English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2014, 19:00   #941
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I Got it to work with 512 chip + 512 fast by ticking 'A1000 Agnus' in the Adv.Chipset panel.
That makes no sense. Neither does setting c00000 is fast option. There is something else. Going to do some testing later (and confirming on real A500)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 November 2014, 01:04   #942
narutard
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What? I think you forgot to include all required information. Check first post.
(What is "A4000" even supposed to mean in this context?)
Trying to boot to Workbench, while still loading workbench, it just freezes.
Tried with own configs and quickstart --> A4000 + Kick 3.1 + OS3.x

Hope this helps in a way better, sry I'm kinda new here.

Greetings

Narutard
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (27.6 KB, 55 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (19.2 KB, 86 views)
 
Old 19 November 2014, 16:20   #943
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,055
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Hi Toni, i have posted the binary dump of my GVP impact series II A500 HD + fastrom in the zone, can you support it ?
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 19 November 2014, 16:38   #944
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Hi Toni, i have posted the binary dump of my GVP impact series II A500 HD + fastrom in the zone, can you support it ?
WD33C93 SCSI emulation is currently hardwired to Commodore DMAC/SDMAC only. Which needs to be fixed first, someday..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2014, 16:41   #945
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,055
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ah ok
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 19 November 2014, 17:18   #946
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutard View Post
Trying to boot to Workbench, while still loading workbench, it just freezes.
Tried with own configs and quickstart --> A4000 + Kick 3.1 + OS3.x

Hope this helps in a way better, sry I'm kinda new here.
Can't duplicate (and seems to be exact same as in ppc thread, nothing to do with PPC). Which is practically guaranteed when having HD setups because no one has identical ones (different startup-sequence, different versions of libraries, mmu libraries, setpatch and so on..)

So the usual debugging steps needed:
- Does it happen with 2.8.1? If not, find which beta introduced it.
- First step: disable JIT. Always compared with/without configs JIT.
- Remove all unneeded variables, no fullscreen, no vsync, only single boot drive, all expansions. As long as there is nothing left (only that is really needed) and it still crashes.
- Does same happen with normal WB3.1 boot disk
- Does it happen if you boot without startup-sequence and run setpatch manually?
- Last step: run programs in startup-sequence one by one until something happens..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2014, 19:34   #947
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
however, after beta24, Winuae sait me that it not find Qemu-uae v3.4..

i have v3.3.
Where i find new dll?
Seiya is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 20:14   #948
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
however, after beta24, Winuae sait me that it not find Qemu-uae v3.4..

i have v3.3.
Where i find new dll?
Hi Seiya,

You can get it from here......

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...light=Qemu-uae
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 03:43   #949
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
Thanks, now it works again
Seiya is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 19:53   #950
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That makes no sense. Neither does setting c00000 is fast option. There is something else. Going to do some testing later (and confirming on real A500)
Tested on my real A500 (KS 1.3, 0.5M+05.M ECS Agnus config): does not work, boots to KS 1.3 = nothing wrong with emulation as far as I can see.

EDIT: More interesting is how someone has (is it really confirmed?) managed get it working in that configuration..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 November 2014 at 20:17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 November 2014, 16:27   #951
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b25.zip

Beta 25:

- Added 1M/0.5M+0.5M chip/slow ram option checkbox to Advanced Chipset (for example in rev6 A500 it is JP2 solder pad). If hardware is configured for 1M chip without 512k slow ram, normal chip ram alias at upper 512k of chip ram address space gets replaced with "bus noise". Can be only changed when chip RAM size is less than 1M. (ECS Agnus + 512k chipram without slow ram configuration always used this option previously, now it is optional and not enabled by default)
- Map Chip RAM mirror at 0x01000000 in A2620/A2630 config, to prevent A26x0 built-in monitor program detecting huge ram expansion at 0x01000000.
- uaenet.device + slirp combination was broken (probably has always been).
- uaegfx modeid space increased, reduces modeid conflicts if host os has huge amount of modes.
- Debugger does not anymore exit stopped CPU state (STOP instruction) after exiting debugger.
- "SCSI (Auto)" priorities changed: mainboard built-in first, then accelerator board, expansions last. (Expansions was first previously)
- More accurate 68000 prefetch mode instruction cycle usage, added non-static cycle counting (mul, div etc..)
- Most CDTV-CR built-in CD audio player features, including CD+G, are now working. Media changes supported. 3.44 ROM CD player works better than 3.32.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 November 2014, 20:56   #952
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ROM seems to support memory at 0x01000000->, detected by writing value to address zero, then some other value to 0x01000000, if address zero changes: no memory! If same, check 0x012000000 and so on.. Strange hardware if all non-existing address space gets aliased to address zero..
Perhaps the region (not sure how large that region is) starting at $01000000 contains repeated mirrors of the lowest 2MB address space when there's no extra memory on the A2630 card?
mark_k is online now  
Old 24 November 2014, 16:05   #953
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Perhaps the region (not sure how large that region is) starting at $01000000 contains repeated mirrors of the lowest 2MB address space when there's no extra memory on the A2630 card?
Perhaps but I don't do guesses and choose easiest possible solution (especially because no one cares except that single monitor command). No hardware = no better fix.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 November 2014, 22:07   #954
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
Hi Toni, the display resolution for OS4.1 WinUAE v2.9.0 b25 can be set higher than 1280x720?
If so, how?
BlackByte is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 22:12   #955
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
Hi Toni, the display resolution for OS4.1 WinUAE v2.9.0 b25 can be set higher than 1280x720?
If so, how?
Depends if your talking about the OS or the Emulator.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 22:44   #956
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,084
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Some users have run AmigaOS4 in 4K resolutions...

[ Show youtube player ]
DDNI is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 00:15   #957
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Some users have run AmigaOS4 in 4K resolutions...

[ Show youtube player ]
That's on a X1000. I Doubt it uses a picassoIV
tero is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 06:39   #958
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
Yes with PicassoIV (BGR24), higher resolution, if so how?
BlackByte is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 08:06   #959
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
Hi Toni, the display resolution for OS4.1 WinUAE v2.9.0 b25 can be set higher than 1280x720?
If so, how?
Most limits are exact same as real PicassoIV, mainly limited by VRAM size. (Memory bandwidth limits of course don't exist in emulation)

It is hardware emulation (only way to make it work in non-m68k operating systems), increasing VRAM would only break compatibility with all existing drivers.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2014, 08:59   #960
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
Yes with PicassoIV (BGR24), higher resolution, if so how?
I cant use BGR24 as it crashes. I think its what toni said.
I ended up creating a 16 bit screen mode in picasso and that lets me use my native resolution of 1366x768 in fullscreen.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24247 seconds with 12 queries