English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2014, 14:25   #961
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps but I don't do guesses and choose easiest possible solution (especially because no one cares except that single monitor command). No hardware = no better fix.
Okay, well I don't have an A2630, but check the A2630 schematic...

All 32 address lines are pulled down to GND via resistor packs RP100, RP101, RP102, RP103 (see page 2).

Address lines A0 to A26 are connected to the expansion connector (page 4). As far as I could see, A27-A31 are unconnected except for being pulled to GND.

Thus with an expansion board, the address space is limited to 128MB, which explains the 112MB DKB 2632 limit. And an A2630 without expansion board has 24-bit address space.

[Presumably the expansion board would be responsible for having the region past the end of its RAM map to address 0??? Though of course that would only benefit the ROM monitor program. I have yet to disassemble the DKB 2632 memory-adding program to see how it determines the memory size.]
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2014, 22:58   #962
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
OS4 + Picasso IV Z3 has stopped working since b23. logs and pics attached.

EDIT: I've just noticed that the NTSC box in the display settings is always selected. If I set it to PAL restart and then press F12, after WB has loaded, it's gone back to NTSC?

Edit: Picasso IV Z2 works OK.

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 16:51.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 November 2014, 17:04   #963
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
OS4 + Picasso IV Z3 has stopped working since b23. logs and pics attached.
Change RAM panel Z3 mapping to "Real". (Next beta will automatically use it if Auto mode and no JIT enabled).

Quote:
EDIT: I've just noticed that the NTSC box in the display settings is always selected. If I set it to PAL restart and then press F12, after WB has loaded, it's gone back to NTSC?
It is display refresh rate quick selection only (including FPS.adj slider) when not in vsync mode, not chipset selection (which is in Chipset panel)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 November 2014, 17:04   #964
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is the last winuae i test in windows 10 64 bit. all winuae bring when they start a message that directx should update. Thats strange. normaly directx 12 should run. I use a fullscreen direct3d setting and the boot on chipset screen is very slow. but when then the P96 screen come, all work fast. Most important was for me to test the latency and timing with AHI 16 bit driver. Here windows 10 is much better. In win 7 64 i can only use 8 ms latency in hdrec and soundblaster z. with win10 64 i can use 5 ms and copy of files under windows do no crackle.

Have somebody test winuae on win 10 too ?. maybe there need direct x install, but on autoupdate no newer direct x is see.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 17:16   #965
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
Have somebody test winuae on win 10 too ?. maybe there need direct x install, but on autoupdate no newer direct x is see.
Yes, me, of course

Problem is the usual, Windows has never included full directx (DX9 and older at least). Just run normal dx installer, it will only install missing parts.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 November 2014, 17:49   #966
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
ah so then directx 12 is not in or in partly ?. I notice in P96 benches lots speedup. I use the nvidia driver that is install, when win 10 is update with windows update. In hd-rec software synthesizer is a benchmark, that measure the time, all notes of the song need redraw. I use full hd and same song with fit all notes in(when press the fit button). win7 64 need 34 ms and win10 64 need 21 ms. also the RAM usage of win 10 is more than 1 gigabyte lower. normaly in windows get every version slower and slower and need much more RAM, so i avoid to upgrate long time. But win 10 is a real rocket. because it is written that win 10 should be faster, i test it early and i can say it is true. On windows music software 2 ms is possible, with win 7 only 4 ms was possible. when i have time and fun, i try directX from M$ page to see if it still have the same speed or if the attached to win 10 is faster but miss some features
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 20:36   #967
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 882
huh, bernd, welcome back..
wawa is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 17:16   #968
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
CD32 emulation with FMV module

Toni, I tried now the CD+G (Karaoke) and VCD (non game disc) support and it works.
About VCD Karaoke I am not sure.


Last edited by AnnaWu; 01 December 2014 at 17:40.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 December 2014, 03:35   #969
Arling
 
Posts: n/a
Many thanks for your interview in Amiga Forever.

I don't know if This is on any use:

http://www.tekmos.com/products/68020-microprocessors

and
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MC68000diagram.gif
Views:	163
Size:	5.0 KB
ID:	42361   Click image for larger version

Name:	MC68020diagram.gif
Views:	213
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	42362   Click image for larger version

Name:	MC68030diagram.gif
Views:	176
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	42363   Click image for larger version

Name:	MC68040diagram.gif
Views:	169
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	42364   Click image for larger version

Name:	MC68060diagram.gif
Views:	170
Size:	11.4 KB
ID:	42365  

 
Old 02 December 2014, 08:27   #970
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
CD32 emulation with FMV module

Toni, I tried now the CD+G (Karaoke) and VCD (non game disc) support and it works.
About VCD Karaoke I am not sure.
I have no idea what kinds of VCDs FMV module officially (or unofficially) supported.. More important was to get all FMV demos (included with some CD32 games) to play and of course including Cannon Fodder video, VCD is only a bonus

CD+G has nothing to do with FMV, it is included with CD audio player.

Even CDTV supported it but it was not automatic and needed extra button presses and it was not possible to switch between player and CD+G graphics on the fly, probably due to subchannel data requiring polling without buffering nor DMA (read byte by byte, 96 bytes/CD frame = 96*75=7200 bytes per second = 144 bytes/PAL frame, about one byte/2 scanlines, using CPU and CPU also needed to render the graphics at the same time!) CDTV-CR seems to use same system as CD32, CDTV-CR and CD32 both transfer whole subchannel frame automatically and have hardware double buffering, without need for main CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arling View Post
Many thanks for your interview in Amiga Forever.
I think you meant Amiga Future.

Quote:
I don't know if This is on any use:

http://www.tekmos.com/products/68020-microprocessors
"Data sheet" contains mostly useless internal high level block description, more or less same as in original motorola documentation. Not going help unless they release lower level internal details of the chip. (Assuming it is internally same as original 68020)

Quote:
and
Diagrams seems to be from original motorola documentation (with some small changes), too high level. Nothing new there.

(btw, not really beta related, will be moved later, maybe)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 December 2014, 16:10   #971
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks for the answer, Toni.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I have no idea what kinds of VCDs FMV module officially (or unofficially) supported.. More important was to get all FMV demos (included with some CD32 games) to play and of course including Cannon Fodder video, VCD is only a bonus
The VCD types 1.1 and 2.0 works. The old original hardware doesn't support the SVCD format.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CD+G has nothing to do with FMV, it is included with CD audio player.
Yes, but I was not able to make a test in the past.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CDTV-CR seems to use same system as CD32, CDTV-CR and CD32 both transfer whole subchannel frame automatically and have hardware double buffering, without need for main CPU.
I guess only a handfull people have the required ROM to test the CDTV-CR (prototype) support on WinUAE.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 December 2014, 17:15   #972
Arling
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think you meant Amiga Future.
Yes of corse. Sorry. It's just Me who got swapped things around again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Data sheet" contains mostly useless internal high level block description, more or less same as in original motorola documentation. Not going help unless they release lower level internal details of the chip. (Assuming it is internally same as original 68020)

Diagrams seems to be from original motorola documentation (with some small changes), too high level. Nothing new there.
OK. I didn't knew that, so Thanx for The Info. Today I've learned something new.
 
Old 03 December 2014, 12:24   #973
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
CD32 emulation with FMV module
Toni, I tried now the CD+G (Karaoke) and VCD (non game disc) support and it works.
About VCD Karaoke I am not sure.
About CD + G (Karaoke), I still have a few CD, attach two of my Video Tube, one concerning the execution of CD32 real, but the other execution files CD + G (Karaoke) extracted and run on Windows with an MP3 Player.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 17:46   #974
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks for the links, AMIGASYSTEM.
I build my own CD+G images by using available .cdg/.mp3 files.
MP3+G Toolz for Windows is free and easy to create .bin/.cue files.

Last edited by AnnaWu; 03 December 2014 at 18:45.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 18:24   #975
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Sorry if i OT

Thanks AnnaWu, did not know the procedure, found this link that explains the procedure
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 18:39   #976
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sorry if i OT

Thanks AnnaWu, did not know the procedure, found this link that explains the procedure
Too complicated and some tools are not freeware.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 20:12   #977
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
It was thanks only to understand, I will try the software you reported.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 23:28   #978
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
Yes with PicassoIV (BGR24), higher resolution, if so how?
Using Picasso96Mode, I was able to get 1920x1200 in 8bit mode, or 1920x1080 in 16bit mode.
themamboman is offline  
Old 04 December 2014, 10:34   #979
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
Using Picasso96Mode, I was able to get 1920x1200 in 8bit mode, or 1920x1080 in 16bit mode.
Both modes fit in 4M VRAM. 1920x1080x16 is very tight fit, only 46k free VRAM left..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 December 2014, 13:02   #980
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
CD32 emulation with FMV module

Toni, I tried now the CD+G (Karaoke) and VCD (non game disc) support and it works.
About VCD Karaoke I am not sure.
Forgot to ask: Do you have any CHD CD's with CD+G subchannel data? I haven't found any easy way to test if CHD subchannel support code is correctly hooked to UAE CD support.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25219 seconds with 12 queries