English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2014, 18:30   #861
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
It seems I have the same problem, don't know whats wrong.
And update in post #855 fixes it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2014, 18:53   #862
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And update in post #855 fixes it?
Yes (winuae.exe 11.296.768 bytes/23 October 2014), thanks a lot.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 19:31   #863
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 54
Is there any posibility of somebody developing uaegfx drivers for AmigaOS 4.X so that we can get "UAE 1920x1080 32bit BGRA" on the OS?

The Picasso IV card emulation is very limited when it comes to resolutions above 1024x768.
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 02:56   #864
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiriad76 View Post
Is there any posibility of somebody developing uaegfx drivers for AmigaOS 4.X so that we can get "UAE 1920x1080 32bit BGRA" on the OS?

The Picasso IV card emulation is very limited when it comes to resolutions above 1024x768.
I agree. It would be nice if I can get a 2048x1152 resolution.

I doubt that Toni could have the time to add more video cards even if he wanted to.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 09:57   #865
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I agree. It would be nice if I can get a 2048x1152 resolution.

I doubt that Toni could have the time to add more video cards even if he wanted to.
Only fully implemented (and license compatible) hardware SVGA chip emulation that exists is Cirrus Logic chip range and all CL compatible cards are already emulated, unfortunately Amiga Z2/Z3 CL based boards have max 4M hardware VRAM limit.

I don't write boring PC hardware emulations. Someone elses problem as usual. Perhaps QEMU or DosBox or something else does it someday.

I also don't write non-m68k drivers. Same "solution": Find someone who writes uaegfx wrapper for OS4.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 October 2014, 10:15   #866
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Find someone who writes uaegfx wrapper for OS4.
How ? I remember you wrote that "uae to native" interface (68k traps) is broken during ppc emulation (because that is the ppc that emulate the 68k)

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 10:26   #867
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
How ? I remember you wrote that "uae to native" interface (68k traps) is broken during ppc emulation (because that is the ppc that emulate the 68k)
Yes but uaegfx can be easily modified to also support alternative "hardware API", because it is mostly hardware emulation only, just poke parameters to some reserved memory, write command id to some address, just like real blitter-like hardware works.

Filesystem and others can't support this method because they don't emulate hardware, they are practically the driver, they also need to see m68k state and control it (which allows them to run in another host thread).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 October 2014, 18:40   #868
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b22.zip

Beta 22:

- CDTV-CR CD unit was initialized even when CDTV-CR emulation was not enabled. Broke CD access on configurations that used CD unit for other purposes.
- Changed directory filesystem max file size limit (when not using 64-bit dos packets) to 4G-1. Old 2G-1 was technically official max size but most native filesystems don't enforce it and support file sizes up to 4G-1 (at least as long as application uses unsigned integers)
- Standard CD image read sector function didn't handle (rarely used) 2336 byte CD sectors correctly.
- Some statefiles have corrupt "extra_cycle" value (probably saved by some buggy beta) that causes long delay when restored, added workaround.
- 68000 CE mode IPL line sampling timing update. Do it during any memory access, not just prefetches.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 October 2014, 19:16   #869
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Napalm Cue now mounting properly as image. Thanks
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 20:26   #870
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Is the PCMCIA IDE option on the harddrives page supposed to work? If yes, how?

I tried with a 2 GB VHD created by Windows Disk Management and formatted with FAT32. Made a boot disk with compactflash.device, fat95 and CF0, but it just hangs and after a long time says "no disk in drive". The same VHD works perfectly on uaehf.device (see CF1 on the supplied ADF).
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae.zip (72.4 KB, 67 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 20:39   #871
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Is the PCMCIA IDE option on the harddrives page supposed to work? If yes, how?
Yes but more correct question is: does it (=not working) have anything to do with this beta series?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 October 2014, 20:53   #872
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
My A1200 does not boot config since version 2.9.0.
Ends with a software error.
Last working version 2.8.1

Greeting BlackByte
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Software Failure.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	83.7 KB
ID:	42003  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 68030 Kickstart v3.0 rev 39.106 (AGA).uae (32.2 KB, 51 views)
BlackByte is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 20:58   #873
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
My A1200 does not boot config since version 2.9.0.
Ends with a software error.
Last working version 2.8.1
Logs are missing. No logs = no help. Software failure message information is useless.

(Paths panel -> tick logging option, boot normally until software failure comes, press F12, click "Save all" button, attach file)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 October 2014, 21:05   #874
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
Sorry ;-)

here
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.4 KB, 51 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (41.4 KB, 64 views)
BlackByte is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 21:31   #875
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
here
I can't duplicate it using your config. Log shows some 68030 MMU instructions (which are logged when MMU is not emulated), whatever does that most likely is needed to trigger the problem.

Tests to do:

Boot without startup-sequence. Run C:Setpatch manually. Did anything interesting happen?

Disable all Z3 fast RAM. Still not working?

Disable cycle-exact. Still not working?

(Do you mean 2.8.2b1 is not working or did you mean first 2.9.0 beta was the first one that does not work?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 October 2014, 22:13   #876
BlackByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: German
Posts: 23
Hi Toni, all version since 2.8.0 do not work.
Deactivated Z3 nearly RAM does not boot
Deactivated cycle-exact does not boot

Edit: sorry all beta version since v2.8.1

Last edited by prowler; 25 October 2014 at 23:16. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
BlackByte is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 08:28   #877
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes but more correct question is: does it (=not working) have anything to do with this beta series?
Yes, 2.8.1 didn't have this option.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 08:31   #878
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Yes, 2.8.1 didn't have this option.
It did, it was named "SC IDE" (due to space limits).

EDIT: I didn't notice your file attachment contains test data.

EDIT2: winuae.zip fixes it. (drive parameters had changed but PCMCIA IDE code was not updated to use new data)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 October 2014 at 10:31.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 October 2014, 09:54   #879
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackByte View Post
Hi Toni, all version since 2.8.0 do not work.
Deactivated Z3 nearly RAM does not boot
Deactivated cycle-exact does not boot

Edit: sorry all beta version since v2.8.1
Try also with standard 2M chip RAM size.

If nothing changes, I think only way to continue debugging is to boot without startup-sequence and run each command manually, one by one until it crashes.

I can't see any obvious changes in 282b1 that could cause this problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 October 2014, 12:14   #880
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Just noticed this nasty crash after running Ruff N Tumble (Paradox crack) trying latest Beta (22). It doesn't make it past the initial loading screen anymore.

I`m not sure how far back this error happens with previous versions of WinUAE but this version of the game had always worked on my real A500+.

Exact game version: Ruff 'n' Tumble (1994)(Renegade)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDX][t +17 ATX]

The Winuaelog it generated is around 8mb? Is that right? Had to compress due to size.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Logs.rar (251.3 KB, 50 views)
File Type: uae A500+.uae (21.5 KB, 49 views)
lordofchaos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29692 seconds with 12 queries