English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2014, 16:54   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
And this time crash is out of bounds access in Picasso 96 data. I think your WB setup has some incompatible programs that corrupt system data.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 July 2014, 17:01   #122
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I hope you can also emulate the BVision someday.
I don't. I won't touch PC hardware (chips) unless there is ready made emulation. Cirrus Logic emulation is the only one full VGA emulation that exists, at least in QEMU.

Quote:
Something seems to be wrong with Cycle exact mode in the newest Beta 6. Using Quickstart Config mode A4000 with 68030 CPU and cycle exact. Tested with the TBL demo Glow - Sound is distorted, with the same settings under Beta 5 it works as it should.
But is the sound problem due to CPU% going over 100% now? Always required information when sound gets bad.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2014, 18:26   #123
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Sorry for the missing information. Yes it is going far over 100% <---- 190-200% instead
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 18:35   #124
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
Sorry for the missing information. Yes it is going far over 100% <---- 190-200% instead
Only in that demo? Does early boot menu or WB also show much higher CPU% compared to previous version? Does it also happen if you select A1200 quickstart config (with cycle-exact)? If you use previous config but change CPU to 68030?

EDIT: one more test, delete or move default.uae out of configurations directory, then try again.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2014, 18:52   #125
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And this time crash is out of bounds access in Picasso 96 data. I think your WB setup has some incompatible programs that corrupt system data.
mmm...with the winue 2.8.1 function with same Wb programs.

I have installed only:
Workbench 3.1
Library 68060
Piaccasso Driver
Installer tool

The problem are start when i active emulation CMK3 with beta 2.8.2b5; with ultimate beta 6 always with or without CMK3 emulation.
Zilog is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 19:21   #126
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
A1200 quickstart works fine, no higher cpu usage - And i did what you suggested, i choose temporalrily an empty folder without configurations inside - makes also no difference.

But what's making a difference in Beta 6 is in Cycle Exact mode with Quickstart A4000 030 if i change the switch from fastest possible towards approximate A500/A1200 - but it should make no difference in that case since after all it is cycle exact mode?

Edit the last hopefully!

Gone back now to 2.8.1 which is used in Amiga Forever, tried to load also that similar config there - in direct comparison i found the following out: in 2.8.1 iN Cycle exact mode, no matter if A1200 or A4000 the additional checkboxes for fastest possible and approximate A500/A1200 mode under CPU and FPU are greyed out and can not be changed, while in 2.8.2 Beta 6 and 5 they are not greyed out and can be changed under Cycle exact mode. This is the first thing which seems to be wrong?

In 2.8.1 which is used right now in Amiga Forever i can run demos like TBL Glow and Goa in Cycle exact A4000 030 mode with a custom CPU frequency of 40 MHZ without distorting sound while under 2.8.2 Beta 6 with that same value i have distorted sound.

Last edited by SaphirJD; 29 July 2014 at 19:47.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 19:43   #127
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
A1200 quickstart works fine, no higher cpu usage - And i did what you suggested, i choose temporalrily an empty folder without configurations inside - makes also no difference.

But what's making a difference in Beta 6 is in Cycle Exact mode with Quickstart A4000 030 if i change the switch from fastest possible towards approximate A500/A1200 - but it should make no difference in that case since after all it is cycle exact mode?
Cycle exact always required "approximate" setting previously. It still does but now "fastest possible" is also available (as explained in changelog).

Previously it was always forced back to "approximate" if CE was selected. (It means "a500/a1200 approximate" or "cycle-exact" as in any cycle-exact mode, not just a500/a1200)

Fastest possible + CE is not really finished yet.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2014, 20:02   #128
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
testconfig.uae

Used that test config. CPU usage was under 2.8.1 around 40-60% and under 2.8.2 B6 close to 190-200% - Testing now also with Beta 5 - Even there is a small regression with that config and same demos - i did not notice that sadly before, in Beta 5 it is around 140-150%

Edit again: Ok, seems stable under Approximate settings in latest betas, but gets more and more cpu power demanding in fastest possible. Thanks anyway, so fastest possible should be avoided in that case, good to know

Last edited by SaphirJD; 29 July 2014 at 20:10.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 20:11   #129
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
Attachment 40723

Used that test config. CPU usage was under 2.8.1 around 40-60% and under 2.8.2 B6 close to 190-200% - Testing now also with Beta 5 - Even there is a small regression with that config and same demos - i did not notice that sadly before, in Beta 5 it is around 140-150%
Yes but you'll notice that if you load it to older version, approximate is selected and you can't even change it. You need to put it to approximate manually to match old config!

Your config is technically invalid because it has CE and fastest possible enabled, for some reason.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2014, 20:30   #130
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Ok, understood. But since Fastest possible CPU option now available for cycle-exact modes needs so much cpu power, in which cases a config like that would be necessary or useful?
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 20:56   #131
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
Ok, understood. But since Fastest possible CPU option now available for cycle-exact modes needs so much cpu power, in which cases a config like that would be necessary or useful?
Currently it needs too much because CPU emulation runs too quickly, not leaving enough time for chipset. This will be fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2014, 20:56   #132
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2820b7.zip

Beta 7:

- NCR93C94/FAS216 SCSI emulation write didn't work correct and wrote corrupted data, fixed. Added also check that aborts transfer if SCSI chip and DMA controller data directions don't match (should never happen but...)
- Flash chip emulation didn't emulate all "chip is still erasing" status bits, broke CSMK3/CSPPC/BPCC flasher. Worked only accidentally in older version.
- SCSI Kit rom checksum data was in wrong position, broke Blizzard 2060 odd/even rom loading.
- CyberStorm MK2 flash update was not written back to rom file.
- "JIT Direct compatible Z3 memory mapping" option with RTG enabled worked only in some configurations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2014, 21:28   #133
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
mmm...with the winue 2.8.1 function with same Wb programs.

I have installed only:
Workbench 3.1
Library 68060
Piaccasso Driver
Installer tool

The problem are start when i active emulation CMK3 with beta 2.8.2b5; with ultimate beta 6 always with or without CMK3 emulation.
With B7 is Ok!!!
Tony very very GURU!!!
Thanks a lot!

Last edited by Zilog; 29 July 2014 at 21:52.
Zilog is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 23:14   #134
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Beta 7:

- Flash chip emulation didn't emulate all "chip is still erasing" status bits, broke CSMK3/CSPPC/BPCC flasher. Worked only accidentally in older version.
hmm, there is still a problem with BPPC boot menu changing noMapROM/MapROM, use, saving ... after that is impossible to enter into boot menu, also strange screen is shown in SysInfo (see pic.1 below) with 68000 library on $08xxxxxx address (should be at $68xxxxxx) and with "NO AUTOCONFIG FOUND" ?!

p.s. But on CSMK3/CSPPC both boot menu saving and FlashUpdates seems work fine (see on pic.2 & 3).

p.s.2. Seems also on BPPC FlashUpdate tool works if applied on new renamed flash file (see on pic.4 & 5), and it change it from 256k to 512k. Nice.
So, only saving from boot menu seems still problematic on BPCC.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_BPPC.png
Views:	203
Size:	28.0 KB
ID:	40724   Click image for larger version

Name:	FlashUpdatesTest_CMK3.png
Views:	160
Size:	6.4 KB
ID:	40725   Click image for larger version

Name:	FlashUpdatesTest_CPPC.png
Views:	151
Size:	6.4 KB
ID:	40726   Click image for larger version

Name:	FlashUpdatesTest_BPPC-1.png
Views:	151
Size:	7.6 KB
ID:	40727   Click image for larger version

Name:	FlashUpdatesTest_BPPC-2.png
Views:	143
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	40728  


Last edited by amilo3438; 29 July 2014 at 23:34.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 15:13   #135
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Beta 6:

- Blizzard 2060 (map rom not emulated) and Warp Engine works now.
JFI...

Seems in beta7 the Blizzard 2060 map rom works if "MapROM" is checked in WinUAE rom option !
On below link is said: "maprom selectable by jumper", so it is similar to B1260 then.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/blizzard2060

Reagrding Warp Engine, it "cannot maprom" anyway, as is said on below link (see notes) !
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/warpengine

p.s. According to above link manual, it seems there are no 2 words "Warp Engine" then only one "WarpEngine" !

Last edited by amilo3438; 30 July 2014 at 15:39.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 16:06   #136
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 22
Maybe I'm stupid but it's impossible for me to do a FlashUpdate. When I click it answer me "No blizzardppc found". I think it's neccesary to have the original ROM from the card but How ?

I have found drivers and i had install them but it's still the same thing. This is for my OS3.1 config. With Amikit, it crash.

Sorry for my English.
21stcentury is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 16:27   #137
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21stcentury View Post

I have found drivers and i had install them but it's still the same thing. This is for my OS3.1 config. With Amikit, it crash.

Sorry for my English.
If you use 68060 processor install 68060.library;
http://aminet.net/search?query=Mu680x0Libs

By.
Zilog is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 16:28   #138
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Below is attached zip archive with all already tested WinUAE emulated accelerator configurations !!!

Just unzip the file into your WinUAE configuration folder!

Note: To works you also must have all needed flash files from Toni (in "The Zone") extracted into your WinUAE rom folder!

After that just "Rescan ROMs" from Paths WinUAE options, go into "Configurations" option and load or double click on one of configuration file.

Hope this might help a lot to those who are still not sure how to set right config but will like to test the emulated accelerators.


EDIT: And, of course, dont forget to use latest WinUAE Beta 7 version (or newer when released) !!!

EDIT2: Zip updated because of wrong B2060 MapROM configuration that doesnt work (see post #140 below) !!!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Accelerators_configurations.zip (22.9 KB, 130 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 30 July 2014 at 18:35.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 16:38   #139
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21stcentury View Post
Maybe I'm stupid but it's impossible for me to do a FlashUpdate. When I click it answer me "No blizzardppc found". I think it's neccesary to have the original ROM from the card but How ?

I have found drivers and i had install them but it's still the same thing. This is for my OS3.1 config. With Amikit, it crash.

Sorry for my English.
Perhaps you didnt renamed the one of 3 version flash files (just delete version number from _ till . (_ included) on one of files) OR the file is already somehow corrupted !

Also note that for BPPC you will be asked to keep "s" key pressed during reset to make FlashUpdate to work !

Last edited by amilo3438; 30 July 2014 at 16:57.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 18:17   #140
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
JSeems in beta7 the Blizzard 2060 map rom works if "MapROM" is checked in WinUAE rom option !
It does not! There is reason why it is mentioned in changelogs. It may appear to work but map rom memory is still in system free list and sooner or later whole system crashes.. B2060 memory mapping is complex and I am not sure how it works.

Quote:
In this file you can find configurations for Basic Amiga (500/500+/1200 etc...).
Note that only quickstart configurations are accepted if you want to report anything related to A500/A1200 compatibility. Anything else: not my problem. (and I don't see what does these have to do with 2.8.2 betas, this is beta only thread)

Other offtopic posts deleted.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31708 seconds with 12 queries