English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2014, 23:07   #821
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
With Direct3D or Directdraw the speed is the same, no slow sound for me.

Do you boot the hdf from SCSI or IDE?
I use scsi. I wonder why it's slow here for me when running with direct3d.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2014, 23:31   #822
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Can these strange D3D slowdowns be caused by windows side v-sync settings?
Just a wild guess...
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 23:37   #823
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
hi Guys.

The "distortion" comes when dragging windows..Not sure why this is happening. Any ideas?
Tried to use both driectdraw and direct3d. also fiddled with Tripple/Double buffering.. but with same result..

My config can follow if there are no obvious way to fix this..

Other than this its running aye ok with no lockups..

Great work Toni!

Cheers!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	320
Size:	145.1 KB
ID:	41879  
roomeo is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 00:26   #824
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
Is this in AGA mode or picasso (it seems picasso, I guess AGA could not support this resolution)

Nice gfx corruption.
I never got this.

Anyway, I got that kind of messy drawing when I updated to Win 8.1 (in a game), I had to update the gfx drivers and suddently, the game was drawn ok again. No one seemed to complain about this strange drawing on the internet so....maybe it's you chance? (I had nvidia drivers)
zouzou is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 00:30   #825
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by zouzou View Post
Is this in AGA mode or picasso (it seems picasso, I guess AGA could not support this resolution)

Nice gfx corruption.
I never got this.

Anyway, I got that kind of messy drawing when I updated to Win 8.1 (in a game), I had to update the gfx drivers and suddently, the game was drawn ok again. No one seemed to complain about this strange drawing on the internet so....maybe it's you chance? (I had nvidia drivers)
I always get this type of corruption, not that bad though. I have also seen it on real machines. It seems to be down to GFX card / drivers.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 00:37   #826
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
picassoIV emulated, yes.

So its not an emulation issue i presume? Never saw this when ran os4.0 classic native... But that is some years ago, so i might not remember correctly..

Cheers!
roomeo is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 01:17   #827
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
I found solution for this... The corruption only occured when i used 1024x768 16bit. When using 1024x768 24bit BGR it works flawless..
roomeo is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 03:04   #828
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
I found solution for this... The corruption only occured when i used 1024x768 16bit. When using 1024x768 24bit BGR it works flawless..
Only problem is, you cant run Picasso IV in higher res as it crashes system.
Guessing was never ment to do what we are trying.
I can get it to run at 1366x768 native but only as 16bit.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 October 2014, 17:51   #829
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Can these strange D3D slowdowns be caused by windows side v-sync settings?
Just a wild guess...
You mean Aero? I'll try disabling that but it even happened with fullscreen modes. (Didn't try a full screen mode for a long time)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 00:00   #830
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
You mean Aero? I'll try disabling that but it even happened with fullscreen modes. (Didn't try a full screen mode for a long time)
No I don't. Just check if v-sync is enabled by default in the gfx card settings.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 08:51   #831
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
No I don't. Just check if v-sync is enabled by default in the gfx card settings.
ATI only has that option for OpenGL and that's off unless application specifies.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 09:31   #832
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
ATI only has that option for OpenGL and that's off unless application specifies.
As far as I know Radeon drivers offer Dynamic V-Sync control DVC.
That feature is tinkering with the framerate depending on the monitors refresh rate.

Can't say more than that since I use a NV GTX570.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 10:35   #833
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
As far as I know Radeon drivers offer Dynamic V-Sync control DVC.
That feature is tinkering with the framerate depending on the monitors refresh rate.

Can't say more than that since I use a NV GTX570.
That's only available if use use the discontinued RadeonPro.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 10:38   #834
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
You can attach your config and logs again but there is no guarantees that anything happens especially if it only happens in some alien operating system.. (=Must test if exact same problem happens using exact same RTG config on OS3)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2014, 11:32   #835
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Blizkick support is broken since Beta 17. Running Blizkick leads to HALT3 immediately. CPU% display still changes. Ctrl-A-A or F12 + Reset hangs WinUAE.
Attached Files
File Type: uae hd39.uae (22.1 KB, 49 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (20.5 KB, 55 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 11:43   #836
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
That's only available if use use the discontinued RadeonPro.
I didn't use ATI in years but I cant imagine that they removed it.
There must be a selector like "wait for vertical refresh" in CCC's 3D settings....

EDIT: thinking abot it I googled some infos and found that video...
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 16 October 2014 at 11:55.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 13:10   #837
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
I didn't use ATI in years but I cant imagine that they removed it.
There must be a selector like "wait for vertical refresh" in CCC's 3D settings....

EDIT: thinking abot it I googled some infos and found that video...
[ Show youtube player ]
They have removed loads of stuff in newer drivers when using older hardware, .
Im using 2010 drivers cause they discontinued RadeonHD 3200.

Last edited by FOL; 16 October 2014 at 13:16.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 13:33   #838
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
I don't really see what this has to do with WinUAE anymore.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2014, 16:18   #839
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Blizkick support is broken since Beta 17. Running Blizkick leads to HALT3 immediately. CPU% display still changes. Ctrl-A-A or F12 + Reset hangs WinUAE.
I think this is technically a blizkick bug, reset proof code goes to Z3 fast which is supposed to disappear at reset until autoconfig puts them back but this code runs before autoconfig. Previously Z3 RAM was not removed at reset but now that Z3 autoconfig is more flexible (does not anymore require ugly hack to force Z3 addresses), boards are not available until autoconfig has configured them.

I guess it works on real A4000s because all of them have onboard SIMMs (or accelerator board RAM) which have higher priority than Z3 boards and Z3 RAM boards are also quite rare.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2014, 17:01   #840
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think this is technically a blizkick bug, reset proof code goes to Z3 fast which is supposed to disappear at reset until autoconfig puts them back but this code runs before autoconfig. Previously Z3 RAM was not removed at reset but now that Z3 autoconfig is more flexible (does not anymore require ugly hack to force Z3 addresses), boards are not available until autoconfig has configured them.
Ok. But Reset should not cause WinUAE to hang.

Quote:
I guess it works on real A4000s because all of them have onboard SIMMs (or accelerator board RAM) which have higher priority than Z3 boards and Z3 RAM boards are also quite rare.
Tried with chipset = A4000, accelerator = CSMKIII and 64MB accelerator RAM. Now it enters HALT5.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.9 KB, 64 views)
File Type: uae hd39.uae (22.3 KB, 50 views)
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29393 seconds with 12 queries