English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2014, 14:07   #921
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
@Arnie

Your A2630 config works fine on my pc. Thanks.

btw. the card supports only 2 or 4 MB of memory -> http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2630

p.s.
my previous test A2630 config was with 1.3 kick, MMU, 1mb ECS ... so that might be a reason why it didnt worked.
this was so called a B-model A2000 ... and your config is C-model of A2000.
on above link there is jumper settings J302 - B2000: ON - german A2000 ... so maybe it was set OFF for a C-model by default.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_000.png
Views:	287
Size:	9.9 KB
ID:	42202  

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 November 2014 at 14:17.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2014, 14:54   #922
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Glad it worked for you

Yeah, I know the card only supports 4mb but, the slider for fastmem goes to 8mb. If you choose 8mb then no fastmem is showing!!. Z3 mem works OK but, did the A2000 come with any fastmem as standard? I guess I'll have to read up on the different A2000/2500 specs.

I have tried different kckstart versions and briefly got the A2630 CPU boot screen up, but it's hard to replicate every time. Whether it's the speed of the mouse clicks or Kickstarts, I don't know yet.

EDIT: CPU Boot screen only seems to appear with KS2.04(A500), I can't get it to show every time but this KS seems to work best. (This has absolutly no benefit at all, it's purely a novelty factor)

Last edited by Arnie; 17 November 2014 at 14:39.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 November 2014, 16:10   #923
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
this was so called a B-model A2000 ... and your config is C-model of A2000.
on above link there is jumper settings J302 - B2000: ON - german A2000 ... so maybe it was set OFF for a C-model by default.
I'm not sure what a C-model A2000 is, but J302 needs to be installed when using the A2630 in a German A2000. (They were based on the A1000 chipset and there were some differences in the CPU slot signals/timing. You have to remove the 68000 CPU in order to use the card in a German A2000.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yeah, I know the card only supports 4mb but, the slider for fastmem goes to 8mb. If you choose 8mb then no fastmem is showing!!. Z3 mem works OK but, did the A2000 come with any fastmem as standard? I guess I'll have to read up on the different A2000/2500 specs.
I seem to remember the ability to have a second Zorro II RAM board was added to WinUAE at some point. Maybe that's a config-file-only setting? Maybe you could use that to add another 2MB or 4MB?

According to the amiga.resource.cx page, there were two RAM expansion products for the A2630, the DKB 2632 (up to 112MB) and the Access 32 (up to 32MB). While the Access 32 has an EPROM on the card, the DKB 2632 doesn't. Maybe the A2630 ROM contains code to recognise/configure the 2632 memory automatically??? [That wouldn't work in WinUAE unless there is specific support for it though.]

Edit: The DKB 2632 memory isn't added automatically. It's added by running a special program in the startup-sequence. It seems the 2632 memory can be in several non-contiguous chunks, depending on the size of SIMMs used and the board jumper settings.

Last edited by mark_k; 13 November 2014 at 21:45.
mark_k is online now  
Old 13 November 2014, 18:00   #924
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
You also have A2091 configured in your config. A26x0 + another Z2 RAM board won't work (even without any RAM). Fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 November 2014, 18:43   #925
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I'm not sure what a C-model A2000 is, but J302 needs to be installed when using the A2630 in a German A2000. (They were based on the A1000 chipset and there were some differences in the CPU slot signals/timing. You have to remove the 68000 CPU in order to use the card in a German A2000.)
yeah, correct ... B2000 confused me to think it is A2000 B-model.

But AFAIK, there were 3 A2000 models:

Model A, based on A1000 MB, German design ... (1st model of A2000)
Model B, based on A500 MB, US design ... (most common)
Model C, based on A500+ MB, US design. (final model of A2000)

EDIT: Regarding memory for a system with A2630 ... it was mentioned on p.11 in A2630 User Manual ... quote:
"The A2630 memory is located in the normal expansion address range and is part of the standard system limit of 8 megabytes of expansion bus memory. If your A2630 has 2MB of RAM, your system will only support an additional 6MB (for instance, a Bridgeboard and a 4MB RAM board). If the amount of expansion RAM exceeds the 8MB limit, you may experience problems with your Amiga."

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 November 2014 at 19:02.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 14:47   #926
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b24.zip

Beta 24:

- Native code Z3 offset was wrong if Z3 mapping was using "real" mode.
- CD32 NVRAM file was not automatically created (b14).
- Added some accelerator board A1200 and A4000 configs to Quickstart.
- Only PCM audio worked (and was always used) when recording audio in non-wave mode.
- Picasso IV in Z3 mode didn't appear in Z3 autoconfig space.
- Initialize VGA chip emulation earlier, fixes emulator crash when Piccolo board is configured. (Also for some reason Piccolo and Piccolo SD boards are not used by OS4)
- Too large Z2 RTG VRAM value in config file was accepted as valid.
- Show user friendly message if PPC CPU is started without PPC plugin.
- Disassembler decoded FMOVE.x FPy,<ea> incorrectly, FPy was wrong.
- "Untrap = middle button" + "Minimize when focus is lost" + full-window mode didn't minimize. Only windowed mode should require real lost focus to become minimized.
- GUI appeared under full-window background window.
- Use secondary fast RAM bank for A2620/A2630 accelerator memory, works better with other Z2 boards (like A2091)
- Allow hardware unsupported (total >8M) Z2 total board size. Can happen in real world so it should be available in emulation too.
- Added Z2 autoconfig address validation, log and ignore any autoconfig attempt outside of valid Z2 regions.
- Added 68030 + more compatible CPU core. Previously this combination was unusable.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 November 2014, 17:17   #927
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Use secondary fast RAM bank for A2620/A2630 accelerator memory, works better with other Z2 boards (like A2091)
On real hardware, would the A2620/2630 RAM always be the first Zorro II RAM board, so accelerator memory would always be at $200000? Testing with an A2630 (2MB) + A2091 (2MB) config:
Code:
> showconfig
PROCESSOR:      CPU 68030/68882fpu/68030mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS:   ECS PAL Agnus (id=$0020), ECS Denise (id=$00FC)
VERS:   Kickstart version 40.63, Exec version 40.10, Disk version 40.42
RAM:    Node type $A, Attributes $605 (FAST), at $200000-$5FFFFF (4.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $400-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
 CBM A2052/58.RAM | 590/2091.RAM:   Prod=514/10($202/$A) (@$200000 2meg Mem)
 CBM A2630 68030/RAM card:   Prod=514/81($202/$51) (@$400000 2meg Mem)
 CBM A590/A2091 HD controller:   Prod=514/3($202/$3) (@$E90000 64K)
 Board + ROM (HD?) (unidentified):   Prod=2011/82($7DB/$52) (@$EA0000 64K)
 Board (unidentified):   Prod=2011/4($7DB/$4) (@$EF0000 64K)
mark_k is online now  
Old 15 November 2014, 17:46   #928
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Works OK for me Toni, Thanks.

Could I suggest another Z2 mem option for the A590/2091 like you have for the A2630, where the slider for Z2 Fast is moved in relation to the A590 ram option?
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 17:55   #929
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
On real hardware, would the A2620/2630 RAM always be the first Zorro II RAM board, so accelerator memory would always be at $200000
I can't be 100% sure but most likely A26x0 is always first autoconfig board.

btw, does anyone have A2620/2630 pre-v6 ROM? ROM versions that are not 512k KS ROM compatible. Only v6 and v7 seems to be available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Works OK for me Toni, Thanks.

Could I suggest another Z2 mem option for the A590/2091 like you have for the A2630, where the slider for Z2 Fast is moved in relation to the A590 ram option?
Why? Normal Z2 fast slider becomes A590/A2091 RAM (with correct autoconfig IDs) if A590/A2091 is enabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 November 2014, 18:22   #930
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
To be honest I never knew the fast ram was added for the A590/2091 if it was enabled until mark_k's post. My suggestion was just to make it clearer for dumbo's like me.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 20:36   #931
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't be 100% sure but most likely A26x0 is always first autoconfig board.

btw, does anyone have A2620/2630 pre-v6 ROM? ROM versions that are not 512k KS ROM compatible. Only v6 and v7 seems to be available.
A2620/30 RAM would have had to be the first board, otherwise it wouldn't be used until the user fills up all other (much slower) Zorro II RAM. [I guess board configuration order from first to last is CPU slot, then the rightmost Zorro II slot (closest to CPU slot) to the leftmost.]

I don't know where to get earlier 2620/30 ROM versions either. Maybe someone with the actual hardware will read this thread and offer to dump them??? Based on old Usenet postings, at least -02 and -04 versions were released publically. An old Usenet thread (started by Holger Kruse, who went on to write ReOrg and the Miami TCP/IP software) mentions a company in Germany producing their own replacement for it:
Code:
The German computer magazine "Amiga Special Extra" reports in its
2/91 edition, that there is an incompatibility between Kickstart 2.0
and the A2630.
The reason is that both Kickstart 2.0 and the A2630 Rom-Bios start
at the same physical address $f80000.
[... stuff deleted...]
The computer magazine also reports about a company in Oldenburg, Germany
who sell a new A2630 bios version that is located at address $f70000 and
also contains an improved boot menu.
Talking of the 2620/30 ROM... if you get into the monitor (keep holding down right mouse button to bring up menu, then press shift-M) you can run various commands. Type ? for a list. i lists autoconfig devices and memory. With my test config (A2630 ROM v7, 4MB A2630 memory, 2MB A2091) the output looks like this:
Code:
2630 Monitor 4087M
?v
07/15/91 14:41
?i
00000000-00100000  amiga memory
00200000-00400000  memory board
00400000-00800000  68030 board (2630)
00e90000-00ea0000  SCSI controller (2091)
01000000-00000000  amiga memory
Notice the bogus total memory figure and memory at 01000000. And the line for chip memory says 00000000-00100000 regardless of the actual amount of chip RAM (it's the same for 512KB and 2MB chip). I wonder whether that happens on real hardware.
mark_k is online now  
Old 15 November 2014, 21:29   #932
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
It has crappy memory detection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Notice the bogus total memory figure and memory at 01000000.
ROM seems to support memory at 0x01000000->, detected by writing value to address zero, then some other value to 0x01000000, if address zero changes: no memory! If same, check 0x012000000 and so on.. Strange hardware if all non-existing address space gets aliased to address zero..

How is this memory supposed to be added to system? Manually? Did it even exist? Address is also "non-standard".

Quote:
And the line for chip memory says 00000000-00100000 regardless of the actual amount of chip RAM (it's the same for 512KB and 2MB chip). I wonder whether that happens on real hardware.
Uses same stupid memory test. Emulation probably needs yet another switch (in advanced chipset).

Currently if ECS Agnus is selected with 512k chip RAM, hardware is emulated with "1M chip jumper" in enabled state and A26x0's memory detection does not handle it correctly. (If switch is added, I guess "1M chip jumper" off is better default)

("1M chip" jumper = jumper that selects if 512k slow ram is located at c00000 or 80000)

EDIT: winuae.zip fixes both and adds extra option.

EDIT2: 0x01000000 memory expansion is available as a separate board (DKB 2632) and it needs addmem-type program in startup-sequence. ROM monitor expansion ram detection is only used to support 'i' command, it is not used to add the memory or use it for any other "real" purposes.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 November 2014 at 11:38.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 November 2014, 04:49   #933
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
The only 2000 that ever shipped with 512k chip is that scarce 4.0 board that's based on the A1000.

It has no buster or anything. I don't think any accelerators work with it... not reliably anyway.
r.cade is offline  
Old 16 November 2014, 15:27   #934
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Currently if ECS Agnus is selected with 512k chip RAM, hardware is emulated with "1M chip jumper" in enabled state and A26x0's memory detection does not handle it correctly. (If switch is added, I guess "1M chip jumper" off is better default)

("1M chip" jumper = jumper that selects if 512k slow ram is located at c00000 or 80000)

EDIT: winuae.zip fixes both and adds extra option.
Yes, the 1M chip jumper being disabled for 512KB chip machines makes sense because that was the factory default setting. All A500s with ECS Agnus shipped like that; adding an A501 memory expansion gives $C00000 RAM by default. [I think many/most(?) A500s which came with Kickstart 1.3 had the ECS Agnus.]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT2: 0x01000000 memory expansion is available as a separate board (DKB 2632) and it needs addmem-type program in startup-sequence. ROM monitor expansion ram detection is only used to support 'i' command, it is not used to add the memory or use it for any other "real" purposes.
According to this page Commodore did make prototype "BigRAM" and "FastRAM" expansion boards for the A2630. The daughterboard specification is here. I assume no publically-released version of the A2630 ROM contains code to add that memory automatically.

The DKB 2632, depending on jumper settings and SIMM types used, can have several non-contiguous chunks of memory. I'm guessing the Commodore RAM board would have been in one chunk. The 2632 program tests the memory and adds it to the system list.
mark_k is online now  
Old 16 November 2014, 15:30   #935
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
The only 2000 that ever shipped with 512k chip is that scarce 4.0 board that's based on the A1000.
All B2000s prior to board rev 6.1 shipped with the OCS Agnus, so 512KB chip RAM. (There was 1MB on the motherboard, the other 512KB was slow RAM, like an A500 with A501 expansion.)
mark_k is online now  
Old 16 November 2014, 15:39   #936
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
All B2000s prior to board rev 6.1 shipped with the OCS Agnus, so 512KB chip RAM. (There was 1MB on the motherboard, the other 512KB was slow RAM, like an A500 with A501 expansion.)
I guess I just never saw too many of those... When I worked at a dealer in the early 90's, we were told to replace any 4.x boards that came in with a 6.x if they were using an accelerator. I know the Video Toaster (at least 2.x+) only worked with 1M chip RAM (or more) and that was really the only market for the 2000 in the US. Maybe we were upgrading the Agnus on them early on, but the Toaster didn't appear until 1990, so maybe why that's why I rarely saw one.

-Pete
r.cade is offline  
Old 18 November 2014, 02:57   #937
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hi Toni,

I have been playing around with a KS3.1 softkicker from this thread over at Amibay.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...103#post653103

In WinUAE 2.81 it works OK with the default A500 config 512 chip + 512 fast.

With the latest beta you have to tick 'C00000 is Fast RAM' in the Adv.Chipset panel & use 1mb chipmem only . Is this something you have changed for a reason or is it a bug?

EDIT: Got it to work with 512 chip + 512 fast by ticking 'A1000 Agnus' in the Adv.Chipset panel.

Last edited by Arnie; 18 November 2014 at 18:03. Reason: Working with 512+512
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 November 2014, 16:57   #938
narutard
 
Posts: n/a
Is it just me, or is A4000 not working at all? --> Kickstart 3.1

Narutard
 
Old 18 November 2014, 17:02   #939
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutard View Post
Is it just me, or is A4000 not working at all? --> Kickstart 3.1
What? I think you forgot to include all required information. Check first post.
(What is "A4000" even supposed to mean in this context?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2014, 18:03   #940
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hi Toni,

I Got it to work with 512 chip + 512 fast by ticking 'A1000 Agnus' in the Adv.Chipset panel.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28772 seconds with 12 queries