English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 July 2014, 15:28   #81
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Added "1s pause" option to misc panel, Emulator (emulated PC) is paused for 1 second every time CPU is reset. Early start menu and CSMK3/CSPPC/BlizzardPPC boot menu can be entered very easily now. (For accelerator boot menu you need to press and release esc quickly, then press it again and keep it pressed)

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 July 2014 at 22:26. Reason: better boot menu key sequence
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 July 2014, 16:42   #82
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
With A1200 config manage to run only Blizzards1230 and 1260 accerelators (except BlizzardPPC ... dont know what doing wrong) ?!
Even manage to run Blizzard2060 with A2000 setting.

Is it possible to provide/attach an example config-file for BlizzardPPC ?

p.s. Regarding CyberStorm MkIII and CyberStormPPC (no PPC CPU!) ... isnt this the same thing ?! (what is the difference ?)

p.s.2. Also didnt manage to run any A4000 CyberStorm Accelerator ! (must something doing wrong)

p.s.3. Regarding missing PPC CPU ... doesnt QEMU already suppport PowerPC 603e (missing in BlizzardPPC) and PowerPC 604e (missing in CyberStormPPC) ?!
(mentioning that because some of QEMU things has already been implemented in WinUAE, right ?)

p.s.4. Does CyberStorm Accelerators Flash/Roms files have to be attached in Hardware/ROM miscellaneous/ Flash RAM in configuration settings to make it to work ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 26 July 2014 at 17:22.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 17:23   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Correct way is to attach your config and log because if someone just attaches config that works, original problem may never get fixed (if it is real bug).

(But first read the log, there may be some error messages)

CSMK3 vs CSPPC hardware may be same but they have different flash rom images.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2014, 17:26   #84
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
OK, but can someone provide some step to step guide how to set config for BlizzardPPC 1st ?! (I dont wont to guess what should be set in config)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 17:33   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quickest is probably to start with A4000 quickstart, set CPU to 68060, set board type. Disable JIT (JIT can be re-enabled later). Set memory (set both processor slot and accelerator board ram size to same non-zero value)

EDIT Blizzard PPC: start with A1200 quickstart and do the same.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2014, 18:09   #86
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Used BlizzardPPC and CyberStormPPC configs ... see both attached below.

The BlizzardPPC in SysInfo reports "Card Slot YES" (pic.1) and the CyberstormPPC reports "Card Slot NO" (pic.4) ?!

Both cards in SysInfo reports "NO AUTOCONFIG BOARDS FOUND" (pic.3) (Is that correct ?!)


EDIT: Forgot to mention that didnt manage to enter into boot config with pressing ESC key (2x) after Ctrl+Amiga+Amiga keys ?! (Note: In misc has been selected 1 sec delay)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BlizzardPPC_001.png
Views:	424
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	40661   Click image for larger version

Name:	BlizzardPPC_002.png
Views:	347
Size:	9.8 KB
ID:	40662   Click image for larger version

Name:	BlizzardPPC_003.png
Views:	290
Size:	7.1 KB
ID:	40663   Click image for larger version

Name:	CyberStormPPC_001.png
Views:	361
Size:	26.9 KB
ID:	40664   Click image for larger version

Name:	CyberStormPPC_002.png
Views:	307
Size:	10.3 KB
ID:	40665  

Attached Files
File Type: uae Blizzard PPC (060@noJIT)(3.1)(16MB SIMM).uae (17.8 KB, 166 views)
File Type: uae CyberStorm PPC (060@noJIT)(3.1)(16MB SIMM).uae (17.8 KB, 151 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 26 July 2014 at 18:14.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 18:12   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Flash rom image is probably missing or failed to load. (Check early boot menu, it should list one autoconfig entry)

EDIT: you did rename them as was said in beta changelog?

Log should have multiple lines like these:

Code:
CS IO BPUT 00f60038 ff PC=00f001f2
CS IO BGET 00f60018=7F PC=00f00554
CS IO BGET 00f60020=7F PC=00f0056e
CS IO BPUT 00f7003d 42 PC=00f00580
CS IO BPUT 00f70024 42 PC=00f0058a
CS IO BPUT 00f70034 42 PC=00f005b4
CS IO BPUT 00f70028 42 PC=00f005de
CS IO BPUT 00f70038 42 PC=00f00608
Card slot = PCMCIA. A1200 has one, A4000 does not.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2014, 18:22   #88
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
I renamed "blizzardppc_44.71.rom" into "blizzardppc.rom" and "cyberstormppc_44.71.rom" into "cyberstormppc.rom" and all is there in rom folder of WinUAE ?!

hmm, i will try how it behave with older cyberstormppc versions then...

p.s. For some reason didnt manage to enter into early boot menu (yeah, both mouse buttons keep pressed after reset) ?! uh, managed finally

... and got it empty "Early Boot Menu" in both cases ?! (see on pics below)

EDIT: Got same behaving also with other 2 cyberstormppc flash versions!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BlizzardPPC_EBM.png
Views:	217
Size:	17.6 KB
ID:	40667   Click image for larger version

Name:	CyberStormPPC_EBM.png
Views:	263
Size:	17.6 KB
ID:	40668  

Last edited by amilo3438; 26 July 2014 at 18:39.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 19:11   #89
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Also tryed A4000 Warp Engine (attached config) and got only black screen ... and after some few resets got blocked PC that needed to be completely reset -> see dump file below.

ps. yeah, has been used latest winuae.zip! (sorry, not interested into this anymore)
Attached Files
File Type: uae Warp Engine 4000 (040@noJIT)(3.1)(16MB SIMM).uae (17.8 KB, 77 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.2_b5_2014.07.26_18.53.41.dmp (43.2 KB, 71 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 22:09   #90
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(For accelerator boot menu you need to press ESC twice, do not keep it pressed.)
Weird, on below link it said: "Hit and hold ESC-key after reboot or power-on to enter the Bootmenu of the Board."

http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=38
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 22:25   #91
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Not weird (do I have to explain everything every time?), key check code assumes (as usual with phase5 hardware) that boot rom is very slow.

Even more reliable method is to have 1s delay enabled, when it boots, press and quickly release ESC, then immediately press it again and keep it pressed until boot menu appears.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2014, 22:29   #92
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Even more reliable method is to have 1s delay enabled, when it boots, press and quickly release ESC, then immediately press it again and keep it pressed until boot menu appears.
Unfortunately it doesnt work on my WinUAE config for Blizzard/CyberStorm PPC settings ... even all flashes are renamed correctly and placed in ROM folder of WinUAE, for some reason it failed to load. (otherwise it will show boot screen, right)

EDIT: Finally managed to get into boot screen of BlizzardPPC (see on pic. below)!

p.s. The problem was in "Paths/System Roms" didnt point to right location. (perhaps somehow was changed, hm, but how then all other Blizzards 1230/1260 was working fine ?!)

EDIT2: BlizzardPPC has already implemented 68060.library into flash so thus it shows already right CPU in SysInfo (pic.2) in comparison for ex. with Blizzard1260. Nice.

EDIT3: Now only problematic accelerator remains "Warp Engine 4000" mentioned in post #89. Still got only black screen even WarpEngine_A4000.bin is placed on correct location together with others Blizzard/CyberStorm files, but it still doesnt boot ... maybe is something wrong with the config file attached in in post #89 ?!

EDIT4: Noticed for BlittardPPC, if go into boot menu and system change to MapROM, use, save ... it will reset and save/change blizzardppc.rom flash into 512 file ...
but, if now reset Amiga and go into boot menu again the changes will be not there (it will be the same as before with noMapROM) ...
but, if quit WinUAE and start BlizzardPPC the changes will be there to MapROM ... so seems it doesnt recognize changes after being saved from 256k file into 512k file until WinUAE was quit and loaded again ?! (seems it is same even with 512k file)

Note: For emulated CyberStorm MKIII/PPC the changes in boot menu are visible after every Amiga reset with entering into boot menu ! (what is not the case with emulated Blizzard PPC ... dont know does it behave same in real Amiga)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BlizzardPPC_boot.png
Views:	407
Size:	22.8 KB
ID:	40674   Click image for larger version

Name:	BlizzardPPC_sysinfo.png
Views:	484
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	40675  

Last edited by amilo3438; 27 July 2014 at 00:21.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 08:56   #93
pucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 42
why no CyberStorm MK3, CyberStorm PPC, Blizzard PPC configuration in rommgr.cpp?
pucci is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 09:49   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
EDIT3: Now only problematic accelerator remains "Warp Engine 4000" mentioned in post #89. Still got only black screen even WarpEngine_A4000.bin is placed on correct location together with others Blizzard/CyberStorm files, but it still doesnt boot ... maybe is something wrong with the config file attached in in post #89 ?!
Attached config works fine here. Check log, it should have "Warp Engine SCSI Z3 autoconfigured at 40000000" line.

EDIT: It does not appear to work if Z3 autoconfig hack must be used (not enough address space = 32-bit Windows). Will be fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pucci View Post
why no CyberStorm MK3, CyberStorm PPC, Blizzard PPC configuration in rommgr.cpp?
It can't work (flash based). Read changelogs more carefully.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 July 2014 at 10:25.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2014, 10:37   #95
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attached config works fine here. Check log, it should have "Warp Engine SCSI Z3 autoconfigured at 40000000" line.

EDIT: It does not appear to work if Z3 autoconfig hack must be used (not enough address space = 32-bit Windows). Will be fixed.
Below is attached WinUAE log file of this config...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.5 KB, 64 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 10:58   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Unfortunately Warp Engine ROM code appears to assume it being configured to first Z3 address ($40000000), it can't be moved to any other location or it stops working. (Not that bad assumption because it is guaranteed to be first Z3 board but it still isn't technically right)

Unticking "JIT direct compatible Z3 memory mapping" may help in your situation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2014, 11:04   #97
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Unticking "JIT direct compatible Z3 memory mapping" may help in your situation.
Yeah, it works if unticked! Nice.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Warp Engine.png
Views:	336
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	40682  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 15:13   #98
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
WinUAE crashes if processor slot fast RAM is used but none of the new boards is selected.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dump.zip (36.5 KB, 66 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 17:03   #99
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
A4000 CyberStorm MKIII 060 with 128 MB fails with ramlib guru #80000003. Why?
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (16.7 KB, 64 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 17:16   #100
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
A4000 CyberStorm MKIII 060 with 128 MB fails with ramlib guru #80000003. Why?
I think I already said somewhere else that your config is too complex. If not debugging vsync: disable it. Always! No fullscreen. Boot with standard WB disk. If it works, then and only then boot with your custom WB, without using IDE emulation (and every other unnecessary option disabled). If _still not_ problem, then, and only then start adding them back until problem comes back.

If you say "config this and that does not work", you are supposed to only test that part of hardware to confirm the problem.

btw, also include some useful information, for example does 68060 work without that board? Is it really the RAM, 64M works? and so on.

ramlib problem is usually software problem, like too low stack. (and those boards have lots of software in flash)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24260 seconds with 12 queries