English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2014, 12:29   #881
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Just noticed this nasty crash after running Ruff N Tumble (Paradox crack) trying latest Beta (22). It doesn't make it past the initial loading screen anymore.

I`m not sure how far back this error happens with previous versions of WinUAE but this version of the game had always worked on my real A500+.

Exact game version: Ruff 'n' Tumble (1994)(Renegade)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDX][t +17 ATX]

The Winuaelog it generated is around 8mb? Is that right? Had to compress due to size.
Works for me. You have HD configured and it is HD controller type that does not exist in real world which invalidates your "works on real A500+" immediately

Log is big because it is filled with repeating messages, it can be manually truncated, only first 100 or so errors can be left.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 October 2014, 12:38   #882
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. You have HD configured and it is HD controller type that does not exist in real world which invalidates your "works on real A500+" immediately

Log is big because it is filled with repeating messages, it can be manually truncated, only first 100 or so errors can be left.
I see. However, when removing the HD completely the game still fails to load Also tried downloading it again just in case the disk image was corrupt and still fails, yet the same version works just fine on real hardware.

Edit: Slaps forehead! I have the turbo function engaged with floppy speed. The game now loads normally. Sorry my bad

Last edited by lordofchaos; 26 October 2014 at 12:45.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 12:46   #883
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.zip fixes it. (drive parameters had changed but PCMCIA IDE code was not updated to use new data)
Yes, it works. Thank you.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 15:46   #884
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
Hi Toni, with 2MB chipmem and without Z3-FastMem the system boots again.
With Z3-Fastmen there again a software error.
With version 2.8.1 there are no problems with Z3-FastMem?

greeting

BlackByte
BlackByte is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 16:05   #885
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
Hi Toni, with 2MB chipmem and without Z3-FastMem the system boots again.
With Z3-Fastmen there again a software error.
With version 2.8.1 there are no problems with Z3-FastMem?
Are you 100% sure you don't have any custom config specific settings in your boot disk? Only change RAM related change is Z3 RAM address space which is now same as on real hardware.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 October 2014, 17:53   #886
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Toni, would it be possible to add an eject/insert function for the PCMCIA IDE ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 18:12   #887
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Toni, would it be possible to add an eject/insert function for the PCMCIA IDE ?
Removing or re-adding it using normal harddrives GUI should already emulate card insert/eject. (CF IDE is different than any other removable drive, when CF IDE is removed both drive and controller goes away)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 October 2014, 18:25   #888
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I tried adding the PCMCIA IDE with no image selected and CF0: returns "No Disk Present" as normal. Selecting an Image and clicking O.K in the harddrives panel results in no card showing. So with the PCMCIA IDE already added could it be made to detect the insertion of an image file?
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 20:37   #889
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
I am 100% sure is the same config as on my real A1200
BlackByte is offline  
Old 27 October 2014, 16:33   #890
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
I am 100% sure is the same config as on my real A1200
I didn't ask that, I am also 100% sure you don't have any Z3 boards in your real A1200.

Does Z3 work if you manually add

force_0x10000000_z3=true

to your config file? (at the end)

If yes, it confirms you have something on your system that simply refuses to work with real Z3 address space.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 October 2014, 20:32   #891
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
Hi Toni,

i have manually add "force_0x10000000_z3=true" to my Config file.
it works now with Z3 Mem ;-)
THX
BlackByte is offline  
Old 31 October 2014, 14:23   #892
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Blizkick support is broken since Beta 17. Running Blizkick leads to HALT3 immediately. CPU% display still changes. Ctrl-A-A or F12 + Reset hangs WinUAE.
I had a similar issue I think, before I throwed everything in the recycle bin. Seriously.

I had innumerous problems with BlizKick, ramlib and the CLI window. Even came a day when the filesystem started failing too, and I could not use C:COPY anymore to copy my files to a NTFS directory, because after some files got copied by the command, the CLI process apparently got locked in someway, and the CLI window frame handled by Intuition continued to work normally. I even tried to switch to a background process in the CLI window, without success.

After that, all my other HDF backups began failing too with the same issues.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 31 October 2014 at 18:37.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 31 October 2014, 18:24   #893
koseidon72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome
Posts: 26
Hi Toni, I've found a piece of software for A500 that doesn't work
It's the Go-64 utility (first c64 emulator made in 1988)

I've got the adf. Is there a way I can send it to you to check?
Thanks

Francesco
koseidon72 is offline  
Old 31 October 2014, 19:11   #894
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I had a similar issue I think
No, you didn't. From experience I know it is nearly guaranteed to be something totally different when it is reported to be "similar". (not just specific to UAE, same everywhere)

"Similar" does not work, it is in same category as "it does not work".

If you did, you would not have been able to boot. And your post did not have any useful information. (see also first post)

(Not enough information equals boring reply )

Quote:
Originally Posted by koseidon72 View Post
Hi Toni, I've found a piece of software for A500 that doesn't work
It's the Go-64 utility (first c64 emulator made in 1988)

I've got the adf. Is there a way I can send it to you to check?
Thanks
"Does not work" is the worst way to start and I am also 100% sure this has nothing to do with this beta series (again, check link in first post).

Anyway, just upload it to the zone, attach the file or email it. (But I still think there is nothing wrong)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2014, 19:54   #895
koseidon72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome
Posts: 26
Sorry, I made a mistake. Now it works.
I've read the instructions at the beginning of the discussion.
I will follow them next time. Thanks Toni for your really nice software
koseidon72 is offline  
Old 01 November 2014, 14:10   #896
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b23.zip

Beta 23:

- Dragging vhd file to harddrives panel now adds it as a HDF, not a directory if it does not contain any known filesystem or RDB identifiers.
- PCMCIA IDE was always mounted without drive since drive attribute update long time ago.
- PCMCIA IDE and SRAM can be added (card inserted) after emulation has been started.
- Replaced "JIT direct compatible" option in memory panel with more useful Z3 mapping option: Auto = Use OS mapping if possible, fall back to UAE hack if JIT direct enabled and not enough adddress space. UAE = Always use UAE hack mapping (0x10000000). NOTE: not compatible with non-m68k operating systems. This mode was always forced until 282b1. Real = Always use OS mapping (0x40000000 with alignment support), disable JIT direct if not enough address space.
- Fixed missing graphics in Disposable Hero title screen in non-cycle exact modes.
- Load config with statefile set, load another config without statefile, GUI shows no statefile selected but when starting emulation statefile was still loaded.
- CDTV-CR CD read speed is now limited to 1x/2x.
- Added CD turbo data read speed mode, affects CDTV/CDTV-CR/CD32 emulation only. SCSI CD is always in turbo mode. Checkbox in CD/Harddrives panel.
- QEMU PPC module update, now all extra dependencies are statically linked. External dlls are not needed anymore (whole plugins\qemu can be deleted). Must be located at <winuae path>\plugins\qemu-uae.dll
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 November 2014, 15:24   #897
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I just tried enabling Vsync and suddenly emulation is running much faster and sound stuttering is gone!

The opposite should have been true but in my case vsync makes everything faster.

Last edited by ancalimon; 01 November 2014 at 15:30.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 01 November 2014, 15:37   #898
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I just tried enabling Vsync and suddenly emulation is running much faster and sound stuttering is gone!

The opposite should have been true but in my case vsync makes everything faster.
Even better proof that you really have some sort of display driver forced vsync enabled. (forced vsync + winuae without vsync: not going to work very well)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 November 2014, 16:55   #899
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hi Toni,

The PCMCIA fix is working great for FAT formatted cards but no so good for FFS formatted cards. Is this something that can be fixed?

The problem is that the card will only show on the WB if added before WinUAE starts but then you can't remove it. If you add the card after WinUAE starts then it's not recognised.

I've attached the DosDriver and HDF image I'm using to test with.

Also would it be possible to have a separate panel/drop down box for PCMCIA where you just add the image (like the floppy drives)?

Last edited by Arnie; 03 November 2014 at 13:30.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 November 2014, 17:40   #900
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The PCMCIA fix is working great for FAT formatted cards but no so good for FFS formatted cards. Is this something that can be fixed?
It is Amiga-side software problem (=wrong thread, also nothing to do with emulation). Emulation can't help with PCMCIA media mounting.

FAT formatted cards work because fat handler is designed to support removable medias. I don't think FFS works as nicely. (Or emulation would already support uaehf.device removable automounting FFS HDFs) (EDIT: floppies don't count)

Quote:
Also would it be possible to have a separate panel/drop down box for PCMCIA where you just add the image (like the floppy drives)?
Perhaps someday. (EDIT: It isn't as simple as floppy because type of card can be also changed)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 November 2014 at 17:54.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24699 seconds with 12 queries