20:39   #178
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
It does not tell if PPC can cause m68k interrupt by writing to those registers or if it can be only used to read m68k interrupt level and to set virtual PPC interrupt level.

Netbsd/Linux does not need to care about m68k after switching to PPC.

EDIT: also function of "P5_ENABLE_IPL" is not that clear..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 August 2014 at 20:45.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2014, 20:41   #179
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think I really care, it is 68020+ cycle exact which isn't accurate enough and works accidentally only
Does that mean you're also giving up from improved/better A1200 CE emulation? (hopefully not)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 20:46   #180
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Does that mean you're also giving up from improved/better A1200 CE emulation? (hopefully not)
No but there has not been any compatibility improvements in this beta, nothing has really happened except support for "fastest possible cycle exact" mode. Which obviously has nothing to do with compatibility
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25118 seconds with 12 queries